Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-10032010-090030
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Carlos Alberto Gonçalves Reis
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2009
Directeur
Jury
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da (Président)
Bernardes, Esmerindo de Sousa
Haiduke, Roberto Luiz Andrade
Titre en portugais
Aplicação de uma nova proposta de discretização das equações Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock na geração de bases Gaussianas para cálculos de átomos e moléculas
Mots-clés en portugais
Bases Gaussianas
Cálculos atômicos e moleculares
Equações de Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock
Resumé en portugais
A evolução continua dos computadores levou a várias modificações na maneira de fazer ciência, fazendo surgir uma infinidade de novas opções para resolvermos problemas científicos. A implementação computacional de métodos teóricos possibilitou a tratamento de sistemas grandes, complexos e em diferentes áreas da ciência.
Uma área particularmente em destaque e a química de moléculas, atualmente podemos descrever sistemas moleculares relativamente complexos com extrema precisão. Os métodos teóricos em química molecular podem ser divididos basicamente em métodos clássicos ou quânticos, dependendo do que queremos estudar, podemos também utilizar métodos híbridos ou seqüenciais, contudo para uma descrição detalhada da estrutura eletrônica e de ligações químicas é necessária a utilização de métodos quânticos.
Cálculos ab initio da estrutura eletrônica de átomos e especialmente moléculas foram realizados pela primeira vez utilizando-se o método de expansão de Roothaan na década de cinqüenta. Em 1986, uma versão integral das equações de Griffin-Wheele-Hartree-Fock (GW-HF) foi apresentada na literatura , inspirada no Método da Coordenada Geradora (MCG), introduzido por Griffin e Wheeler na década de cinqüenta. A versão integral das equações de Hartree-Fock foi denominada de Método da Coordenada Geradora Hartree-Fock (MCG-HF), e uma de suas primeiras aplicações foi na geração de bases atômicas universais . De fato, uma integração numérica cuidadosa das equações de GW-HF permite a geração de bases universais bem mais generalizadas do que as já publicadas na literatura.
Recentemente, Barbosa e da Silva propuseram uma modificação na metodologia da discretização com o intuito de melhorar a obtenção de conjuntos de funções Gaussianas (GTF) por meio do MCG-HF, tornando possível a geração de GTF tão boas ou melhores quanto as até agora obtidas na literatura, porém mais compactas e precisas (acuradas).
Titre en anglais
Aplication of a new proposal for the discretization of the Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock equations in the generation of Gaussian leases for atomic and molecular calculations
Mots-clés en anglais
Atomic and molecular calculations
Gaussian leases
Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock equations
Resumé en anglais
The ongoing evolution of computers has led to several changes in the way of doing science, to create a multitude of new options for solving scientific problems. The implementation of computational methods allowed the theoretical treatment of large systems, complex and different areas of science. One area of particular focus and chemistry of molecules, now can describe relatively complex molecular systems with extreme precision. The theoretical methods in molecular chemistry can be basically divided into classical and quantum methods, depending on what we consider, we can also use sequential or hybrid methods, however for a detailed description of the electronic structure and chemical bonds is required the use of quantum methods. Ab initio calculations of the electronic structure of atoms and molecules have been specially made for the first time using the method of Roothaan expansion in the decade of the fifties . In 1986, a full version of the equations of Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock (HF-GW) was presented in the literature , inspired by the Method of Coordinate Generator (MCG), introduced by Griffin and Wheeler in the decade of fifty . The full equations of the Hartree-Fock method was called the Generator Coordinate Hartree-Fock (HF-MCG) and its first applications was the generation of atomic universal bases In fact, a careful numerical integration of equations of GW-HF allows the generation of universal bases and more widespread than those already published in the literature .Recently, Barbosa and Silva proposed a modification in the methodology of the discretization to improve the collection of sets of Gaussian functions (GTF) by means of MCG-HF, making possible the generation of GTF as good or better as the so far obtained in the literature, but more compact and precise (accurate). A polynomial expansion is proposed as a new way to discretize the Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock equations of the Generator Coordinate Hartree-Fock method. The implementation of the polynomial expansion in the Generator Coordinate Hartree-Fock method discretizes the Griffin-Wheeler-Hartree-Fock equations through a numerical mesh, which is not equally spaced. This procedure makes the optimization of Gaussian exponents in the Generator Coordinate Hartree-Fock method more flexible and more efficient. The results obtained with the polynomial expansion for atomic Hartree-Fock energies show this technique is very powerful when employed in the design of compact and high accurate Gaussian basis sets used in ab initio non-relativistic (Hartree-Fock) and relativistic (Dirac-Fock) calculations.