Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2017.tde-14032017-091458
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Martinez Massocco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Andrezza Maria (President)
Bovo, Fernanda
Kamimura, Eliana Setsuko
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência de fungos toxigênicos e aflatoxinas em pisciculturas do estado de São Paulo: rações e espécies comerciais de pescado de cultivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus
AFB1
Fungos filamentosos
Micotoxinas
Peixes
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve por finalidade avaliar a contaminação por aflatoxinas (AF) em três espécies de peixes no Estado de São Paulo, avaliando também a micobiota e a ocorrência das toxinas nas rações. Foram coletadas amostras de ração, em uso e em estoque, e amostras dos peixes lambari (Astyanax altiparanae), matrinxã (Brycon cephalus) e pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) em cinco pisciculturas localizadas no Estado de São Paulo. As amostras de ração foram avaliadas quanto à contaminação fúngica, classificando os Aspergillus quanto à espécie e ao potencial toxigênico. A contagem de bolores variou de 1,0 x 102 UFC/g até 4,0 x 104 UFC/g, sendo o maior valor encontrado em rações em uso. A atividade de água variou de 0,45 a 0,72. Na análise da micobiota da ração, o gênero Aspergillus foi encontrado em 100% das amostras avaliadas, além dos gêneros Penicillium, Fusarium e Cladosporium. Dentre os isolados de Aspergillus seção Flavi, 84,2% produziram aflatoxinas. Foram identificadas diferentes espécies de Aspergillus, sendo 42,1% classificados como Aspergillus flavus. A detecção e quantificação de aflatoxinas foram efetuadas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) em amostras de ração, tecido muscular e fígado dos peixes. AFB1 e AFG2 foram detectadas em 8,34% e 16,67% das amostras de ração, respectivamente. No tecido muscular, apenas uma amostra apresentou 5,4 µg AFM1/kg. Nas amostras de fígado, 50% apresentaram AFM1, variando de 2,3 a 17,1 µg/kg, e 16,67% apresentaram AFB1 em níveis de 8,9 a 12,7 µg/kg. Embora tenham sido encontrados níveis baixos de aflatoxinas na ração das propriedades investigadas, a detecção nos tecidos dos peixes sugere que os animais ingeriram a toxina em algum momento. Assim, pode-se concluir que o risco de contaminação por aflatoxinas em pisciculturas no estado de São Paulo existe e deve ser controlado.
Title in English
Occurrence of toxigenic fungi and aflatoxins in fish farming from state of Sao Paulo: feed and commercial fish species
Keywords in English
Aspergillus
AFB1
Filamentous fungi
Fish
Mycotoxins
Abstract in English
The study aimed to evaluate the contamination by aflatoxins (AF) in three species of fish in the state of Sao Paulo, evaluating also the mycobiota and the occurrence of toxins in feed. It were collected feed samples, in use and stored, and fish samples: lambari (Astyanax altiparanae), matrinxã (Brycon cephalus) and pacu (Piaractus mesopotamicus) in five fish farming from state of Sao Paulo. Feed samples were evaluated for fungal contamination, classifying Aspergillus at species and their toxigenic potential. The mold count ranged from 1.0 x 102 CFU/g to 4.0 x 104 CFU/g, and the highest value was found in feed in use. The water activity ranged from 0.45 to 0.72. Regarding mycobiota analysis, the genus Aspergillus was found in 100% of the samples, as well Penicillium, Fusarium and Cladosporium genus were noted. Among the isolates of Aspergillus section Flavi, 84.2% produced aflatoxins. Different Aspergillus species were identified, with 42.1% classified as Aspergillus flavus. The detection and quantitation of aflatoxins in feed samples, fish muscle and fish liver were performed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). AFB1 and AFG2 were detected in 8.34% and 16.67% of feed samples, respectively. In fish muscle, only one sample showed 5.4 µg AFM1/kg. In the liver samples, 50% presented AFM1, ranging from 2.3 to 17.1 µg/kg, and 16.67% had AFB1 at levels from 8.9 to 12.7 µg/kg. Despite the low levels of aflatoxin in the fish feed from the investigated properties, the detection in fish tissues suggests that animals could have ingested the toxin anytime. Thus, it can be concluded that the risk of aflatoxin contamination in fish farming in the state of Sao Paulo exists and it must be controlled.