Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2018.tde-03072018-134535
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Felisberto dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de (President)
Hipolito, Marcio
Mostério, Cláudia Maris Ferreira
Queiroz, Sabrina Ribeiro de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Detecção molecular de Ranavirus em espécies de anfíbios anuros selvagens da região centro-leste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Frog Virus 3
Iridoviridiae
Leptodactylus fuscus
Ranavirus
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi realizar investigação sobre ocorrência de ranavirose, infecção causada por vírus do gênero Ranavirus, família Iridoviridiae, em anfíbios anuros silvestres nos municípios de Porto Ferreira e Pirassununga, cidades da região centro-leste do estado de São Paulo, Brasil, utilizando diagnóstico molecular. Ao todo, 40 anuros adultos silvestres da espécie Leptodactylus fuscus foram capturados nos municípios citados, sendo coletados três órgãos alvos (fígado, baço e rins) de replicação viral, com registro de eventuais alterações macroscópicas nesses órgãos, e dos quais extraiu-se DNA. Na sequência, realizou a reação em cadeia pela polimerase (PCR), utilizando-se primers específicos para o gene MCP (major capsid protein) de Frog Virus 3 (FV3), ranavírus circulante no Brasil, com isolado de FV3 pertencente ao biobanco do Laboratório de Higiene Zootécnica da FZEA-USP empregado como controle positivo e água livre de nuclease como controle negativo. Como resultados, em relação às alterações macroscópicas, somente um espécime apresentou hepatoesplenomegalia e hipopigmentação do coração. No entanto, ao diagnóstico molecular, nenhum dos 40 animais amostrados foi positivo à ranavirose. Tal resultado pode estar associado tanto a fatores intrínsecos (espécie, idade, resposta imune) como extrínsecos ao hospedeiro (alterações ambientais, patogenicidade viral). Em paralelo, em rãs de criação comercial, surtos por FV3 já foram detectados em vários ranários do país; contudo, essa é a primeira vez que uma prospecção para ranavirose é realizada especificamente com representantes da espécie Leptodactylus fuscus, em municípios da região centro-leste do estado de São Paulo. Assim, são necessárias mais pesquisas com espécies silvestres de rãs, particularmente no entorno de ranários com histórico de animais positivos para FV3, para melhor conhecimento da epidemiologia e dinâmica de transmissão da ranavirose entre rãs silvestres.
Title in English
Molecular detection of Ranavirus in wild anuran species of the central-eastern region of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Frog Virus 3
Iridoviridiae
Leptodactylus fuscus
Ranavirus
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to investigate the occurrence of ranavirus infection caused by virus belonging to genus Ranavirus, Iridoviridiae family, in wild anuran amphibians from Porto Ferreira and Pirassununga municipalities, located in the central-eastern region of the state of São Paulo, Brazil, using molecular diagnostics. In all, 40 wild adult anurans of the species Leptodactylus fuscus were captured in the mentioned municipalities, and three target organs (liver, spleen and kidneys) of the viral replication were collected, being possible macroscopic changes in these organs recorded, and from which DNA was extracted. In the sequence, the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was carried out using primers specific for the MCP (major capsid protein) gene of Frog Virus 3 (FV3), a circulating ranavirus in Brazil, with a FV3 isolate belonging to the biobank of the Laboratory of Zootechnical Hygiene of FZEA-USP employed as positive control and nuclease-free water as negative control. As a result, in relation to macroscopic alterations, only one specimen showed hepatosplenomegaly and heart hypopigmentation. However, for molecular diagnostics, none of the 40 animals sampled were positive for ranavirus. This result may be associated to both intrinsic (species, age, immune response) and extrinsic (environmental changes, viral pathogenicity) factors to the host. In parallel, FV3 outbreaks have already been detected in several frog farms in the country. However, this is the first time that a prospection for ranavirus infection is performed specifically with specimens of the Leptodactylus fuscus from municipalities in the central-eastern region of the state of São Paulo. Thus, more studies on wild-type frogs are needed, particularly in the settings of frog farms with positive animal history for FV3, to better understand the epidemiology and dynamics of ranavirus transmission among wild frogs.