Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2017.tde-31072017-092940
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Furlan Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Saran Netto, Arlindo (President)
Marino, Carolina Tobias
Leme, Paulo Roberto
Santos, Geraldo Tadeu dos
Titto, Cristiane Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Inclusão de óleo funcional e monensina na dieta de vacas primíparas e lactantes da raça Holandesa no verão
Keywords in Portuguese
Cortisol
Digestibilidade
Estresse por calor
Fermentação ruminal
Tiroxina
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivou-se com este trabalho foi avaliar a influência de óleos funcionais e monensina na dieta de vacas no verão sobre o consumo de matéria seca, parâmetros produtivos, sanguíneos, fisiológicos e hormonais, fermentação ruminal e a digestibilidade aparente total dos nutrientes. O projeto foi conduzido no Centro de Análise e Pesquisa Tecnológica do Agronegócio (APTA), no setor de Bovinos de Leite, Instituto de Zootecnia, Nova Odessa, SP. Foram utilizadas oito vacas da raça Holandesa primíparas, lactantes (68 ± 3,46 dias de lactação e 511,56 ± 65,38 pesos vivos), distribuídas em dois quadrados latinos contemporâneos, em arranjo fatorial 2x2, ou seja, dieta sem inclusão de aditivo, dieta com inclusão de óleo funcional (OF, 0,5 g/kg MS), dieta com inclusão de monensina (MO, 30 mg/kg MS) e dieta com inclusão de óleo funcional e monensina, nas mesmas quantidades já descritas. As vacas foram mantidas a temperatura média de 25,31°C ± 0,26; umidade relativa do ar de 71,24% ± 1,03 e índice de temperatura e umidade de 73,85 ± 0,14. No presente experimento não observou interação entre os tratamentos, porém os animais com OF apresentaram maior CMS e a inclusão de MO diminuiu esse parâmetro. Se tratando dos parâmetros fermentativos, a inclusão de MO aumentou a concentração de propionato e isovalérico, consecutivamente sua proporção e diminuiu a relação acético: propiônico, OF não alterou a fermentação ruminal. Os parâmetros bioquímicos apresentaram interação na quantidade de ácidos graxos não esterificados (NEFA), sendo que, a não inclusão de aditivos foi maior sua concentração do que a inclusão de ambos os aditivos. Quando se tratando da digestibilidade dos nutrientes, não houve diferença significativa para nenhuma das frações. Para aos parâmetros produtivos, a produção de leite, produção de leite corrigida para 3,5% de gordura e quantidade de gordura ocorreu interação entre os tratamentos, onde a dieta com OF na ausência de monensina aumentou esses parâmetros e quando incluído MO diminuiu. Já dieta com somente MO funcional diminuiu, os mesmos parâmetros, e a presença dos dois aditivos aumentou. A quantidade de lactose, proteína e o teor de proteína foram maiores para o tratamento incluído OF. A inclusão de MO diminuiu os teores de gordura e sólidos totais, porém esse tratamento apresentou maior eficiência produtiva. Nos parâmetros fisiológicos a quantidade de tiroxina (T4), e frequência respiratória (FR) também foi maior quando incluído OF comparado sem inclusão de aditivos. Já os demais parâmetros fisiológicos e hormonais (temperatura retal e do pelame e triiodotironina, T3) não foram afetados. O óleo funcional demonstrou eficácia em melhorar a produção de leite e consumo em animais submetidos a estresse calórico crônico sem alterar a fermentação ruminal e digestibilidade, porém aumentou a FR e o T4. Entretanto, a monensina foi capaz de alterar a fermentação sem alterar o consumo e os parâmetros fisiológicos e hormonais, também sendo mais eficiente produtivamente.
Title in English
Inclusion of functional oil and monensin in the diet of primiparous and lactating Holstein cows in the summer
Keywords in English
Cortisol
Digestibility
Heat stress
Ruminal fermentation
Thyroxine
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of functional oils and monensin in the diet of cows submitted in the summer on dry matter intake, and how this influence affected their blood as well as their productive, physiological and hormonal parameters, ruminal fermentation and apparent digestibility of feed. The project was conducted in the Milk Cattle Sector at the Agribusiness Technological Research and Analysis Center (APTA), Institute of Animal Science, Nova Odessa, SP. Eight primiparous, lactating Holstein cows (68 ± 3.46 days of lactation and 511.56 ± 65.38 live weights) were used and distributed in two contemporary Latin squares, in a 2x2 factorial arrangement. They received four diets one without the inclusion of additives, one with functional oil (OF, 0.5 g / kg DM), one with monensin (MO, 30 mg / kg DM), and one with both functional oil and monensin with the same quantities as described. The cows were submitted to a mean temperature of 25.31°C ± 0.26 with a relative humidity of 71.24% ± 1.03 and a temperature and humidity index of 73.85 ± 0.14. In the present experiment, there was no interaction between the treatments, but the animals with + OF presented higher CMS and + MO decrease this parameter. When treating the fermentation parameters with MO, there was an increase in the amount of propionate and isovaleric, however, a decrease in the acetic: propionic ratio occurred. At the same time, only the proportion of propionate increased when treated with MO while isovaleric and acetic proportions remained the same, and the inclusion of OF did not alter the ruminal fermentation. The biochemical parameters showed interaction in the amount of non-esterified fatty acids (NEFA), and the without additives the concentration of NEFA was higher than with the inclusion of both additives. When it came to nutrient digestibility, there was no significant difference for any of the fractions. Regarding the productive parameters concerning milk production, this adjusted to 3.5% fat and the amount of fat experienced interaction between treatments of OF and MO; the diet with OF in the absence of monensin saw an increase in these productive parameters and when MO was included, a decrease occurred. The diet with only functional MO saw a decrease in the productive parameters, while this increased in the presence of both additives. The amount of lactose, protein, and protein content were higher in the treatments including OF. The inclusion of MO decreased the total fat and solid contents, but this treatment presented a higher productive efficiency. In the physiologic parameters the thyroxin (T4). The respiratory rate (RR) was also higher when including OF in comparison without additives, while the other physiological and hormonal parameters (rectal temperature, skin and triiodothyronine, T3) were not affected. Functional oil showed efficacy in improving milk production and consumption in animals submitted to chronic caloric stress without altering rumen fermentation and digestibility, but increased RF and T4. However, monensin was able to alter the fermentation without altering the consumption and the physiological and hormonal parameters, also being more efficient productively.