Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2007.tde-14052007-115238
Document
Author
Full name
Josiane Caetano Dragunski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola (President)
Carrilho, Emanuel
Cavalheiro, Eder Tadeu Gomes
Pedrosa, Valber de Albuquerque
Stradiotto, Nelson Ramos
Title in Portuguese
"Desenvolvimento e aplicações de eletrodos modificados com a enzima acetilcolinesterase para a detecção de pesticidas em matrizes de alimentos"
Keywords in Portuguese
acetilcolinesterase
biossensor amperométrico
carbamatos
enzimas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a preparação, a caracterização e o uso de um biossensor de pasta de carbono modificado com a enzima acetilcolinesterase para a quantificação de carbamatos em alimentos, bem como o estudo das constantes de velocidade para a reação enzima/substrato (iodeto de acetiltiocolina) em solução. Inicialmente foram realizados testes de estabilidade, tanto para o substrato quanto para a enzima. Nestes testes, a absorção na região do UV-vis do substrato não apresentou diminuição significativa em 11 dias de análises, já a enzima apresentou uma grande perda de sua atividade com apenas três dias de preparo da solução. Na preparação do eletrodo de trabalho alguns parâmetros foram otimizados, tais como: quantidade de enzima e de ftalocianina de cobalto (CoPC) no eletrodo, bem como a porcentagem de glutaraldeído utilizada. A melhor resposta ocorreu para adição de 2,40x10-3g de enzima, 0,90x10-3g de CoPC (referentes à massa de 0,017g de pasta de carbono) e solução de glutaraldeido 1%. A seguir, realizou-se um experimento baseado na inibição da atividade da enzima, causada pela imersão do eletrodo na solução contendo o pesticida carbaril nas concentrações 5,00x10-5 e 1,00x10-4 mol L-1. Notou-se que, com o aumento da concentração do carbaril, houve aumento na inibição da atividade enzimática. Desta forma o eletrodo apresentou-se apto para determinação analítica de pesticidas. Estas medidas foram realizadas em meio de tampão fosfato 0,1 mol L-1, pH 7,4 e com tempo de incubação para o carbaril, metomil e aldicarbe foram de 8, 12 e 15 minutos, respectivamente. Os limites de detecção (LD) e quantificação (LQ) obtidos utilizando-se o biossensor amperométrico para o carbaril foram de 2,00x10-6 mol L-1 (0,40 mg L-1) e 6,70 x 10-6 mol L-1 (1,30 mg L-1), para o metomil de 1,88 x 10-7mol L-1 (30,45 micro g L-1) e 6,26 x 10-7 mol L-1 (0,10 mg / L-1) e para o aldicarbe de 1,10x10-6 mol L-1 (0,20 mg L-1) e 3,60x10-6 mol L-1 (0,70 mg L-1). Para a formulação comercial Lannate (metomil) os LD e LQ foram 2,13x10-7 mol L-1 (34,50 micro g L-1) e 7,09x10-7 mol L-1(0,12 mg L-1), respectivamente. As medidas de HPLC apresentaram LD e LQ de 1,58 x 10-8 mol L-1 (3,18 micro g L-1) e 5,27x10-8 mol L-1 (10,60 micro g L-1) para o carbaril e de 9,02 x 10-10 mol L-1 (0,15 micro g L-1) e 3,00 x 10-9 mol L-1 (48,60 micro g L-1) para o metomil. Testes de recuperação foram realizados usando ambas as técnicas para o carbaril e Lannate. As recuperações utilizando-se o biossensor mostraram-se eficientes, variando de 76,83 a 106,67% para o carbaril e de 78,00 a 96,50% para a Lannate, enquanto que nas medidas de HPLC, as recuperações foram de 78,00 a 108,33% para o carbaril e de 57,00 a 99,50% para o Lannate. A recuperação para o aldicarbe no tomate foi de 62,40 %. As análises da enzima em solução mostraram que a metodologia empregada neste estudo é adequada para a determinação das constantes de velocidade para a etapa lenta da reação AchE/AchI. Observou-se que os valores destas constantes são dependentes da concentração dos pesticidas fenitrothion (organofosforado) e carbaril (carbamato), em baixa concentração ambos apresentaram constantes de velocidade similares, mas com o aumento dessa concentração, o fenitrothion apresentou menor constante de velocidade em relação ao carbaril, sugerindo que este apresenta maior inibição da enzima e por conseqüência maior toxicidade no organismo. Esses resultados mostraram uma possível metodologia analítica para a quantificação destes pesticidas, obtendo-se os valores das constantes de velocidade enzimática e suas dependências com as concentrações dos pesticidas em solução.
Title in English
Development and application of acetylcholinesterase enzyme modified electrodes for pesticides determination in food matrices
Keywords in English
acetylcholinesterase
amperometric biosensor
carbamates
enzymes
Abstract in English
This work describes the development, characterization and utilization of a carbon paste biosensor based in the acetylcholinesterase enzyme for carbamates determinations in foodstuff, as well as the study of rate constants for enzyme/substrate reaction in solution. Stability tests were initially performed for both the substrate and the enzyme. In these tests, the signal for UV-vis adsorption for the substrate shows no inhibition during 11 days while for the enzyme it has been demonstrated that a considerable loss of activity occurs after three days from the solution preparation. In the electrode preparation, some experimental parameters were optimized, such as the amount of enzyme and the content of cobalt ftalocyanine (CoPC) in the electrode, as well as the employed percentage of glutaraldehide. The highest analytical signals were obtained for the addition of 2.40x10-3 g enzyme, 0.90x10-3 g CoPC (related to the massa of 0,017g of carbon paste) and a 1% glutaraldehide solution. The next step was to carry out an experiment based in the inhibition of enzyme activity by the pesticide. For this, the biosensor was immersed in 5.00x10-5 e 1.00x10-4 mol L-1 carbaryl solutions. It was observed that, by increasing the carbaryl concentration, the electrochemical signal of the sensor was inhibited proportionally. This was indicative that the sensor was adequate to be used in carbaryl monitoring and analytical determinations. The analytical determinations of carbamate pesticides were performed in 0.1 mol L-1 phosphate buffer, pH 7,4, with incubation time of 8, 12 and 15 minutes for carbaryl, metomil and aldicarb, respectively. The detection (LD) and quantification (LQ) limits obtained with the biosensor were 2.00x10-6 mol L-1 (0.40 mg L-1) and 6.70 x 10-6 mol L-1 (1.30 mg L-1) for carbaryl, 1.88x10-7mol L-1 (30.45 micro g L-1) and 6.26x10-7 mol L-1 (0.10 mg / L-1) for metomil and 1.10x10-6 mol L-1 (0.20 mg L-1) and 3.60x10-6 mol L-1 (0.70 mg L-1) for aldicarb. For the commercial formulation of metomil, Lannate, LD and LQ obtained were 2.13x10-7 mol L-1 (34.50 microg L-1) and 7.09x10-7 mol L-1(0.12 mg L-1), respectively. The HPLC measurements showed LD and LQ of 1.58x10-8 mol L-1 (3.18micro g L-1) and 5.27x10-8 mol L-1 (10.60 micro g L-1) for carbaryl and 9.02x10-10 mol L-1 (0.15 micro g L-1) and 3.00x10-9 mol L-1 (48.60 micro g L-1) for metomil. Recovering tests were also done with both analytical techniques for carbaryl and Lannate. The obtained recoveries using the biosensor were in the range of 76.83 to 106.67% for carbaryl and 78.00 to 96.50% for Lannate, while using the HPLC, the recoverings were 78.00 a 108.33% for carbaryl and 57.00 to 99.50% for Lannate. The recovering of aldicarb in tomatoes, with HPLC, were 62.40 %. The study of the enzymatic reaction in solution showed that the employed methodology allows to obtain the rate constant values for the rate determining step of the AchE/AchI reaction. It was observed that these rate constant values were strongly dependent in the pesticide concentrations for fenitrothion (organofosforous) and carbaryl (carbamate). At low concentration levels of the pesticide in the electrolyte, all the rate constants showed similar values but, when the pesticide concentration was raised, fenitrothion was found to exert a more powerful inhibition action for the enzyme activity than carbaryl, thus suggesting its higher toxic character. These results showed the development of a possible analytical methodology for quantification of these pesticides, by calculating the rate constant value and its dependence to the pesticide concentration in solution.