Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2008.tde-20082009-165956
Document
Author
Full name
Rejane Mara Frizzarin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Boaventura Freire dos (President)
Chierice, Gilberto Orivaldo
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de
Title in Portuguese
Determinação espectrofotométrica de selênio em rações para animais empregando análise por injeção em fluxo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrofotometria
FIA
Multicomutação
Ração animal
Selênio
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente dissertação foi desenvolvido um procedimento automático para a determinação de selênio em rações para animais doméstico digeridas em meio ácido. O método automatizado foi baseado no efeito catalítico do selênio(IV) na reação de sulfato de ferro amoniacal com EDTA em meio contendo NaNO3. O módulo de análise foi baseado no processo de multicomutação em fluxo. Tendo em vista que reação tem cinética lenta, o módulo de análise foi projetado com seis bobinas de reação acopladas em paralelo para permitir tempo de residência da zona de amostra em torno de cinco minutos, sem comprometer a freqüência de amostragem. Após a definição das variáveis de controle, amostras de rações para animais digeridas em meio de ácido nítrico/perclórico foram processadas. Os resultados referentes ao testes de adição de padrão apresentaram recuperação entre 95 e 109 %. Outras características importantes tais como desvio padrão relativo em torno de 2% (n = 8) e freqüência de amostragem de 60 determinações por hora foram observadas.
Title in English
Spectrophotometric determination of selenium in ration for domestic animals employing flow injection analysis
Keywords in English
FIA
ration
selenium
spectrophotometry
Abstract in English
In this work it was developed an automatic procedure for the determination of selenium in ration for domestic animals digested in acidic medium. The automated method was based on the catalytic effect caused by selenium (IV) on the reaction of ammoniacal iron sulfate with EDTA in medium containing NaNO3. The analytical module was based on multicommuted flow process. Considering that the kinetic of reaction was slow, the analytical module was designed with six reaction coupled in parallel in order to allow that residence time of sample zone was increased up to 5 min without decrease of the analytical throughput. After definition of the system control variables, sample of animal ration mineralized in nitric/perchloric acid medium were processed. The results concerning to standard solution addition assays gave recoveries between the range of 95 % up to 109 %. Other profitable features such as a relative standard deviation of 2 % (n = 8) and an analytical throughput of 60 samples determination per hours were also achieved.