Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2018.tde-10042018-100744
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Jesus Aredo Tisnado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Alessandra Lopes de (President)
Martínez, Julian
Pratavieira, Sebastião
Tosi, Milena Martelli
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da formação de partículas de licopeno em colágeno hidrolisado usando CO2 supercrítico
Keywords in Portuguese
Colágeno
Dióxido de carbono
Impregnação supercrítica
Pigmento carotenoide
Pó bioativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi estudar a formação de partículas de licopeno em pó de colágeno hidrolisado (CH) comercial usando CO2 supercrítico (CO2-SC). O estudo consistiu em três etapas: a medida de solubilidade do CH em CO2-SC por método estático para conhecer a afinidade do CH pelo CO2, a formação de partículas de misturas físicas compostas de diferentes proporções de CH/licopeno (4:1, 6:1, 8:1 e 10:1) através de processamento em uma autoclave com CO2-SC a 140 bar e 50 °C em agitação de 1.250 rpm por 45 min para definir a proporção de CH/licopeno, e o estudo do efeito de outras condições de CO2-SC (150 bar e 50 °C, 150 bar e 60 °C, 250 bar e 50 °C, 250 bar e 60 °C) na formação de partículas de licopeno em CH para identificar a melhor condição de CO2-SC. As partículas resultantes foram caracterizadas com relação à sua morfologia por microscopia eletrônica de varredura, distribuição de tamanho por difração a laser, comportamento térmico por calorimetria diferencial de varredura, estrutura química por espectroscopia de infravermelho de transformada de Fourier, liberação de carga, e estrutura física interna das partículas por microscopia de laser confocal para conhecer o mecanismo de formação das partículas pelo processamento com CO2-SC. Os resultados indicaram que o CH é pouco solúvel em CO2-SC, motivo pelo qual não há potencial para processos de micronização supercrítica relacionados à solubilidade do biomaterial carreador em CO2-SC. No estudo de proporções de CH/licopeno foi observado que o processo com CO2-SC a 140 bar e 50 °C permite a obtenção de partículas de licopeno em CH na forma de pó de coloração vermelha com intensidade dependente da quantidade de licopeno inicial, sem mudanças importantes na estrutura física porosa do CH, e um aumento de tamanho das partículas. Recomenda-se a proporção 10:1 de CH/licopeno, pois nela se evidenciou menor aglomeração de partículas e formação de fissuras na superfície das partículas que facilitam a incorporação do licopeno em CH seguindo um mecanismo de impregnação supercrítica propiciado pela sorção de CO2 e arraste simultâneo de licopeno ao interior da estrutura física das partículas de CH. Na exploração de outras condições de CO2-SC, na temperatura de 60 °C (150/250 bar) obteve-se uma massa de aparência viscoelástica sem utilidade para a formação de partículas. Entanto, na temperatura de 50 °C foi observado que as partículas de licopeno em CH formadas com CO2-SC a 150 bar, quando comparadas com as formadas com CO2-SC a 250 bar, evidenciaram formação de fissuras que resultaram na melhor dispersão e maior carga de licopeno na estrutura interna do CH. Além disso, as análises do comportamento térmico e o espectro de infravermelho destas partículas evidenciaram a formação de interações eletrostáticas entre o licopeno e o CH favorecidas pelo processamento com CO2-SC. Assim, conclui-se que o processamento com CO2-SC a 140/150 bar e 50 °C poderia ser utilizada para o design de partículas de licopeno impregnadas em CH, gerando um ingrediente com possível ampla atividade funcional pela atividade biológica do CH em tecidos conjuntivos e pela atividade antioxidante do licopeno.
Title in English
Study of particle formation of lycopene in hydrolyzed collagen using supercritical CO2
Keywords in English
Bioactive powder
Carbon dioxide
Carotenoid pigment
Collagen
Supercritical impregnation
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to study the formation of lycopene particles in commercial powder of hydrolyzed collagen (HC) using supercritical CO2 (SC-CO2). The study consisted of three steps: the solubility measurement of HC in SC-CO2 by static method to know the affinity of HC by CO2, the formation of particles of physical mixtures composed of different ratios of HC/lycopene (4:1, 6:1, 8:1 and 10:1) by autoclaving with SC-CO2 at 140 bar and 50 °C under stirring at 1,250 rpm for 45 min to define the HC/lycopene ratio, and the study of the effect of other conditions of SC-CO2 (150 bar and 50 °C, 150 bar and 60 °C, 250 bar and 50 °C, 250 bar and 60 °C) in the particle formation of lycopene in HC to identify the best SC-CO2 condition. The resulting particles were characterized with respect to their morphology by scanning electron microscopy, size distribution by laser diffraction, thermal behavior by differential scanning calorimetry, chemical structure by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, charge release, and physical structure of the particles by confocal laser microscopy to know the mechanism of particle formation by SC-CO2 processing. The results indicated that HC is poorly soluble in SC-CO2 and therefore has no potential for supercritical micronization processes related to the solubility of the biomaterial in SC-CO2. In the study of ratios of HC/lycopene it was observed that the process with SC-CO2 at 140 bar and 50 °C allowed to obtain lycopene particles in HC with powder appearance of red color with intensity depending on the amount of initial lycopene, without important changes in the porous physical structure of HC, and an increase in particle size. It is recommended a 10:1 ratio of HC/lycopene, since this ratio showed less particle agglomeration, and formation of fissures on the surface of the particles facilitating the incorporation of lycopene into HC following a mechanism of supercritical impregnation propitiated by CO2 sorption and simultaneous drag of lycopene to the interior of the physical structure of the HC particles. In the exploration of other conditions of SC-CO2, at 60 °C (150/250 bar) a mass of viscoelastic appearance was obtained without utility for the formation of particles. However, at 50 °C was observed that the lycopene particles in HC formed with SC-CO2 at 150 bar, when compared with the particles formed with SC-CO2 at 250 bar evidenced the formation of fissures, which had positive influence in the dispersion and charge of lycopene in the internal structure of HC. In addition, analyzes of the thermal behavior and the infrared spectrum of these particles evidenced the formation of electrostatic interactions between lycopene and HC favored by SC-CO2 processing. Thus, it can be concluded that SC-CO2 processing at 140/150 bar and 50 °C could be used for the design of lycopene particles impregnated in HC, producing an ingredient with possible broad functional activity due to the biological activity of HC in connective tissues and the antioxidant activity of lycopene.