Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2010.tde-26072010-140022
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Lima de Sousa Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf, Elisabete Moreira (President)
Cardoso, Dilson
Lima, Fabio Henrique Barros de
Title in Portuguese
Conversão de biogás em gás de síntese via reações de reforma do metano com CO2 e a vapor sobre catalisadores de Ni-Y-Al
Keywords in Portuguese
Catalisadores de níquel
Óxido de ítrio
Reforma de metano
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido a crescente busca por fontes de energia que utilizem combustíveis renováveis, a utilização do biogás (mistura de gases produzida durante a digestão de matéria orgânica) proveniente do tratamento anaeróbio de águas residuárias e esgotos, surge como um processo promissor para a produção de gás de síntese (mistura de H2 e CO), contribuindo para a geração de produtos de maior valor agregado e para o aproveitamento de rejeitos industriais e domésticos. O biogás normalmente é composto de 60-65% de CH4 e 30-35% de CO2 e, de acordo com a composição do biogás, pode-se combinar processos de reforma do metano com CO2 e reforma a vapor do metano de modo a maximizar o consumo do CH4 excedente presente no biogás, para a geração de gás síntese. Catalisadores baratos e eficientes devem ser desenvolvidos para estas aplicações. Este trabalho tem como objetivo o estudo das melhores combinações destas reações em função da composição de alimentação do reator, aliado ao desenvolvimento de catalisadores de níquel, ítrio e alumínio, buscando minimizar a deposição de carbono, que é o principal problema encontrado nestes processos. Os catalisadores foram preparados pela técnica de coprecipitação de óxido de ítrio e alumínio, no qual se impregnou o óxido de níquel. Os catalisadores foram caracterizados por diversas técnicas: EDX, método B.E.T., DRX, RTP, XAS, além dos ensaios catalíticos para as reações de reforma do metano: com CO2, a vapor e oxidativa. Os resultados mostraram que é possível a preparação de catalisadores de níquel suportado em mistura de Y2O3-Al2O3, e que eles são ativos para as reações de reforma do metano.
Title in English
Biogas conversion to synthesis gas via methane reforming reactions with CO2 and steam on Ni-Y-Al catalysts
Keywords in English
Methane reforming
Nickel catalysts
Yttrium oxide
Abstract in English
Due to the considerable growth in the demand for energy sources that use renewable fuels, the use of biogas (a mixture of gases produced during digestion of organic matter) from the anaerobic treatment of wastewater and sewage, appears as a promising process for the production of synthesis gas (mixture of H2 and CO), contributing to the generation of products with higher value and the use of industrial wastes and domestic. Biogas is typically composed of 60-65% of CH4 and 30-35% of CO2 and, according to the composition of biogas, it can combine the reform processes of methane with CO2 and steam reforming of methane to maximize the consumption of CH4 excess present in the biogas to the production of the synthesis gas. Cheap and efficient catalysts must be developed for these applications. This paper aims to study the best combinations of these reactions depending on the feed composition of the reactor, coupled with the development of catalysts of nickel, yttrium and aluminum in order to minimize the carbon deposition, which is the main problem in these processes. The catalysts were prepared by the technique of co-precipitation of yttrium oxide and aluminum, which is impregnated nickel oxide. The catalysts were characterized by different techniques: EDX, BET method, XRD, TPR, XAS, and catalytic tests for methane reforming reactions: CO2, steam and oxidative. The results showed that it is possible to prepare nickel catalysts supported on mixed Y2O3-Al2O3, and they are active for the methane reactions.