Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2007.tde-07042008-151056
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cristina Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio (President)
Olivi, Paulo
Varanda, Laudemir Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de eletrocatalisadores a base de paládio dispersos em carbono para a reação de oxidação de hidrogênio na presença de CO
Keywords in Portuguese
células a combustível
eletrocatalisadores de PdPt/C e PdPtRu/C
monóxido de carbono
reação de oxidação de hidrogênio
Abstract in Portuguese
A performance de células a combustível de membrana de troca polimérica (PEMFC) alimentadas com hidrogênio contaminado com CO foi investigada para ânodos com eletrocatalisadores de PdPt/C e PdPtRu/C em diferentes proporções. Os materiais produzidos foram caracterizados por energia dispersiva de raios-X (EDX) e difração de raios-X (DRX). As propriedades eletrônicas da Pt foram analisadas por espectroscopia de absorção de raios-X (XAS) na região de XANES (X-ray absorption near edge structure). As avaliações do desempenho eletroquímico foram feitas através do levantamento sistemático de curvas de polarização de estado estacionário, voltametria cíclica e stripping de CO em células a combustível unitárias. Também foram feitas medidas de espectrometria eletroquímica diferencial de massas para avaliar o monitoramento de CO2 (massa/carga 44). Foi observada uma pequena diminuição da magnitude da linha branca nos espectros para as ligas PdPt/C e PdPtRu/C quando comparados com Pt/C, sendo que este fenômeno foi atribuído a um aumento de ocupação da banda Pt 5d. Melhores resultados com relação a tolerância ao CO da reação de oxidação de hidrogênio foram obtidos para os catalisadores PdPt/C e PdPtRu/C quando comparados com Pt e Pd puros. Nenhum efeito sinérgico favorável foi observado com a adição de Ru. O monitoramento de CO2 nos experimentos de espectrometria de massas (DEMS), enquanto as células eram alimentadas com H2 + 100 ppm CO, mostrou aumento na quantidade de formação deste produto somente para ânodos contendo PdPtRu/C e nenhuma formação de CO2 do início ao final das variações de potenciais nos casos dos eletrodos contendo PdPt/C.
Title in English
Development of palladium base electrocatalysts dispersed on carbon for the hydrogen oxidation reaction in the presence of CO
Keywords in English
carbon monoxide
electrocatalysts of PdPt/C and PdPtRu/C
fuel cell
hydrogen oxidation reaction
Abstract in English
The performance of proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) fed with CO-contaminated hydrogen was investigated for anodes with PdPt/C and PdPtRu/C electrocatalysts at different ratios. The produced materials were characterized by energy dispersive (EDX) and X-ray diffraction (XRD). The electronics properties of Pt were analyzed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) in the region. Evaluations of the electrochemical performance were carried out by steady state single cell polarization measurements, cyclic voltammetry and the CO-stripping techniques. Measurements of differential electrochemical mass spectrometry (DEMS) were carried out to evaluate the CO2 (mass 44) formation. A small reduction of the white line magnitude was in the XANES spectro for the PdPt/C and PdPtRu/C alloys when compared with Pt/C. This phenomenon was assigned for the increase of occupation of the Pt 5d band. Higher CO-tolerances were obtained for the PdPt/C and PdPtRu/C catalysts when compared with those for pure Pd/C and Pt/C. No favorable synergistic effect occurred with Ru addition in the electrode performance for the PEMFC fed with H2+100 ppm CO. The CO2 (mass 44) monitoring with DEMS experiments with the cells fed with H2+100 ppm CO showed the formation of this product only to PdPtRu/C, while no CO2 formation could be detected from beginning to end potential in the cases of Pd/C and PdPt/C.