Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2008.tde-18042008-112848
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Massi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Salete Linhares (President)
Curvelo, Antonio Aprigio da Silva
Nardi, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição da iniciação científica na apropriação da linguagem científica por alunos de graduação em Química
Keywords in Portuguese
Iniciação científica
linguagem científica
Química
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem sua origem no seguinte questionamento: o "fazer pesquisa" (desenvolver estágio de Iniciação Científica) é um fator relevante para a apropriação da linguagem científica pelo aluno de graduação em Química? Como se dá essa apropriação? Com o intuito de elucidar esse questionamento observamos o percurso trilhado durante um ano por dois alunos de Iniciação Científica em Química. Nesse período realizamos entrevistas com os orientadores e os alunos, além de observações no local, as quais incluíram gravações em áudio e coleta de materiais orais e escritos produzidos pelos alunos, relacionados ao desenvolvimento das suas pesquisas. Procuramos subsídios para a interpretação dos dados, nos estudos da Sociologia e Antropologia da Ciência, desenvolvidos por Latour e Woolgar, e na Análise do Discurso de linha francesa, como vem sendo divulgada por Eni Orlandi, especialmente quanto às noções de tipologia do discurso e autoria. A análise dos resultados com relação à tipologia revelou nos diálogos entre orientadores e alunos, ocorridos no laboratório, um deslocamento do discurso predominantemente autoritário para um discurso polêmico. Quanto à autoria percebemos na produção do relatório de pesquisa o exercício da repetição empírica e formal, além do uso da repetição histórica, que demonstra a posição de autor ocupada pelos alunos. Observamos ainda na produção de trabalhos para congressos o uso de diferentes tipos de enunciados científicos, classificados por Latour e Woolgar, em diferentes situações que evidenciam a utilização adequada da linguagem científica. Essa investigação nos levou à percepção sobre a influência da Iniciação Científica na apropriação da linguagem científica, e indicou que esse processo se deu por meio da troca com os pares, da imitação de modelos, e, principalmente, da vivência da pesquisa.
Title in English
Undergraduate research's contributions in the appropriation of scientific language by undergraduate students in Chemistry
Keywords in English
Chemistry
scientific language
undergraduate research
Abstract in English
This research has its origin in the following questions: is "doing research" (developing an Undergraduate Research Project) a relevant factor for the appropriation of scientific language by undergraduate students in Chemistry? How does this appropriation occur? With the intention of understanding these questions we observed two students in Undergraduate Research in Chemistry, by following them closely for one year. During that period we accomplished interviews with the supervisors and the students, and work site observations which included audio recordings and collected spoken and written data produced by the students related to the development of their research. We searched for assistance to analyze the data, within the Science's Sociology and Anthropology studies, developed by Latour and Woolgar, and in the Discourse Analysis, in its French approach, as divulged by Eni Orlandi, specifically according to the concepts of discourse typology and authorship. The results of the analysis related to typology demonstrate that in the conversations between supervisors and students carried out in the laboratory there is a transition from a predominantly authoritarian discourse to a polemical discourse. According to the authorship, we realized that in the production of the research report there was the exercise of empirical and formal repetition, beside that, the use of historical repetition which demonstrates the author's positions occupied by the students. We also observed in the preparation of work for congresses, that the use of different types of scientific statements indicated the adequate use of scientific language. Therefore, this research leads us to conscientiousness about the influence of Undergraduate Research in the appropriation of scientific language and indicated that this process occurred through the exchange among groups, the imitation of patterns and mainly the research experience.