Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-04122019-104110
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Camila Aparecida da Cruz Reis
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Pirassununga, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Carregaro, Valéria Maria Lara (Presidente)
Batista, Keila Zaniboni Siqueira
Oliveira, Trícia Maria Ferreira de Sousa
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de
Título en portugués
Caracterização genética e perfil de sensibilidade a antimicrobianos de isolados de Pasteurella multocida oriundos da cavidade bucal de gatos domésticos sadios e com gengivite
Palabras clave en portugués
Pasteurella multocida
Antimicrobianos
Bucal
Fatores de virulência
Gatos domésticos
Gengivite
Saúde pública
Resumen en portugués
Pasteurella multocida é um agente zoonótico encontrado frequentemente na cavidade bucal de gatos domésticos. Em anos recentes, tornou-se um patógeno emergente de grande importância em saúde pública e possivelmente esteja relacionada a casos de gengivite felina. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho teve a finalidade de caracterizar isolados de P. multocida oriundos da cavidade bucal de gatos domésticos sadios e com gengivite. Além disso, investigou-se a presença de 14 genes relacionados a fatores de virulência e o perfil de sensibilidade antimicrobiana em 48 isolados de P. multocida oriundos da cavidade bucal desses gatos. Os resultados mostraram que P. multocida foi encontrada frequentemente em amostras da cavidade bucal de gatos domésticos sadios e com gengivite. Em adição, o tipo capsular A foi determinado em 100% dos isolados investigados e os principais genes relacionados aos fatores de virulência nesses isolados foram ompH, oma87, nanB, nanH, exbB/tonB e hgbB. O perfil de sensibilidade antimicrobiano mostrou que a maioria dos isolados de P. multocida foi sensível a enrofloxacina, ciprofloxacina, norfloxacina, gentamicina, neomicina e canamicina. Altas taxas de resistência bacteriana foram observadas frente ao cloranfenicol, doxiciclina e a tetraciclina. Por fim, o presente estudo criou um banco de 48 isolados de P. multocida devidamente caracterizados, que nos permitirão realizar novos experimentos, principalmente abordadando aspectos relacionados à imunologia e a patogenicidade.
Título en inglés
Genetic characterization and antimicrobial sensitivity profile of Pasteurella multocida isolates derived from healthy and with gingivitis oral cavity of domestic cats
Palabras clave en inglés
Pasteurella multocida
Antimicrobials
Domestic cats
Gingivitis
Oral
Public health
Virulence factors
Resumen en inglés
Pasteurella multocida is a zoonotic agent frequently found in the oral cavity of domestic cats. Over the last few years, it has become an emergent pathogen of great importance in public health and it may be related to clinical diagnosis of feline gingivitis. In this context, the following work was aimed to characterize P. multocida isolates derived from healthy and with gingivitis oral cavity of domestic cats. Besides that, we investigated the presence of 14 genes related to virulence factors and the antimicrobial sensitivity profile in 48 P. multocida isolates derived from the oral cavity of these cats. The results showed that P. multocida was frequently found in oral samples derived from healthy and with gingivitis oral cavity of domestic cats. In addition, capsular type A was determined to be in 100% of the analyzed isolates and the main genes related to virulence factors in these isolates were ompH, oma87, nanB, nanH, exbB/tonB, and hgbB. The antimicrobial sensitivity profile showed that most of the isolates of P. multocida were sensitive to enrofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, gentamicin, neomycin e kanamycin. High rates of bacterial resistance were observed against chloramphenicol, doxycycline, and tetracycline. Lastly, the present study created a bank of 48 P. multocida isolates properly characterized that will allow us to perform new assays, mostly regarding aspects related to immunology and pathogenicity.