Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2018.tde-23022018-135021
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Aline Comunian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Carmen Silvia Favaro (President)
Alvim, Izabela Dutra
Cunha, Rosiane Lopes da
Erger, Inar Castro
Oliveira, Alessandra Lopes de
Picone, Carolina Siqueira Franco
Title in English
Simultaneous encapsulation of echium (Echium Plantagineum L.) seed oil, phytosterols and phenolic compounds: characterization and application of microcapsules
Keywords in English
Complex coacervation
Ionic gelation
Microfluidic devices
Omega-3 fatty acids
Spray drying
Abstract in English
The consumption of omega-3 fatty acids and phytosterol promotes the reduction of cholesterol and triacylglycerol levels. However, such compounds are susceptible to oxidation, which hampers their application. First, the aim of this work was to encapsulate echium oil (Echium plantagineum L.), source of omega-3 fatty acids, with hydrophilic phenolic compounds (sinapic acid and rutin) by double emulsion followed by complex coacervation in order to evaluate the best hydrophilic phenolic compound. In this case, sinapic acid showed better performance as antioxidant. Then, the second objective of this work was to study the microencapsulation of echium oil by complex coacervation using gelatin-arabic gum and gelatin-cashew gum as wall materials and sinapic acid and transglutaminase as crosslinkers. In this step, it was possible to observe that sinapic acid, besides to be an antioxidant, could also act as crosslinker. So, the third objective was to study the effect of sinapic acid in echium microparticles obtained by emulsion followed by spray or freeze drying using arabic gum as carrier agent in order to compare different encapsulation techniques. In addition to these methods, the fourth objective was to compare these techniques already mentioned to the combination of microfluidic devices and ionic gelation in order to encapsulate echium oil. In this case, sinapic acid and quercetin were also incoporated in the microcapsules. All the microcapsules/ microparticles obtained in the mentioned different techniques presented characteristics feasible for application and also promoted the protection of the oil. However, the encapsulation by complex coacervation and the addition of sinapic acid as crosslinkers was the method choosen for the coencapsulation of echium oil and phytosterols since presented the better results. Moreover, the treatment GA075 (microcapsule with gelatin-arabic gum as wall materials and 0.075g sinapic acid/ g gelatin) promoted the better protection to the encapsulated compounds. In this way, this treatment was applied into yogurt and compared to the one with the compounds nonencapsulated and the yogurt control. The yogurt containing microcapsules, presented a pH range from 3.89-4.17 and titratable acidity range from 0.798-0.826%, with good sensorial acceptance. It was possible to apply the microcapsules in yogurt, without compromising the rheological properties and physicochemical stability of the product, obtaining a functional product rich in omega-3 fatty acids, phytosterols and phenolic compound.
Title in Portuguese
Encapsulação simultânea de óleo da semente de echium (Echium plantagineum L.), fitosteróis e compostos fenólicos: caracterização e aplicação das microcápsulas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos ômega-3
Coacervação complexa
Dispositivos microfluídicos
Gelificação iônica
Spray drying
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo de ácidos graxos ômega-3 e fitosterol promove a redução dos níveis de colesterol e triacilglicerol. No entanto, esses compostos são susceptíveis à oxidação, o que dificulta sua aplicação. Primeiramente, o objetivo deste trabalho foi encapsular o óleo de echium (Echium plantagineum L.), fonte de ácidos graxos ômega-3, com compostos fenólicos hidrofílicos (ácido sinápico e rutina) por emulsão dupla seguida de coacervação complexa com intuito de avaliar o melhor composto fenólico hidrofílico. Neste caso, o ácido sinápico apresentou melhor desempenho como antioxidante. Em seguida, o segundo objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a microencapsulação do óleo de echium por coacervação complexa utilizando as combinações gelatina-goma arábica e gelatina-goma de caju como materiais de parede e ácido sinápico e transglutaminase como agentes de reticulação. Nesta etapa, foi possível observar que o ácido sinápico, além de ser um antioxidante, também pode atuar como agente de reticulação. Assim, o terceiro objetivo foi estudar o efeito do ácido sinápico em micropartículas de óleo de echium obtidas por emulsão seguida de atomização ou liofilização utilizando goma arábica como agente carreador, com a finalidade de comparar diferentes técnicas de encapsulação. Além desses métodos, o quarto objetivo foi comparar essas técnicas já mencionadas com a combinação de dispositivos microfluídicos e gelificação iônica utilizando o óleo de echium como composto bioativo. Neste caso, o ácido sinápico e a quercetina também foram incorporados nas microcápsulas. Todas as microcápsulas/ micropartículas obtidas pelas diferentes técnicas mencionadas apresentaram características viáveis para aplicação e também promoveram a proteção do óleo. No entanto, a encapsulação por coacervação complexa e a adição de ácido sinápico como reticulante foi o método escolhido para a coencapsulação de óleo de echium e fitosteróis, uma vez que apresentou melhor resultado. Além disso, o tratamento GA075 (microcápsula com gelatina-goma arábica como materiais de parede e 0,075g de ácido sinápico/ g gelatina) promoveu a melhor proteção aos compostos encapsulados. Desta forma, este tratamento foi aplicado em iogurte e comparado com o mesmo adicionado dos compostos não encapsulados e o iogurte controle. O iogurte contendo microcápsulas apresentou faixa de pH de 3,89-4,17 e acidez titulável de 0,798-0,826 %, com boa aceitação sensorial. Foi possível a aplicação das microcápsulas no iogurte, sem comprometer as propriedades reológicas e a estabilidade físico-química do produto, obtendo um produto funcional rico em ácidos graxos ômega-3, fitosteróis e compostos fenólicos.