Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2006.tde-18012007-095215
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alexandre Galinaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Douglas Wagner (President)
Finguerut, Jaime
Lima Neto, Benedito dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
"Distinção entre cachaça produzida com cana-de-açúcar queimada e não queimada"
Keywords in Portuguese
análise multivariada
cachaça
HPAs
Abstract in Portuguese
Cachaça é a terceira das bebidas alcoólicas fermento-destilado mais consumida no mundo, com uma produção de aproximadamente 2,5 litros de bilhões por ano. Tradicionalmente, a cachaça é produzida a partir da destilação do mosto fermentado da cana-de-açúcar. Porém, ela pode sofrer a contaminação por HPAs (Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos) quando a cana-de-açúcar utilizada na sua produção é queimada antes da sua colheita. Objetivando a distinção entre as amostras de cachaça produzidas a partir da cana-de-açúcar colhida após a queima ou não dos canaviais, foram analisados 15 HPAs em 26 amostras de cachaça produzidas com cana-de-açúcar queimada e 105 amostras de cachaça produzidas com cana-de-açúcar não queimada. As amostras de cachaça foram previamente concentradas por extração em fase sólida (SPE) e analisadas por cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência (HPLC), acoplada a um detector de fluorescência. Este método apresentou uma boa separação cromatográfica para a análise dos seguintes HPAs estudados: naftaleno, acenafteno, fluoreno, fenantreno, antraceno, fluoranteno, pireno, benzo(a)antraceno, criseno, benzo(b)fluoranteno, benzo(k)fluoranteno, benzo(a)pireno, dibenzo(a,h)antraceno, benzo(g,h,i)perileno e indeno(1,2,3-c,d)pireno. O método cromatográfico apresentou bons limites de detecção (5,68E-04 a 45,4 µg L-1), boa porcentagem de extração e recuperação (81,5 ± 9 % a 113 ± 5 %) e uma boa reprodutibilidade (> 90,0 %). As amostras produzidas a partir de cana-de-açúcar queimada apresentaram teores médios totais dos HPAs de 21,1 µg L-1, enquanto que as amostras produzidas com cana-de-açúcar não queimada apresentaram teores médios totais dos HPAs de 1,91 µg L-1. Os dados analíticos foram tratados por meio de análise multivariada (PCA, FA, PLS, DA, LDA, QDA e CDA), possibilitando uma boa distinção entre as amostras produzidas com cana queimada e não queimada. Os resultados dos modelos estatísticos revelaram uma elevada probabilidade (85,0 %) na diferenciação entre estes dois grupos de cachaça
Title in English
"Distinction betwen cachaça produced with burned and non-burned sugar cane"
Keywords in English
analysis multivariate
cachaça
PAHs
Abstract in English
Cachaça is the third most consumed fermented alcoholic beverage in the world, with a production of nearly 2.5 billion liters a year. Traditionally, cachaça is made from the distillation of the fermented sugar cane juice. However, it may be contaminated by PAHs (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) when the sugar cane used for its production is burned before harvesting. Aiming at distinguishing spirits made from burned and non-burned sugar cane, 15 PAHs in 26 cachaças samples obtained from non-burned and 105 cachaça samples obtained from burned sugar cane have been analyzed. The cachaça samples were previously concentrated by solid phase extraction (SPE) and analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), coupled with a fluorescence detector. This method presented good chromatographic separation for the analysis of the following PAHs: naphthalene, acenaphthene, fluorene, phenanthrene, anthracene, fluoranthene, pyrene, benz(a)anthracene, chrysene, benz(b)fluoranthene, benz(k)fluoranthene, benz(a)pyrene, dibenz(a,h)anthracene, benz(g,h,i)perylene, and indeno(1,2,3- c,d)pyrene. The chromatographic method showed good detection limits (5.68E-04 to 45.4 ? g L-1), good index for the clean up percentage and recovery (from 81.5 ± 9% to 113 ± 5%) and a good reproducibility (> 90.0%). The samples obtained from burned sugar cane presented 21.1 ? g L-1 total PAHs average contents while the ones obtained from non-burned sugar cane showed PAHs average contents of 1.91 ?g L-1. Such analytical data were treated by means of the multivariate statistical methods (PCA, FA, PLS, LDA, QDA and CDA), thus allowing good distinction among the samples obtained from burned and non-burned sugar cane. Results of the Abstract IQSC-USP statistical models presented high probability (85.0%) for the distinction between these two groups of spirits.