Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2008.tde-10122008-171830
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de Souza Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lanças, Fernando Mauro (President)
Cass, Quezia Bezerra
Guimaraes, Luiz Fernando Lopes
Leite, Flávio
Vieira, Eny Maria
Title in Portuguese
Análises de bisfosfonatos por cromatografia líquida de troca aniônica, detecção indireta no ultravioleta e por condutividade com supressão de eluente
Keywords in Portuguese
bisfosfonatos
cromatografia líquida
detecção indireta
detecção por condutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de metodologias cromatográficas para a análise de Bisfosfonatos em medicamentos acabados, matérias-prima e em fluidos biológicos utilizando Cromatografia Iônica com detecção Indireta no UV e detecção por Condutividade com Supressão de Eluente. No capítulo 1, descreve-se a pesquisa bibliográfica das propriedades farmacológicas dos BP´s, suas principais rotas sintéticas e sobre os métodos analíticos apresentados na literatura científica. No capítulo 2, foi descrito o desenvolvimento de um método para a determinação dos BP´s etidronato, clodronato, pamidronato e alendronato em matéria-prima e para medicamentos de alendronato, utilizando Cromatografia Iônica e detecção indireta no Ultravioleta. A metodologia foi validada e aplicada na análise de medicamentos contendo alendronato em comprimidos de referência e em comprimidos genéricos. No capítulo 3, descreve-se estudos visando a determinação de etidronado em plasma humano, utilizando Cromatografia Iônica Multidimensional com detecção indireta no Ultravioleta. No capítulo 4, foi desenvolvida outra metodologia para a determinação do BP´s etidronato, clodronato, pamidronato e alendronato em matéria-prima e em medicamentos contendo alendronato, utilizando Cromatografia Iônica e detecção por Condutividade com supressão de eluente. A metodologia foi validada e aplicada na análise de medicamentos contendo alendronato em comprimidos similares e em comprimidos manipulados. No capítulo 5, uma metodologia utilizando Cromatografia Iônica e detecção por Condutividade com supressão de eluente foi desenvolvida e validada para determinar clodronato em urina humana.
Title in English
Analysis of bisphosphonates using anionic exchange liquid chromatography, ultraviolet indirect detection and by condutivity with eluent supression
Keywords in English
bisphosphonates
detection by condutivity
indirect detection
liquid chromatography
Abstract in English
This work presents the development of chromatografic methodologies for analysis of Bisphosphonates in drugs, raw material and biological fluids using Ion Chromatography with indirect UV detection and conductivity detection with eluent suppression. In chapter 1, an extensive bibliographical research was accomplished in relationship to the pharmacological properties of bisphosphonates, their more important synthetic routes and about the analytical methods presented in the scientific literature. In chapter 2, the development of a method was described for the determination of BP´s etidronate, clodronate, pamidronate and alendronate in raw material and for alendronate tablets, using Ionic Chromatography with indirect UV detection. The methodology was applied to the analysis of medicines containing alendronate in both forms, generic and reference. In chapter 3, studies conducted to determinate etidronate in human plasma, using Multidimensional ionic chromatography with indirect UV detection are decribed. In chapter 4, a methodology developed for the determination of etidronate, clodronate, pamidronate and alendronate in raw material and for alendronate tablets using ionic chromatography and detection for conductivity with eluente suppression is described. The methodology was applied in the analysis of medicines with alendronate generic and reference. In chapter 5, a methodology using ion chromatography and detection for conductivity with eluente suppression was developed and validated to determine clodronate in human urine.