Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2009.tde-08092009-113400
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues (President)
Braga, Gustavo José
Isepon, Olair Jose
Oliveira, Patrícia Perondi Anchão
Spolidorio, Eduardo Scarpari
Title in Portuguese
Perdas de amônia por volatilização e emissão foliar em pastagem adubada com fontes de nitrogênio
Keywords in Portuguese
Lâminas de água
NH3
Nitrato de amônio
Perda de N
Uréia
Abstract in Portuguese
Na busca de alternativas para mensurar a emissão foliar de amônia (NH3) e minimizar as perdas de N-NH3 em pastagens, foram realizados três trabalhos. Os dois primeiros com objetivo de verificar se o absorvedor com espuma, já utilizado na quantificação da volatilização de N-NH3, também é eficiente para mensurar a emissão foliar, sem causar alterações no processo de perda de nitrogênio. O terceiro trabalho, realizado em pastagem de capim Colonião (Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Colonião) no verão, inverno e primavera, avaliou o efeito da aplicação de lâminas de água, após a adubação com uréia, sobre as perdas de N-NH3 do solo por volatilização e emissão foliar. O absorvedor de amônia com espuma não causa alteração no processo de perda de N-NH3 e colocado 1 cm acima das folhas superiores, é efetivo em capturar o N-NH3 perdido por emissão foliar da pastagem, quando se fertiliza em superfície com nitrato de amônio e uréia. A aplicação de água imediatamente após a adubação com uréia é eficiente para reduzir as perdas de NNH3 por volatilização. No verão, a aplicação de 3,2 mm de água foi suficiente para reduzir as perdas de N-NH3 para menos de 3,1 % do N aplicado, enquanto na ausência de irrigação ocorreram perdas de 30,5%. A taxa de volatilização é influenciada pela quantidade de água disponível no solo, sendo baixa quando a uréia é aplicada em solo seco ou quando o solo seca rapidamente, mesmo que a temperatura ambiente seja elevada. A emissão foliar de N-NH3 não foi influenciada pela aplicação ou não de água, após a adubação com uréia.
Title in English
Ammonia loss through volatilization and foliar emission in pasture fertilized with nitrogen sources
Keywords in English
Ammonium nitrate
Irrigation levels
NH3
Nitrogen loss
Urea
Abstract in English
In search of alternatives to measure ammonia (NH3) foliar emission and minimize N-NH3 losses in pasture three research works were accomplished. The two first works aimed at checking whether or not the foam absorber, which was already used to quantify N-NH3 volatilization, is also efficient to measure foliar emission without interfering in nitrogen loss process. The third one was performed in Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Colonião pasture during three different seasons and evaluated the use of irrigation levels after urea fertilization on N-NH3 losses through volatilization and foliar emission. The ammonia foam absorber does not alter N-NH3 loss process and when place at height of 1 cm from the upper leaves it is effective in capturing N-NH3 lost through foliar emission when fertilization is done superficially with ammonium nitrate and urea. Water application immediately after fertilization is efficient to reduce N-NH3 losses through volatilization. During summer the use of 3.2 mm water was enough to decrease N-NH3 loss to less than 3.1% of applied N, while the lack of irrigation caused 30.5% losses. Volatilization rate is influenced by the quantity of water available in the soil, being low when urea is applied to dry soil or when the soil dries fast even if the environment temperature is high. N-NH3 foliar emission was not influenced by water application after urea fertilization.