Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2013.tde-22052013-141809
Document
Author
Full name
Tiara Gomes de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sobral, Paulo José do Amaral (President)
Carvalho, Rosemary Aparecida de
Tadini, Carmen Cecilia
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de filmes biodegradáveis à base de proteína da torta de mamona (Ricinus communis L.) modificada com glioxal e reforçados com fibras de celulose
Keywords in Portuguese
Biopolímeros
Compósitos
Microestrutura
Propriedades mecânicas
Reticulação
Abstract in Portuguese
A torta de mamona é um resíduo gerado da extração de óleo da mamona, que tem potencial para matéria prima para a produção de filmes biodegradáveis. Filmes a base de proteínas têm limitações mecânica. Assim, as propriedades físicas destes materiais biodegradáveis podem ser melhoradas com o uso de agentes químicos, como reticulantes, e de fibras vegetais, como material de reforço. Neste sentido, o objetivo geral desta dissertação foi o desenvolvimento de filmes biodegradáveis à base de proteína extraída da torta da mamona, modificada com glioxal, e reforçados com fibras da polpa de celulose, para emprego na agricultura. Os objetivos específicos foram a avaliação das fibras de celulose em relação ao ganho de umidade, microscopia e estrutura química, e a avaliação do efeito da concentração de fibras sobre as propriedades mecânicas (tração e perfuração), cor, opacidade, brilho, umidade, solubilidade, permeabilidade ao vapor de água, microestrutura, propriedades térmicas, e estrutura química através de espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier. As proteínas foram extraídas da torta de mamona em um reator com controle digital de temperatura (50 ºC), de pH (12, com NaOH) e de agitação (400 rpm), com capacidade para 5 Litros. As fibras de celulose foram dispersas em água com agitador de alta rotação. Os filmes foram preparados por desidratação de soluções formadoras de filmes (SFF) com 6g de proteína/100 g de SFF, 5g glioxal/100g de proteína, 30 g de glicerol/100 g de proteína e 0; 2,5; 5; 7,5; 10 e 12,5g de fibras/100 g de proteína. A adição de fibras não mostrou efeito sobre a espessura, umidade, solubilidade em água e permeabilidade ao vapor de água dos filmes. Entretanto, as propriedades mecânicas do material melhoraram em função da concentração de fibras. O acréscimo de fibra provocou aumento na força de perfuração, tensão na ruptura e módulo de elasticidade e diminuição na deformação dos filmes. A adição de fibras também exerceu efeito sobre a cor, opacidade e brilho dos compósitos. Os resultados das análises por microscopia eletrônica de varredura permitiu verificar que as fibras de celulose estavam bem dispersas na matriz do filme, explicando seu efeito sobre as propriedades mecânicas dos filmes. E, as análises por espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier corroboraram com esses resultados. O reforço com fibras mostrou-se eficiente e uma excelente alternativa para a produção de filmes a base de biopolímeros.
Title in English
Development of films based on proteins extracted from castor bean (Ricinus communis L.) cake crosslinked with glyoxal and reinforced with cellulose pulp fibers
Keywords in English
Biopolymers
Composites
Crosslinking
Mechanical properties
Microstructure
Abstract in English
Castor bean (Ricinus communis L.) cake is a by product of the extraction process of castor oil, which has potential for biodegradable films production. Proteins-based films have mechanical limitations; however it physical properties can be improved with the use of chemical agents, as cross linker, and of vegetal fibers, as reinforcement load. Therefore, the aim of this work was the development of films based on proteins extracted from castor bean (Ricinus communis L.) cake crosslinked with glyoxal and reinforced with cellulose pulp fibers, to be used in agriculture. More specifically, the objectives of this work were the evaluation of cellulose fibers, moisture gain, microstructure and chemical structure, and the evaluation of the effect of fiber content on thickness, moisture content, mechanical properties (by tensile and puncture tests), color, opacity, gloss, solubility in water, water vapor permeability, color, opacity, gloss, microstructure by scanning electron microscopy, and chemical structure by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. Proteins were extracted from castor beans cake in a reactor with digital temperature control (50ºC), pH (12, with NaOH) and agitation (400 rpm) with 5L capacity. Cellulose fibers were dispersed in water using a high shear stirrer. Films were prepared by dehydration of film-forming solutions (FFS) with 6g protein/100g FFS, 5g glyoxal/100g protein, 30g glycerol/100g protein and 0; 2.5; 5; 7.5; 10 and 12.5g cellulose fibers/100g protein. Fibers content had no effect on thickness, moisture content, solubility in water and water vapor permeability of films. Nevertheless, the mechanical properties of films were improved as a function of fiber concentration. The increasing in fibers concentration increased puncture force, tensile strength and elastic modulus and decreased films deformation. The addition of fibers also had an effect on color, opacity and gloss of composites. The results of scanning electron microscopy showed that cellulose fibers were well dispersed in the film matrix, explaining their effect on mechanical properties of films. Additionally, analysis by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy corroborated with these results. Fiber reinforcement was effective and seems to be a great alternative for the production of films based on biopolymers.