Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2008.tde-11092008-155151
Document
Author
Full name
Katlin Ivon Barrios Eguiluz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Avaca, Luis Alberto (President)
Angelo, Antonio Carlos Dias
Calegaro, Marcelo Luiz
Olivi, Paulo
Saeki, Margarida Juri
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de catalisadores preparados pelo método sol-gel para a oxidação de metanol
Keywords in Portuguese
catalisadores
oxidação metanol
sol-gel
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento e caracterização de novos materiais catalíticos para a oxidação de metanol em aplicações em células a combustível de metanol direto. Os materiais foram preparados utilizando o método sol-gel pela incorporação de diversas quantidades de metais, tais como: Ru, Ir, Ce, Mo e Pb sobre amostras de pó de Pt/C da E-Tek (10% Pt). Na maioria dos casos, o compósito resultante estava formado pelos referidos óxidos metálicos como observado nas medidas de caracterização física. Os sistemas estudados incluíram as seguintes misturas binárias: (Pt0,50-(RuO2)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(IrOx)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(CeO,sub>2)0,50/C, (PtOx)0,50-(PbOx)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(Môo3)0,50/C) e as misturas ternárias: (Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C, Pt0,50 (RuO2-IrOx)0,50/C, Pt0,75(RuO2-IrOx)0,25/C, Pt0,25(RuO2-CeO2)0,75/C, Pt0,50 (RuO2-CeO2)0,50/C, Pt0,75(RuO2-CeO2)0,25/C, (PtOx)0,25(RuO2- PbOx)0,75/C, (PtOx)0,50 (RuO2-PbOx)0,50/C, (PtOx)0,75(RuO2-PbOx)0,25/C, Pt0,25(RuO2- Môo3)0,75/C, Pt0,50(RuO2-MoO3)0,50/C e Pt0,75(RuO2-MoO3)0,25/C). Medidas de difratometria de raios-X, mostraram que todos os metais incorporados às amostras de Pt/C sintetizam-se como óxidos (RuO2, IrO2, Ir2O3, CeO2, Pb3O4 e MoO3), enquanto que a platina manteve-se como Pt metálica com exceção nos compósitos contendo chumbo, nos quais na sua composição final mostraram Pt, assim como, PtO e PtO2. Os compósitos preparados pelo método sol-gel foram de tamanho nanométrico (2,8- 3,5 nm) como observado por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão assim como por difração de raios-X, enquanto que, medidas de energia dispersiva de raios-X mostraram que os compostos apresentam composições próximas aos valores usados na preparação experimental. A oxidação de metanol foi estudada em todos os compósitos por voltametria cíclica seguida pelas curvas de polarização em estado quase-estacionário com os correspondentes diagramas de Tafel e finalmente pelos testes cronoamperométricos com análise por cromatografia dos principais produtos na solução. x Os valores do coeficiente angular obtidos nos diagramas de Tafel (b) são um indicativo que a etapa determinante da velocidade da reação (rds) de eletro-oxidação de metanol sobre os catalisadores contendo Ir é a quebra de uma das ligações C-H na molécula de CH3OH com a transferência do primeiro elétron (b = 120 mV dec-1). Entretanto, para os outros catalisadores estudados os valores de (b estão em torno de 90 mV dec-1, indicando que a rds nesses casos pode ser à remoção oxidativa do COads pelos intermediários adsorvidos provenientes da oxidação da molécula de água (R-OH.). Por outro lado, análises cromatográficos dos produtos formados em solução durante os testes cronoamperométricos mostraram que o compósito Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C apresentou o melhor desempenho catalítico para oxidação de metanol. Isto devido a que, sobre este catalisador, não foi observado acúmulo de formaldeído em quanto que o ácido fórmico remanescente foi menor do que o observado sobre os outros catalisadores estudados, usando cargas elétricas equivalentes. Isto é um forte indicativo de que a oxidação de metanol em este material é eficiente, oxidando também moléculas de formaldeído e ácido fórmico até CO2 sem a formação de intermediários solúveis na solução. Portanto, este estudo mostra claramente que os melhores catalisadores para a oxidação de metanol são: Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C, Pt0,50(RuO2-IrOx)0,50/C e Pt0,75(RuO2-IrOx)0,25/C, confirmando que a combinação de Pt, Ru e Ir é promissora para esta aplicação.
Title in English
Development of catalysts prepared by the sol-gel method for methanol oxidation
Keywords in English
catalysts
methanol oxidation
sol-gel method
Abstract in English
The preparation and the physical and electrochemical characterization of several binary and tertnary new composite catalytic materials for the direct oxidation of methanol in fuel cell systems are described here. The materials were prepared using the sol-gel method for the incorporation of variable amounts of metals such as Ru, Ir, Ce, Mo and Pb onto commercial samples of Pt/C powder from E-Tek (10% Pt). In most cases, the resulting composite was formed by the corresponding metal oxides as indicated by the subsequent physical characterization measurements. The systems studied included the following binary mixtures: Pt0,50-(RuO2)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(IrOx)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(CeO,sub>2)0,50/C, (PtOx)0,50-(PbOx)0,50/C, Pt0,50-(Môo3)0,50/C and the ternary ones: Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C, Pt0,50 (RuO2-IrOx)0,50/C, Pt0,75(RuO2-IrOx)0,25/C, Pt0,25(RuO2-CeO2)0,75/C, Pt0,50 (RuO2-CeO2)0,50/C, Pt0,75(RuO2-CeO2)0,25/C, (PtOx)0,25(RuO2- PbOx)0,75/C, (PtOx)0,50 (RuO2-PbOx)0,50/C, (PtOx)0,75(RuO2-PbOx)0,25/C, Pt0,25(RuO2- Môo3)0,75/C, Pt0,50(RuO2-MoO3)0,50/C and Pt0,75(RuO2-MoO3)0,25/C X-ray diffraction measurements revealed that all metals incorporated to the Pt/C samples appeared as oxides (e.g. RuO2, IrO2, Ir2O3, CeO2, Pb3O4 e MoO3) while platinum remained metallic except for the composites containing lead where the final composition showed metallic Pt as well as PtO and PtO2. The sol-gel prepared composites were nanometric in size (2.8 - 3.5 nm) as shown by electronic transmission microscopy as well as by X-ray diffraction while energy dispersive Xray measurements indicated that the composites have compositions values very close to those of the experimental preparation. Methanol oxidation was studied on all composites by cyclic voltammetry followed by quasi steady-state polarization curves with the corresponding Tafel plots and, finally, by chronoamperometric tests with analyses of the main products in solution by chromatography. xii The measured values of the Tafel coefficient (b) are an indicative that the ratedetermining- step (rds) for methanol oxidation on catalysts containing Ir is the rupture of one of the C-H bonds in the CH3OH molecule with the transference of one electron (CH3OH = ~120 mV dec-1). For the other composites studied the b values are around 90 mV dec-1 indicating that the rds in those cases could be the oxidative removal of COads by the adsorbed intermediates of the water molecule oxidation (R-OH.). On the other hand, the chromatographic analyses of the products formed in solution during the chronoamperometric tests seem to point out that the Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C composite is the one with the best catalytic performance for methanol oxidation. This is because for that material an accumulation of formaldehyde was not observed while the remnant formic acid was lower than for the other tested composites using equivalent electric charges. This is a strong indicative that the oxidation of methanol on that material efficiently also oxidizes the formaldehyde and the formic acid molecules to CO2 not leaving soluble intermediates in solution. Therefore, the present studies clearly show that the best catalysts for methanol oxidation are: Pt0,25(RuO2-IrOx)0,75/C, Pt0,50(RuO2-IrOx)0,50/C e Pt0,75(RuO2-IrOx)0,25/C, thus confirming that a proper combination of Pt, Ru and Ir is very promising for such application.