Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2008.tde-24082009-163712
Document
Author
Full name
Jussara Aparecida de Oliveira Cotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira (President)
Luchini, Luiz Carlos
Martin Neto, Ladislau
Azevedo, Eduardo Bessa
Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de vermicompostagem para a biorremediação de solos contaminados por hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
biorremediação
HPAs
vermicompostagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais problemas ambientais que encaramos hoje é a contaminação do solo por vazamento de tanques de armazenagem de combustíveis. Os combustíveis armazenados se compõem de vários hidrocarbonetos de petróleo, entre eles os hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos. Eles são selecionados pela US EPA e pelo NIOSH como prioritários, devido à carcinogenicidade, mutagenicidade e sua persistência no ambiente. Este trabalho propõe meios de recuperação de solos contaminados utilizando a vermicompostagem. Investigou-se o papel da matéria orgânica durante o processo para melhorar a atividade de degradação no sistema solo, bem como o papel da minhoca. Em diferentes caixas foi adicionado solo dopado a 2% de diesel e quantidades estabelecidas de esterco bovino. A inoculação foi realizada com minhoca Eisenia fetida. Foram realizadas 7 coletas durante 3 meses e feitas as determinações dos HPAs por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (marca shimadzu, com detector UV-Vis e de fluorescência, utilizando uma coluna C-18), além de análises que indicam a humificação. Verificou-se, pela concentração dos contaminantes durante o processo, que a técnica de vermicompostagem pode ser aplicada para remediar solos contaminados por HPAs. As vantagens da vermicompostagem são: pode ser realizada no próprio local contaminado, é um processo natural, deixa o solo mais rico em nutrientes, além de ser um processo economicamente viável. Durante o processo, percebem-se diferenças nas características físico-químicas do solo devido ao processo de mineralização e um aumento do teor de ácido húmico.
Title in English
Application of vermicomposting for the biorremediation of contaminated soil by polycyclic aromatic hidrocarbons
Keywords in English
biorremediation
PAHs
vermicomposting
Abstract in English
One of the main environmental problems that we face today is the soil contamination due to storage fuel tanks leakages. Fuels are comprised of a variety of hydrocarbons, among them are the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). Those are classified by US-EPA and NIOSH as prioritary contaminants, due to their carcinogenic and mutagenic characteristics and their persistence in the environment. This work proposes ways of recovering contaminated soil with such hydrocarbons using vermicomposting. It was investigated the role of organic matter during the process to improve the PAHs degradation in the soil system, as well as the influence of the earthworms. In different boxes it was added soil doped with 2% of diesel and established amounts of manure cast. The inoculation was carried out with Eisenia foetida earthworm. Seven samplings were performed during three months and the PAHs determined by HPLC, as well as analyses that indicated the humification. By following the contaminants concentration during the process, it was observed that vermicomposting can be applied to clean up contaminated soils by degrading the contaminants, proving the vermicomposting is an useful tool for soil remediation. The advantages of the vermicomposting are: it can be carried out in situ; it is a natural process that leaves the soil enriched with nutrients; and it is economically viable. During the process, differences in the physico-chemical characteristics of the soil were observed due to the mineralization process and an increase in the humic acid content. The sorption of naphthalene, antracene and benzo(a)pirene in soil and in vermicompost was also studied, in order to verify the ability and availability of those compounds for the degradation process. The increase of the number of aromatic rings takes to a greater sorption in the environmental matrices soil and vermicompost.