Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2021.tde-04112021-112417
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Ferreira Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carlos Augusto Fernandes de (President)
Cruz, Adriano Gomes da
Kamimura, Eliana Setsuko
Martinis, Elaine Cristina Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de combinações enzima-sanitizante contra biofilmes de Staphylococcus aureus
Keywords in Portuguese
S. aureus
Ácido peracético
Adesão bacteriana
Alfa-amilase
Hipoclorito de sódio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o efeito do hipoclorito de sódio (HS, 0,5%, v/v), ácido peracético (APA, 0,3%, v/v) e alfa-amilase (100 mg/mL, v/v), isolados ou em combinação, sobre biofilmes mono-espécies de Staphylococcus aureus (P01F2T1, P01FTT2, P16 e P24) isolados de fazenda leiteira localizada no estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Os ensaios de índice de formação de biofilmes (IFB) e contagem de células cultiváveis foram realizados em microplacas de poliestireno em condições experimentais por 72 horas a 25°C. O IFB dos isolados P16 e P24 diminuiu significativamente (P <0,05) após o tratamento com APA ou HS combinado com AA, em comparação com os sanitizantes isolados. Os biofilmes formados pelos isolados P01F2T1 e P01F5T2 apresentaram menores valores de IFB (P <0,05) após o tratamento com as combinações de APA+ AA e HS + AA, respectivamente. No entanto, reduções significativas nas contagens de biofilme cultiváveis foram observadas apenas para os isolados P01F2T1 tratados com HS + AA e APA + AA, P01F5T2 tratado com HS + AA e P24 tratado com APA + AA. Mais estudos são necessários para definir as melhores combinações de AA e HS ou APA para remover completamente os biofilmes de S. aureus formados em superfícies de plástico em ambientes de processamento de laticínios.
Title in English
Application of enzyme-disinfectant combinations against Staphylococcus aureus biofilms
Keywords in English
Alpha- amylase
Bacterial adhesion
Peracetic acid
S. aureus
Sodium hypochlorite
Abstract in English
This work aimed to evaluate the effect of alpha-amylase (AA, 100 mg/mL), sodium hypochlorite (SH,0.5%), peracetic acid (PAA, 0.3%), and enzyme-biocide combinations (SH or PAA and AA) on mono-species biofilms formed by four Staphylococcus aureus strains (P01F2T1, P01F5T2, P16 and P24) previously isolated from dairy farms in São Paulo state, Brazil. Biofilm formation index (BFI) and culturable cell counts were evaluated for biofilms formed on polystyrene microplates for 72 h at 25°C. The BFI of isolates P16 and P24 significantly decreased (P < 0.05) after treatment with PAA or SH combined with AA, compared with the biocides alone. The biofilms formed by isolates P01F2T1 and P01F5T2 had lower BFI values (P<0.05) after treatment with combinations of PAA + AA and SH +AA, respectively. However, significant reductions in the biofilm culturable counts were observed only for isolates P01F2T1 treated with HS + AA and PAA + AA, P01F5T2 treated with HS + AA, and P24 treated with PAA + AA. Further studies are required to define the best combinations of AA and SH or PAA to completely remove S. aureus biofilms formed on plastic surfaces in processing dairy environments.