Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2014.tde-19092014-144820
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Oliveira Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues (President)
Silva, Luis Felipe Prada e
Vendramini, João Maurício Bueno
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de pastejo: produção vegetal e animal
Keywords in Portuguese
Altura do dossel
Lotação contínua
Lotação rotativa
Oferta de forragem
Taxa de lotação
Abstract in Portuguese
As pesquisas com métodos de pastejo têm culminado em divergência de resultados no desempenho de plantas e animais. As diferenças quantitativas e qualitativas entre métodos de pastejo poderiam ser elucidadas se estes fossem comparados, considerando o manejo ideal proposto para cada método. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi comparar métodos de pastejo, manejados com diferentes estratégias. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos completos e casualizados com 3 tratamentos e 3 repetições. Os tratamentos consistiram em três métodos de pastejo: lotação rotativa, utilizando altura do dossel como critério de manejo (AL); lotação rotativa, utilizando oferta de forragem como critério de manejo (OF); lotação contínua, mantida a 18 cm de altura (CO). O experimento foi realizado em área total de 25,2 hectares, formada com Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu localizada na Faculdade de Zootecnia e Engenharia de Alimentos da Universidade de São Paulo, em Pirassununga-SP. O período experimental de 93 dias, compreendido entre 15 de dezembro de 2011 e 15 de março de 2012 foi dividido em 3 períodos de avaliações. As variáveis foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 10% de significância. Foram observadas interações entre tratamentos e períodos de avaliação para a maioria das respostas relacionadas à planta forrageira bem como para desempenho e taxa de lotação. O teor de proteína bruta não foi afetado pelos métodos de pastejo, porém, o teor de fibra em detergente neutro foi maior para o tratamento AL. A produtividade não foi afetada pelos métodos de pastejo. Assim, o método de lotação contínua é o mais atrativo com produtividade semelhante aos demais.
Title in English
Grazing methods: vegetal and animal production
Keywords in English
Continuous stocking
Forage allowance
Rotational stocking
Stocking rate
Sward height
Abstract in English
Research comparing grazing methods have resulted in conflicting findings on forage and animal performance. Quantitative and qualitative differences between grazing methods could be elucidated whether the methods are compared considering the ideal management proposed for each method. The objective of this study was to compare grazing methods, managed with different strategies. The experimental design was randomized complete blocks, with three treatments and three replications. Treatments consisted in three grazing methods: rotational stocking using canopy height as a management criteria (AL), rotational stocking using forage allowance as a management criteria (OF), continuous stocking held at 18 cm height (CO).The experiment was conducted in a total area of 25.2 hectares, planted with Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu, located at the Faculty of Animal Science and Food Engineering, University of São Paulo, in Pirassununga - SP. The 93 days experimental period, from December 15th of 2011 to March 15th of 2012, was divided into three assessment periods. The variables were compared by the Tukey test at 10% significance. Interaction between treatments and assessment periods were observed in the most of the variables related to forage plant as well as animal performance and stocking rate. Crude protein concentration was not affected by grazing methods, although the neuter detergent fiber was greater to AL treatment. Productivity was not affected by grazing methods. Thus, continuous stocking method is the most attractive, with similar productivity to the others.