Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2018.tde-09042018-101306
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Eduardo Candido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carrer, Celso da Costa (President)
Fagnani, Maria Angela
Macedo, Felipe Barros
Pereira, Lilian Elgalise Techio
Title in Portuguese
Análise do uso do solo e dos recursos naturais na pecuária de corte no Brasil: estudo com técnicas multivariadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fronteira agrícola
Gado de corte
Pecuária de corte
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil ocupa uma posição de respeito nos âmbitos nacional e mundial no ranking da pecuária de corte, uma vez que possui significativa participação nesse mercado nos últimos 50 anos. Efetivamente, a cadeia produtiva de carne bovina no Brasil tem impacto real na economia do agronegócio e do país. Os contrastes regionais observados ao longo desta cadeia de negócios possibilitam elaborar uma análise qualitativa e quantitativa, no intuito de compreender a prática de ocupação da terra no Brasil, tornando executável o registro de sua real ação exploratória e seus modelos de utilização. Para o diagnóstico da situação atual do estágio de ocupação do território para a atividade pecuária no Brasil, foram sistematizadas informações de base secundária com o auxílio de técnicas de análise multivariada. Neste sentido, foram considerados os dados apontados no Censo Agropecuário de 2006 do IBGE, da Produção da Pecuária Municipal (PPM, 2015), bem como outras diversas fontes observadas, tais como: ABIEC (Associação Brasileira das Indústrias Exportadoras de Carnes), ANUALPEC (Anuário da Pecuária Brasileira), CNA (Confederação da Agricultura e Pecuária do Brasil), CONAB (Companhia Nacional de Abastecimento), FAO (Organização das Nações Unidas para a Alimentação e a Agricultura), MAPA (Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento) e MMA (Ministério do Meio Ambiente). O presente estudo propôs uma delimitação da amostra da pesquisa, tendo como base de referência as Unidades da Federação. Foi detectada uma situação regional heterogênea para a ocupação dos espaços utilizados para esta atividade, além de se sugerir a existência de diferentes sistemas produtivos com diversos sintomas que apontam, em linhas gerais, para a modernização da pecuária de corte no país nas últimas décadas.
Title in English
Soil use analysis and natural resources in Brazil's beef cattle: study with multivariate techniques
Keywords in English
Agricultural frontier
Beef cattle
Beef livestock
Soil use
Abstract in English
Brazil occupies a position of respect at the national and global levels in the ranking of beef cattle, since it has a significant participation in this market in the last 50 years. In fact, the production chain of beef in Brazil has real impact on the agribusiness economy and on the country. The regional contrasts observed throughout this business chain make it possible to elaborate a qualitative and quantitative analysis, in order to understand the practice of land occupation in Brazil, making it possible to record its real exploratory action and its models of use. For the diagnosis of the current situation of the occupation of the territory for livestock activity in Brazil, secondary information was systematized with the aid of multivariate analysis techniques. In this sense, the data indicated in the 2006 IBGE Census of Livestock Production (PPM, 2015), as well as other sources observed, such as: ABIEC (Brazilian Association of Meat Exporters), ANUALPEC, CNA (Confederation of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil), CONAB (National Food Supply Company), FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations), MAPA (Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply) and MMA (Ministry of the Environment). The present study proposed a delimitation of the research sample, based on the Federation Units. A heterogeneous regional situation was detected for the occupation of the spaces used for this activity, in addition to suggesting the existence of different productive systems with different symptoms that point, in general lines, to the modernization of the cattle ranching in the country in the last decades.