Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2009.tde-26082009-171914
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina de Souza Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio (President)
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de
Martinez, Juan Miguel Feliu
Perez, Joelma
Santiago, Elisabete Inácio
Title in Portuguese
Eletrorredução de nitrato em eletrodos de platina modificados por paládio
Keywords in Portuguese
eletro-redução de nitrato
monocristais
paládio
platina
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da eletrorredução de nitrato teve início na década de 70 e o catalisador mais estudado para esta reação é a platina, embora, para fins ambientais, o paládio seja mais indicado por apresentar maior seletividade para a formação de N2. Neste trabalho a eletrorredução de nitrato foi estudada em eletrodos de Pd, Pt e Pt com camadas de Pd. Primeiramente foi feito um estudo com nanopartículas de Pt, Pd e Pt com uma monocamada de Pd dispersas em carbono, mas a dificuldade em sugerir um mecanismo nesse tipo de eletrodo levou à utilização de eletrodos monocristalinos, que tem a superfície conhecida. Foram feitos estudos eletroquímicos em eletrodos de Pd(hkl) que não apresentaram grande atividade frente a redução de nitrato, uma vez que o potencial inferior não foi menor que 0,2 V, para evitar excessiva absorção de hidrogênio. Em Pt(hkl) os resultados obtidos estão de acordo com os publicados na literatura e comprovam a sugestão de que o produto final é NH4 +. Para observar a atividade do paládio frente à reação, foram utilizados eletrodos monocristalinos de Pt (hkl) com multicamadas de paládio, que se comportam como monocristais de paládio, mas sem absorver hidrogênio. Nestes materiais foram feitos estudos eletroquímicos e de FTIR. Verificou-se que a atividade dos eletrodos depende da estrutura e do eletrólito, mas a definição de um mecanismo fica comprometida pelo fato do solvente (H2O ou D2O) favorecer a formação de um produto ou outro, embora tenha sido comprovada a formação de NO(ads) em todos os casos.
Title in English
Nitrate electro-reduction on palladium modified platinum electrodes
Keywords in English
nitrate electro-reduction
palladium
platinum
single crystals
Abstract in English
The study of nitrate electro-reduction started in the 70s and the most studied catalyst for this reaction is platinum, however because of environmental reasons, palladium is more indicated since it has higher selectivity for the formation of N2. In this work the nitrate electro-reduction was studied on Pd, Pt and Pt modified with Pd layers. First, a study involving carbon-supported nanoparticles of Pt, Pd and Pt with a Pd single layer was carried out, but the difficulty suggesting a reaction mechanism for this kind of electrode has driven to the use of single crystals, because of their defined surface structure. So, electrochemical studies were made on Pd(hkl) electrodes, but these materials did not present great activity for nitrate reduction, because the electrode potential was not decreased below 0,2 V, to avoid large hydrogen absorption. For Pt(hkl) the obtained results are in agreement with those published previously, confirming the suggestion that NH4 + is the final product. To characterize the palladium activity for this reaction, Pt(hkl) single crystals with palladium multilayer were employed, because these materials have a behavior similar to palladium single crystals, but without hydrogen absorption. Electrochemical and FTIR experiments were done to characterize the i vs E responses and to follow the reaction intermediates and products. It was seen that the activity depends on the electrode structure and the electrolyte, but the mechanism determination pointed to a uncertain situation where the solvent (H2O or D2O) drives to the formation of one product or another, although the production of NO(ads) has been observed in all cases.