Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2020.tde-17022020-103329
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Aparecido Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carrer, Celso da Costa (President)
Baesso, Raquel Couto Evangelista
Bispo, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Cardoso, João Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de pontos críticos em Sistemas de Energia Solar Concentrada (CSP): um estudo de caso com técnica de gerenciamento de processos de negócios
Keywords in Portuguese
CSP
Energia solar concentrada
Gerenciamento de processos de negócios
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho de pesquisa é analisar os pontos críticos no âmbito da questão tecnológica para a implantação de sistemas de cogeração distribuída, com conceito de Energia Solar Concentrada (Concentrated Solar Power - CSP) no Brasil, com possibilidade de utilização no agronegócio. O trabalho parte da observação prática de um estudo de caso com a implantação de um sistema na modalidade de CSP de torre de pequeno porte, estimando as diferentes etapas de implantação e seus gargalos. A abordagem metodológica utilizada nesta pesquisa foi de natureza qualitativa e caracteriza-se como exploratória, quanto ao seu foco, e descritiva, quanto aos seus resultados e conclusões. A metodologia utilizada foi baseada no estudo de caso do projeto SMILE, que propõe a montagem de uma plataforma solar térmica, a ser construída no campus da FZEA/USP, através do acompanhamento da estruturação tecnológica e dificuldades para a execução deste projeto. Desta maneira, buscou-se contribuir na análise dos pontos críticos, buscando respostas para melhoria da gestão estratégica com base na Técnica de Gerenciamento de Processos de Negócios. Ao final foi formulada uma proposta de melhoria (redesenho) ao Fluxograma atual, buscando-se contribuir na mitigação de riscos para esta importante iniciativa de geração de energia limpa e renovável. Pretendeu-se, ainda, prospectar opções de uso da tecnologia no âmbito do mercado, que demanda por atividades de geração distribuída, sobretudo no âmbito do agronegócio brasileiro.
Title in English
Critical point assessment in Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) systems: a case study with business process management technique
Keywords in English
Business process management
Concentrated solar energy
CSP
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research work is to analyze the critical points within the technological question for the implementation of distributed cogeneration systems, with concept of Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) in Brazil, with possibility of use in agribusiness. The work starts from the practical observation of a case study with the implementation of a small tower CSP system, estimating the different stages of implementation and their bottlenecks. The methodological approach used in this research was of a qualitative nature and is characterized as exploratory as to its focus and descriptive as to its results and conclusions. The methodology used was based on the case study of the SMILE project, which proposes the assembly of a solar thermal platform, to be built on the campus of FZEA/USP, through the monitoring of the technological structure and difficulties for the execution of this project. Thus, we sought to contribute to the analysis of critical points, seeking answers to improve strategic management based on the Business Process Management Technique. At the end, a proposal was made to improve (redesign) the current Flowchart, seeking to contribute to the mitigation of risks for this important initiative of clean and renewable energy generation. It was also intended to prospect options to use technology in the market, which demands distributed generation activities, especially in the Brazilian agribusiness.