Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2005.tde-18042007-093604
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Borges Pimenta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Curvelo, Antonio Aprigio da Silva (President)
Brasil, Maria Aparecida Mourao
Ferreira, Luiz Henrique
Frollini, Elisabete
Sansigolo, Claudio Angeli
Title in Portuguese
"Utilização de fluidos no estado sub/supercritico na polpação de Eucalyptus grandis e Pinus taeda"
Keywords in Portuguese
dióxido de carbono
lignina
organossolve
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de dióxido de carbono em condições sub e supercríticas (em associação com co-solventes) em processos de deslignificação/polpação já se encontra descrito na literatura especializada. Esta técnica se beneficia da elevada difusibilidade apresentada por fluidos no estado sub/supercrítico. Quando aplicada em processos de polpação, a utilização destes fluidos nestas condições pode proporcionar vantagens nas etapas de impregnação e de processamento dos efluentes gerados no processo. Visando aplicar o potencial da elevada difusibilidade apresentada pelo dióxido de carbono supercrítico, realizou-se o estudo comparativo do desempenho dos processos kraft, organossolve convencional e supercrítico frente à deslignificação de diferentes espécies (Eucalyptus grandis e Pinus taeda), empregando-se amostras de diferentes dimensões. O processo kraft se mostrou mais eficiente com o emprego de cavacos, enquanto que a utilização de dióxido de carbono supercrítico, com o uso de co-solvente etanol/água (processo SFE), foi mais eficiente com amostras de maiores dimensões (cubos de 3,5 x 3,5 x 4,0cm). Dentro dos intervalos considerados para as variáveis utilizadas nos diferentes processos de polpação, as polpas obtidas pelo processo SFE a partir de amostras de seção quadrada 3,5 x 3,5cm apresentaram maior conteúdo de holocelulose e maior alvura, evidenciando um elevado rendimento livre de lignina. Estudou-se também o uso de acetona/água e de dioxano/água como co-solventes em processos realizados com dióxido de carbono no estado supercrítico. Os resultados obtidos foram comparados com estudos anteriores realizados com álcoois alifáticos e indicaram a maior efetividade do uso de dioxano/água e 1-propanol/água. Foram realizados também estudos empregando amônia como fluido supercrítico no tratamento de cavacos de Pinus taeda, com o intuito de verificar a capacidade nucleofílica da amônia frente às reações de deslignificação. As reações foram realizadas com o uso exclusivo de amônia e na presença de etanol, água e misturas etanol/água como cosolventes. A análise dos resultados obtidos evidenciou a ocorrência pouco significativa de remoção de lignina, com migração desta para a periferia dos cavacos. As ligninas obtidas nos diferentes estudos foram caracterizadas por diferentes técnicas analíticas e não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as amostras obtidas nos diferentes processos estudados.
Title in English
Utilization of sub/supercritical fluids in Eucalyptus grandis e Pinus taeda
Keywords in English
carbon dioxide
lignin
organosolv
Abstract in English
The utilization of carbon dioxide under sub/supercritical conditions (in association with co-solvents) in delignification/pulping reactions has already been reported in the literature. This technique takes advantage of the high diffusivity presented by fluids at the supercritical state. When applied to pulping processes the utilization of these fluids can lead to advantages mainly in the impregnation and effluent treatment steps. In an attempt to apply the high diffusivity exhibited by supercritical carbon dioxide, this work presents the results obtained in the comparative study of the performance of the kraft, organosolv and supercritical processes in the delignification of different species (Eucalyptus grandis and Pinus taeda), employing samples with different dimensions. The kraft process presented a higher efficiency in the treatment of wood chips while the supercritical carbon dioxide, with ethanol/water as co-solvent, (SFE process) was more efficient in the treatment of high dimension samples (3.5 x 3.5 x 4.0 cm). In the experimental conditions applied in this study, the pulps obtained in the SFE treatment of samples with square section 3.5 x 3.5 cm showed higher holocellulose content and higher brightness which corresponds to high free of lignin pulp yield. It was also studied the utilization of acetone/water and dioxane/water as co-solvents in the carbon dioxide supercritical pulping process. The results were compared with previous studies performed with aliphatic alcohols and indicated a higher efficiency of the dioxane/water and 1-propanol/water mixtures. The utilization of supercritical ammonia in the treatment of Pinus taeda wood chips was also studied in order to verify the nucleophilic capability of this fluid in the delignification reactions. The reactions were performed with ammonia, exclusively, and in the presence of different co-solvents (ethanol, water and ethanol/water mixtures). The results of the delignifications showed the occurrence of low amount of lignin removal, with migration of lignin to the periphery of the wood chips. The lignins isolated from the reactions performed in this work were characterized by different analytical techniques. The results indicated no significant differences among the samples obtained in the different delignification processes.