Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2012.tde-25102011-162432
Document
Author
Full name
Kariny Ferreira Monteiro Elias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf, Elisabete Moreira (President)
Guerreiro, Mario Cesar
Rodella, Cristiane Barbieri
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da formação de eteno em catalisadores de Ni suportados em matrizes de Al2O3-aditivo(Ca, Ba, Sr) na reação de reforma a vapor do etanol
Keywords in Portuguese
Coque
Hidrogênio
Reforma a vapor do etanol
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foi estudado o efeito da adição de cálcio, bário e estrôncio (0%-5% em massa) em catalisadores Ni/Al2O3, contendo 5% de níquel em massa, frente à reação de reforma a vapor do etanol com o objetivo de inibir a reação de desidratação do etanol, precursor do carbono. Os catalisadores foram preparados por dois métodos: impregnação (I) e co-precipitação (C). Inicialmente todos os catalisadores obtidos foram submetidos a analise de espectroscopia dispersiva em emissão de raios X (EDX), para confirmação de suas composições químicas, em seguida foram aplicados na reação de reforma a vapor do etanol, dentre os catalisadores estudados os que apresentaram a menor formação de eteno foram, 5%Ca-5%Ni/Al (I) e 5%Ca-5%Ni/Al (C) dentre os que continham cálcio; 0,5%Ba-5%Ni/Al (I) e 5%Ba-5%Ni/Al (C) dentre os que continham bário e 5%Sr-5%Ni/Al (I) e 5%Sr-5%Ni/Al (C) dentre os que continham estrôncio, sendo então submetidos as etapas de caracterização, difração de raios X (DRX), redução a temperatura programada (RTP), área superficial específica pelo método BET e reação de decomposição do isopropanol. O desempenho destes catalisadores foi comparado com o obtido para os catalisadores sem aditivos 5Ni/Al(I) e 5Ni/Al(C). O método da impregnação demonstrou ser mais eficiente do que o método da co-precipitação para o alcance dos objetivos do trabalho e o catalisador 5Ca-5Ni/Al (I) foi o mais efetivo na redução da acidez da alumina e consequentemente mostrou menor deposição de carbono.
Title in English
Evaluation of the ethene formation over Ni catalysts supported on Al2O3 modified (Ca, Ba, Sr) for ethanol steam reforming
Keywords in English
Coke
Ethanol steam reforming
Hydrogen
Abstract in English
Catalysts of Ni/Al2O3 containing 5wt% of nickel and modified by calcium, barium and strontium addition (0wt% - 5wt%) were tested in the ethanol steam reforming with the goal of reduce the reaction of dehydratation of ethanol, a carbon precursor. The catalysts were prepared by two methods: impregnation (I) and co-precipitation (C). Initially, all catalysts were subjected to analysis by Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), to confirm their chemical compositions, then they were applied in the steam reforming of ethanol, Among the catalysts studied those with lower ethene production were: 5%Ca-5%Ni/Al (I), 5%Ca-5%Ni/Al (C) among those containing calcium; 0,5%Ba-5%Ni/Al (I), 5%Ba-5%Ni/Al (C) among those containing barium and 5%Sr-5%Ni/Al (I), 5%Sr-5%Ni/Al (C) among those containing strontium, being submitted to the characterization by X-ray diffraction (XRD), temperature programmed reduction (TPR), specific surface area by BET method and reaction of isopropanol decomposition. The performance of these catalysts was compared to with the catalysts without additives 5(wt%)Ni/Al(I) and 5(wt%)Ni/Al(C). The impregnation method was more effective than the method co-precipitation for achieving the objectives of this work and the catalyst 5Ni-5Ca/Al (I) was the more effective in the reduction of alumina acidity and also showed the lower carbon deposition.