Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-25022016-140140
Document
Author
Full name
Eurico de Paula Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de (President)
Maia, Antonio Augusto Mendes
Queiroz, Sabrina Ribeiro de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Detecção e caracterização moleculares do Vírus da Viremia Primaveril da Carpa em peixes de água doce das regiões nordeste e centro-leste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico molecular
Piscicultura
Rhabdovírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Piscicultura de água doce consiste na maior produção da aquicultura mundial e o cultivo de peixes tem crescido, devido a investimento, desenvolvimento de tecnologias e à contínua expansão de espécies cultivadas. Esse aumento gerou novas possibilidades de transmissão de vírus aquáticos, fatores limitantes à produção da aquicultura. Dentre as centenas de vírus conhecidos de peixes, um dos principais, que atualmente é de preocupação internacional, é o vírus da Viremia Primaveril da Carpa (SVCV), devido a sua importância socioeconômica considerando os países afetados e o comércio internacional de animais aquáticos e seus derivados, com base na saúde e medidas preventivas. SVC é uma doença aguda causada por um rhabdovírus do gênero Vesiculovirus, que é um vírus de ácido ribonucleico (RNA) fita simples linear de aproximadamente 11 quilobases (kb) com polaridade negativa e envelopado. Diversos ensaios diagnósticos podem ser utilizados para detectar SVCV, porém, consomem tempo e não são adaptados para diagnóstico a campo. A prevenção da disseminação do vírus é crucial; portanto, maior entendimento do vírus e de sua transmissão é necessário. No presente estudo, a padronização de uma RT-nestedPCR foi realizada, cujo limite de detecção foi de 8,62 × 10-2 cópias/reação, observado após o spiking de tecidos de peixes com diluições seriadas de um controle positivo sintético. O ensaio foi aplicado a 150 amostras teciduais provenientes de 146 peixes distintos. As amostras consistiam de fragmentos de fígado, rim e baço e foram submetidas à transcrição reversa (RT), seguida pela reação em cadeia de polimerase (PCR), em configuração nested. Duas (2) amostras foram positivas para o gene G de SVCV pela RT-nestedPCR e a identidade dos produtos obtidos foi confirmada por sequenciamento direto utilizando-se o método de Sanger. Na reconstrução filogenética, as sequências obtidas formaram clado único, separado dos demais genogrupos e mesmo de sequências derivadas de outros vesiculovírus encontrados no Brasil. Esses resultados determinam a primeira detecção e caracterização moleculares de SVCV no Brasil por RT-nestedPCR e sequenciamento nucleotídico, indicando a necessidade de adoção de medidas de biosseguridade mais restritivas na produção pesqueira nacional.
Title in English
Molecular detection and characterization of the Spring Viremia of Carpa Virus in fresh fish from the northeast and central west regions of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Fish farming
Molecular diagnostics
Rhabdovirus
Abstract in English
Fresh-water fish farming forms the largest portion of the world aquaculture production, and the harvest of these warm-water fish is increasing, due to investment, improvement of technologies and continued expansion of cultivated species. This increase has rendered new possibilities for the transmission of aquatic viruses, which remain limiting factors for aquaculture production. Among the hundreds of known viruses of fish, one of the main viruses that are currently of international concern is the Spring Viremia of Carp virus (SVCV) due to its socio-economic importance regarding affected countries and international trade of aquatic animals and their products, on the basis of health control and preventive measures. SVC is an acute disease, caused by a rhabdovirus, belonging to the Vesiculovirus genus, and is an enveloped virus, with a linear single-strained negative-sense ribonucleic acid (RNA) of approximately 11 kilobases (kb). Several diagnostic assays are available for the detection of SVCV, but they are time-consuming and not well adapted for field diagnosis. Prevention of spreading of the virus is crucial; therefore, more understanding of the virus and its transmission is required. In this study, standardization of a RT-nestedPCR was performed, and its detection limit was of 8.62 × 10-2 copies/reaction, observed after spiking fish tissue with serial dilutions of a synthetic positive control. The assay was applied to 150 tissue samples from 146 different fish. Samples consisted of liver, kidney and spleen fragments, and underwent reverse transcription (RT) followed by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) of a nested configuration. Two (2) tissue samples were found positive for the G gene of SVCV by RT-nestedPCR and the identity of products was confirmed by direct sequencing using the Sanger method. By phylogenetic reconstruction, the obtained sequences formed a unique clade, separating them from the other known genogroups, and even from sequences derived from other vesiculoviruses found in Brazil. These results represent the first molecular detection and characterization of SVCV in Brazil by RT-nestedPCR and nucleotide sequencing, indicating the need to adopt more stringent biosecurity measures in national fish farming production.