Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-01112016-154709
Document
Author
Full name
Melina Gomes da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Brandi, Roberta Ariboni (President)
Queiroz, Sabrina Ribeiro de Almeida
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de
Title in Portuguese
Detecção e enumeração de Streptococcus spp. e Lactobacillus spp. nas fezes de equinos recebendo dietas contendo níveis crescentes de Farelo de Glúten de Milho 21
Keywords in Portuguese
Coproduto
Microbiota equina
Nutrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estudar as concentrações e espécies alvo de Lactobacillus spp. e Streptococcus spp. nas fezes de equinos recebendo dietas contendo níveis crescentes de Farelo de Glúten de Milho 21, foram utilizados quatro cavalos mestiços adultos, alojados em baias individuais, com idade média de 2,8 anos e pesando 445 (+/- 20) kg em mantença, dispostos em quadrado latino. As dietas foram formuladas para atender à demanda de animais em mantença, sendo 50% da energia proveniente do volumoso e 50% do concentrado, contendo os seguintes níveis de inclusão de farelo de glúten de milho 21: 0, 10, 20 e 30%. Foram calculadas as concentrações de Lactobacillus spp. e Streptococcus spp. nas fezes expressas em log 10 UFC/g (unidades formadoras de colônias por grama de fezes), e as espécies-alvo foram identificadas por Multiplex PCR e Multiplex PCR-RFLP, respectivamente para Lactobacillus spp. e Streptococcus spp. Não foi observado efeito (p>0,05) das dietas sobre as populações dos gêneros. Das espécies-alvo do gênero Lactobacillus, quatro foram detectadas (Lactobacillus rhamnosus, L. delbruekii, L. acidophilus e L. gasseri). Das espécies pesquisadas do gênero Streptococcus, foram detectadas os três grupos alvo: S. bovis/S. infantarius, S. equinus e S. gallolyticus. A inclusão de FGM 21 até o nível de 30% do concentrado não alterou a quantidade dos gêneros estudados no intestino grosso de equinos. A espécie de Lactobacillus predominante nas fezes de equinos recebendo dietas alta fibra foi L. rhamnosus e de Streptococcus foi S. equinus.
Title in English
Detection and enumeration of Streptococcus spp. and Lactobacillus spp. in the feces of horses fed with increasing levels of Corn Gluten Meal 21
Keywords in English
Coproduct
Equine microbiota
Nutrition
Abstract in English
In order to study the concentrations and target species of Lactobacillus spp. and Streptococcus spp. in the feces of horses fed with increasing levels of Corn Gluten Meal 21 (CGM 21), four adult crossbred horses housed in individual stalls were used, with an average age of 2.8 years and weighing 445 (+/- 20) kg in maintenance, in a 4x4 latin square. The diets were formulated to meet the demands of the animals in maintenance, with 50% of energy from forage and 50% concentrate containing the following levels of corn meal 21: 0, 10, 20 and 30%. The concentrations of Lactobacillus spp. and Streptococcus spp. in feces were calculated and expressed in Log10 CFU/g (colony forming units per gram of feces) and the target species were identified by multiplex PCR and multiplex PCR-RFLP respectively for Lactobacillus spp. and Streptococcus spp. There was no diet effect (p> 0.05) on the populations of genres of Lactobacillus and Streptococcus. Among the Lactobacillus studied, four species were detected: L. rhamnosus, L. delbruekii, L. acidophilus and L. gasseri. Also, three target groups of Streptococcus spp. were detected: Streptococcus bovis/S. infantarius, S. equinus and S. gallolyticus groups. The inclusion of CGM 21 to the level of 30% of the concentrate did not alter the amount of the microorganisms studied in the large intestine of horses. The species of Lactobacillus predominant in equine feces receiving high fiber diets was L. rhamnosus and of Streptococcus was S. equinus.