Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2022.tde-28022023-093309
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Marques Bittencourt
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Alessandra Lopes de (President)
Trindade, Carmen Silvia Favaro
Martínez, Julian
Mascarenhas, Maria Cristina Chiarinelli Nucci
Vieira, Thais Maria Ferreira de Souza
Viganó, Juliane
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da formação de micropartículas fitoterápicas contendo extrato de folhas de Cynara cardunculus L. por tecnologia supercrítica e por gelificação iônica para emprego no desenvolvimento de sorbet funcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise sensorial
Cera de abelha
Folhas de alcachofra
Óleo de abacate
Partículas lipídicas sólidas
PGSS
PLE
Prebiótico
TPP-quitossomas
Abstract in Portuguese
As folhas de alcachofra são, geralmente, consideradas resíduos da produção de inflorescências de alcachofra para alimentação. No entanto, o extrato obtido a partir destas folhas é reportado como fitoterápico e fonte de inulina (prebiótico), estando seu consumo associado a diversos benefícios à saúde, embora seu forte amargor impossibilite sua aplicação direta em alimentos por torná-los impalatáveis. A microencapsulação e a impregnação deste extrato poderiam tornar essa aplicação possível, pois são estratégias que visam três objetivos principais: (1) proteger o material bioativo de condições adversas e torná-lo estável após aplicação em alimentos, (2) promover sua liberação controlada e (3) mascarar sabor e/ou cor indesejados. Neste trabalho, estudou-se a obtenção de extratos etanólicos de folhas de alcachofra por extração com líquido pressurado (PLE), um processo ambientalmente amigável, seguindo um delineamento 24-1 e por métodos tradicionais de extração (maceração, percolação por Soxhlet, agitação magnética e ultrassom), para comparação dos resultados. Todas as condições e técnicas de extração estudadas foram capazes de extrair inulina das folhas de alcachofra e o PLE se mostrou bastante promissor, pois foi o método de extração que deu origem aos extratos com maior atividade antioxidante e maior teor de compostos fenólicos. A formação de partículas por tecnologia de alta pressão e por gelificação iônica para encapsulação/impregnação destes extratos visando aplicação em alimentos promotores de saúde também foi estudada. Micropartículas lipídicas sólidas de cera de abelha e óleo de abacate (materais de baixo valor agregado) foram desenvolvidas via PGSS (Particles from Gas-Saturated Solutions). Para isso, primeiramente estudou-se o comportamento dos lipídios em contato com o CO2 supercrítico sob diferentes condições de processo e a formação e caracterização de partículas sem adição do extrato fitoterápico para, então, estudar a formação e caracterização de partículas lipídicas sólidas impregnadas com extrato de folhas de alcachofra. Micropartículas de quitosana e tripolifosfato de sódio (TPP) foram desenvolvidas comparando dois métodos de formação: a dispersão direta do extrato na solução de quitosana e a formação prévia de lipossomas entre o extrato e fosfolipídio para posterior dispersão na solução de quitosana (TPP-quitossomas). O segundo método originou partículas mais regulares e com maior retenção de extrato. Para avaliar a eficiência das técnicas de encapsulação/impregnação estudadas em mascarar sabor e cor característicos dos extratos de folhas de alcachofra, desenvolveu-se também sorbet de morango adoçado com xilitol. O sorbet desenvolvido com e sem adição de partículas foi avaliado físico-quimica, reológica e sensorialmente. O sorbet enriquecido com partículas funcionais não teve boa aceitação sensorial em análise realizada com 125 provadores voluntários, demonstrando que as partículas, apesar de terem sido físico-quimicamente viáveis, estáveis e terem mascarado a coloração verde intensa do extrato, não foram eficientes em mascarar o gosto amargo das folhas de alcachofra.
Title in English
Study of the formation of phytotherapic microparticles containing extract Cynara cardunculus L. leaves by supercritical technology and by ionic gelation for use in the development of functional sorbet
Keywords in English
Artichoke leaves
Avocado oil
Beeswax
PGSS
PLE
Prebiotic
Sensory analysis
Solid lipid particles
TPP-chitosomes
Abstract in English
Artichoke leaves are generally considered waste from the production of artichoke inflorescences for food. However, the extract obtained from these leaves is reported as a phytotherapic and a source of inulin (prebiotic), and its consumption is associated with several health benefits, although its strong bitterness makes its direct application in foods impossible, as it makes them unpalatable. The microencapsulation and the impregnation of this extract could make this application possible, as they are strategies that aim at three main objectives: (1) to protect the bioactive material from adverse conditions and to make it stable after application in food, (2) to promote its controlled release and (3) mask unwanted taste and/or color. In this work, we studied the production of ethanolic extracts from artichoke leaves by pressurized liquid extraction (PLE), an environmentally friendly process, following a 24-1 design and by traditional extraction methods (maceration, Soxhlet percolation, magnetic stirring and ultrasound) for comparison of results. All the conditions and extraction techniques studied were able to extract inulin from artichoke leaves and PLE showed to be very promising, as it was the extraction method that gave rise to extracts with higher antioxidant activity and higher content of phenolic compounds. The formation of particles by high pressure technology and by ionic gelation for encapsulation/impregnation of these extracts for application in health-promoting foods was also studied. Solid lipid microparticles of beeswax and avocado oil (low value-added materials) were developed by PGSS (Particles from Gas-Saturated Solutions). For this, firstly, the behavior of lipids in contact with supercritical CO2 was studied under different process conditions and the formation and characterization of particles without addition of phytotherapic extract to, then, the formation and characterization of solid lipid particles impregnated with artichoke leaves extract was studied. Chitosan and sodium tripolyphosphate (TPP) microparticles were developed comparing two formation methods: the direct dispersion of the extract in the chitosan solution and the previous formation of liposomes between the extract and phospholipid for later dispersion in the chitosan solution (TPP-chitosomes). The second method resulted in more regular particles with greater extract retention. To evaluate the efficiency of the encapsulation/impregnation techniques studied in masking the characteristic flavor and color of artichoke leaves extracts, strawberry sorbet sweetened with xylitol was also developed. The sorbet developed with and without the addition of particles was evaluated physicochemically, rheologically and sensorially. The sorbet enriched with functional particles did not have good sensory acceptance in an analysis performed with 125 volunteer tasters, demonstrating that the particles, despite being physicochemically viable, stable and masking the bright green color of the extract, were not efficient in masking the bitter taste of artichoke leaves.