Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2008.tde-10122008-170243
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Julio Cesar Artur
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2008
Director
Tribunal
Berci Filho, Pedro (Presidente)
Frollini, Elisabete
Rezende, Daisy de Brito
Silva, Maria Fatima das Graças Fernandes da
Triboni, Eduardo Rezende
Título en portugués
Arilação seletiva de ânions heterocíclicos ambidentados por sais de difenil iodônio
Palabras clave en portugués
ânions ambidentados
efeito de solventes
fenilação por cloreto de difenil iodônio
ultra-som
Resumen en portugués
A arilação seletiva de compostos orgânicos confere-lhes propriedades com amplas aplicações: em compostos de atividade biológica, inibidora da protease do vírus HIV-1, e de interesse como agroquímicos ou na engenharia de materiais. Em razão disso, novos métodos e reagentes tem sido desenvolvidos com essa finalidade. Sabe-se que a N-arilação de várias aminas, catalisadas por paládio, com haletos de arila e triflatos é tida como ferramenta importante a disposição do químico sintético. Do mesmo modo, publicou-se que a N-arilação de certos -amino ácidos por haletos de arila, procede-se facilmente quando catalisada por CuI. Alternativamente, a literatura cita outros métodos eficientes usando ácidos borônicos, compostos arilbismuto e compostos organochumbo. Neste trabalho foi estudada a arilação seletiva de ânions ambidentados pelo sal de iodo polivalente cloreto de difenil iodônio, em diferentes condições de reação, visando a otimização da síntese: 1) reação térmica (agitação magnética), sem catalisador, e em diferentes solventes, ou mistura de solventes; 2) reação sonoquímica, sem catalisador e em diferentes soluções; 3) reação térmica e sonoquímica na presença de catalisador CuCl (10%). Sacarinato de sódio, acesulfame de potássio, e ftalimida potássica foram escolhidos como ânions ambidentados derivados de sulfoimidas e imidas a serem arilados. No caso de N-fenil sacarina a quemiosseletividade e o melhor rendimento são observados com acetonitrila/água (1:1, v/v), sob refluxo para formação do par iônico intermediário (ou o iodano correspondente), seguido por fusão térmica na ausência de solvente. O acesulfame potássico, por sua vez, forneceu seletivamente produtos de N- ou O-fenilação, de acordo com as seguintes condições estabelecidas: 1) produto de fenilação por via térmica ou sonoquímica em etanol; 2) produto de O-fenilação, por via térmica ou sonoquímica em acetonitrila. A ftalimida potássica, na ausência de catalisador, é arilada em baixos rendimentos. A melhor condição de síntese é encontrada com acetonitrila e CuCl (10%), sendo 92% o rendimento por via sonoquímica e 78% por via térmica. A seletividade verificada foi analisada em termos das interações dos ânions ambidentados e dos solventes em questão.
Título en inglés
Seletive arylation of ambident heterocycle anions by diphenyl iodonium salts
Palabras clave en inglés
ambident anions
arylation by diphenyl iodonium
arylation catalysed by copper iodide and solvent effects
ultrasound
Resumen en inglés
The arylation of organic compounds gives place to a wide number of applications: concerning to their biological properties as HIV-1, protease inhibitor, as well as synthetic intermediates in pharmaceuticals, agrochemical and polymer chemistry. New methodologies and reagents have been developed as consequence of this. It is already known that N-arylation of several amines, catalyzed by palladium, with aryl halides and trifflates is a valuable tool to various reported organic synthesis. In the same way, it has been published that the N-arylation of certain -amino acids by aryl halides, proceeds smoothly when catalized by CuI. Alternatively, the literature reports other efficient methods using boranic acids, arylbismuth and organolead compounds. In the present work, it was studied the selective arylation of ambident anions by hypervalent iodine salts (chloride of diphenyl iodonium), in a different set of conditions, seeking the synthesis optimizations: 1) thermal reactions (silent mode, magnetic stirring), without catalyst, and, in different solvents or mixture of then; 2) sonochemical reactions, without catalyst, and in a different solvent composition; 3) thermal and sonochemical reactions carried out in the presence of (10%) CuCl as the catalyst. Sodium saccharinate, acessulfame K and potassium phthalimide were chosen as the ambident anions (derived from sulfonimides and imide functional groups) to be studied. In the N-phenyl saccharin case the chemioselectivity was achieved along the best yields when water/acetonitrila (1:1, v/v) solvent was employed in the step to form the ion pair (or the 3-iodane, intermediate), followed by the thermal fusion in the absence of solvent. The acessulfame K, for its turn, supplied selectively products of N- and O-arylation under the following established conditions: 1) N-phenylation in etanol through thermal and sonochemical approach; 2) O-phenylation product, in acetonitrila, by thermal and sonochemical method. Finally, arylation of potassium phthalimide with diaryliodonium is sluggish and gives low yields without catalyst. The best protocol to this synthesis was found with the solvent acetonitrile and (10%) CuCl catalyst addition, being 92% the yield of sonochemical reaction and 78% of the thermal one. The selectivity achieving was analyzed in accord with the solution interaction between the ambident anion and the solvent molecules.