Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2010.tde-29092010-140242
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Tavares da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Mariza Pires de (President)
Brunetti, Iguatemy Lourenço
Gomide, Catarina Abdalla
Negrão, João Alberto
Ribeiro, Andréa Rentz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da interação da alga Prototheca zopfii com neutrófilos recuperados de leite bovino e ação do sistema AIA/HRP sobre este patógeno
Keywords in Portuguese
P. zopfii
Ácido indol-3-acético
Mastite
Microbicida
Peroxidase de raiz forte
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos têm mostrado a incidência de mastite bovina associada à alga Prototheca zopfii. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a interação da P. zopfii com neutrófilos recuperados de leite bovino e avaliar o efeito do sistema ácido indol-3-acético/peroxidase de raiz forte (AIA/HRP) sobre a viabilidade deste microrganismo em experimentos in vitro. A P. zopfii foi recuperada de vacas com mastite clínica e, no laboratório, foram realizadas a caracterização molecular, morfológica e crescimento exponencial do microrganismo. Em seguida, neutrófilos recuperados de leite bovino foram incubados na ausência e na presença de P. zopfii opsonizada e foram avaliadas a produção de peróxido de hidrogênio, enzimas antioxidantes dos neutrófilos e microrganismo, e a capacidade fagocitária. Em outro estudo, a P. zopfii foi incubada com o sistema AIA/HRP e foram avaliadas a viabilidade por unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC), atividade de enzimas antioxidantes, integridade de membrana por exclusão com azul de Trypan e integridade do DNA. Os resultados foram analisados pela análise de variância com significância de 5% usando o teste Tukey. Foram observados diversos tamanhos celulares da P. zopfii, presença de autofluorescência, crescimento exponencial ao longo do tempo de incubação em que não foi possível determinar o início da fase de morte. Ainda, foram encontrados os genótipos 1, 2 e 3 nos isolados em estudo. A produção de peróxido de hidrogênio pelos neutrófilos na presença da alga foi estimulada 5 vezes em relação ao controle, estimulou a atividade das enzimas catalase (CAT) em 21% e glutationa redutase (GR) em 27% e não houve diferença significativa quanto à atividade de CAT, GR e superóxido dismutase (SOD) produzido pela P. zopfii. Também foi verificado que a P. zopfii não foi englobada pelo neutrófilo. O sistema AIA/HRP inibiu o crescimento do microrganismo em 45, 82 e 88% nos tempos de 4, 6 e 9 horas de incubação; a atividade da SOD, CAT, Glutationa Peroxidase (GPx) e GR aumentou respectivamente em 90, 120, 150% e 3,4 vezes; houve redução da viabilidade da P. zopfii em 10, 15, 20, 25 e 32% após os tempos de 4, 6, 8, 10 e 12 horas de incubação; e não afetou a integridade do DNA após 6 horas de incubação. Conclui-se que a P. zopfii é altamente resistente frente aos neutrófilos e demonstrou ser susceptível quanto ao efeito microbicida do sistema AIA/HRP.
Title in English
Study of the interaction of the algae Prototheca zopfii with neutrophils recovered from bovine milk and action of the IAA/HRP on this pathogen
Keywords in English
P. zopfii
Horseradish peroxidase
Indole-3-acetic acid
Mastitis
Microbicide
Abstract in English
Studies have shown the incidence of bovine mastitis associated with the algae Prototheca zopfii. The objective of this work was to study the interaction of P. zopfii with neutrophils recovered from bovine milk and to evaluate the effect of system indole-3-acetic acid/horseradish peroxidase (IAA/HRP) on the viability of this microorganism in vitro experiment. P. zopfii was recovered from cows with clinical mastitis and both the molecular and morphological characterization were performed besides the evaluation of exponential growth of the microorganism in the laboratory. Next, neutrophils recovered from bovine milk were incubated in the absence and presence of opsonized P. zopfii and were evaluated the production of hydrogen peroxide, antioxidant enzymes on neutrophils and microorganism, and phagocytic capacity. In another study, P. zopfii was incubated with the system IAA/HRP and the viability assessed by colony forming units (CFU), antioxidant enzymes activity, membrane integrity by exclusion with Trypan blue and DNA integrity. The results were analyzed by analysis of variance with a 5% significance using the Tukey test. Results from P. zopfii characterization showed various cellular sizes, presence of autofluorescence, exponential microorganism growth throughout the incubation time and was not possible to determine the beginning of the death. Moreover it was found genotypes 1, 2 and 3 in the isolates in study. The production of hydrogen peroxide by neutrophils in the presence of algae was stimulated 5 times compared to the control, increase the activity of catalase (CAT) in 21% and glutathione reductase (GR) in 27% was seen in neutrophils; and there was no significant difference in CAT, GR and superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity produced by P. zopfii. P. zopfii was not engulfment by neutrophils. The system IAA/HRP inhibited the growth of the microorganism in 45, 82 and 88% in the times of 4, 6 and 9 hours of incubation, the activity of SOD, CAT, glutathione peroxidase (GPx) and GR increased respectively by 90, 120, 150%, and 3.4 times, decreased the viability of P. zopfii 10, 15, 20, 25 and 32% after the times of 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 hours of incubation, and did not affect the integrity of DNA after 6 hours of incubation. As a conclusion, P. zopfii is highly resistant to the neutrophils and demonstrated to be susceptible to the effect microbicidal of system IAA/HRP.