Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2003.tde-25032003-154358
Document
Author
Full name
Käthery Brennecke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Neli Marisa Azevedo (President)
Andrade, Stefano Juliano Tavares de
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de doses de sódio e nitrogênio na composição bromatológica, química e digestibilidade in vitro do capim coastcross (Cynodon dactylon ( L ) Pers.), em duas idades de corte.
Keywords in Portuguese
capins
cloreto de sódio
composição química
forragem
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho, realizado na FZEA/USP/Pirassununga, visou avaliar doses de NaCl e de N, em idades de corte, em coastcross (Cynodon dactylon), em relação à sua composição bromatológica e química e digestibilidade "in vitro". O delineamento foi de blocos inteiramente casualizados, num fatorial de 4x2x2 (doses NaCl x doses N x idades de cortes), em canteiros de 3x3m, com 4 repetições, cortados a 5cm, de 30 e 60d para primavera, verão e outono e 45 e 90d para o inverno. A adubação foi: 0, 20, 40 e 60 Kg NaCl/ha/corte e 20 e 40 Kg N/ha/corte (uréia). Realizaram-se análises de MS, FDN, FDA, PB, DIVMS, P, K, Ca, Mg, Na e de fertilidade do solo inicial e final (0-20 e 20-40cm). Sem considerar as interações, o sal não foi significativo para as variáveis MS, FDN, FDA e PB, porém observou-se uma melhor atuação de jan/maio/2002, para todas as variáveis consideradas. Foi observada uma pequena redução nos teores de Ca e Mg, de acordo com o aumento nos tratamentos com NaCl, de set-dez/2001. A utilização do sal variou em função da época de corte para o Mg (jan/maio/2002), para o P (jul/2002) e para a DIVMS (inverno/2001, verão 2001/02 e outono/2002), e variou em função do N apenas no inverno/2002, para a DIVMS. A época de corte influenciou quase todas as variáveis, em todos os períodos. As doses de N foram significativas em função da PB (set-dez/2001). Foi observada interação tripla para a MS, FDA e DIVMS (nov/2001-maio/2002). Concluiu-se que: as doses de Na e N não influenciaram a produção e a composição química e bromatológica, influenciando a DIVMS. A planta não apresentou evidências de ter sido afetada pela utilização do Na.
Title in English
Effects of different levels of sodium and nitrogen on nutritional and chemical composition and in vitro digestibility of Coastcross forrage (Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.), in two cutting ages.
Keywords in English
chemical composition
forrage
grass
sodium chloride
Abstract in English
The trial was developed in FZEA/USP/Pirassununga, to evaluate levels of NaCl and N, in two cutting ages, coast-cross (Cynodon dactylon), to observe the response in bromatologic composition and "in vitro" digestibility. As design, was used casualizated blocks applied in fatorial 4x2x2 (levels NaCl x level N x cutting ages), in seedbeds of 3x3 m, with 4 repetitions. The cutting were conducted, in 5 cm, in 30 and 60 days during the times of the spring, summer and autumn, and in 45 and 90 days for winter. Analyses from DM, NDF, ADF, CP, IVDDM, P, K, Ca, Mg and Na were conducted. Analyze from the soil fertility in the beginning and final of the project (0-20 cm and 20-40 cm), to evaluate if had accumulative effect of the salt. Without the interaction, the salt didn’t show significant statistical for variables as DM, NDF, ADF and CP. But was observed a better situation in the jan-may/2002. A little reduction in the levels of Ca and Mg , with the increase from the levels of the NaCl, was observed in Sep-Dec/2001. In the case of Mg (jan-may/2002), P (jul/2002) and IVDDM (winter/2001) showed variation in the different cutting ages correlated with the levels of NaCl. Different levels of N related some variations for IVDDM in winter 2002. The cutting time influenced almost every variable in all times. The levels of N were significated for levels of CP (set-dec/2001). For the variables DM, ADF and IVDDM, during nov/2001-may/2002 these were observed a triple interaction. Data collected the following conclusions: level of Na and N didn’t influence the production and chemical composition, but influenced IVDDM. The plant didn’t show evidence that was affected by Na treatment.