Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2010.tde-30062010-145143
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio José Antunes Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Canduri, Fernanda (President)
Lombardi, Fabio Renato
Carrilho, Emanuel
Title in Portuguese
Purificação da fosfolipase A2 e análise bioquímica do plasma seminal de ovinos e caprinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido cítrico
Fosfolipase A2
Frutose
Plasma seminal
Abstract in Portuguese
A quantificação dos componentes bioquímicos como frutose, ácido cítrico e proteína total existentes no plasma seminal de caprinos e ovinos localizados na região Centro-Oeste do Brasil é uma forma de avaliar a atividade fisiológica e bioquímica espermáticas. Estes dados servem como indicadores de prováveis problemas com os testículos e glândulas acessórias desses animais e de sua respectiva fertilidade. A frutose e o ácido cítrico são importantes para o sêmen como fonte de energia metabólica e como componente de sistema tampão, respectivamente. A frutose é um marcador da função secretora das vesículas seminais, e é um componente importante para a sobrevivência dos espermatozóides em condições anaeróbicas e está estreitamente relacionada com a motilidade inicial das células espermáticas. Sendo assim, os objetivos do presente projeto foram analisar quantitativamente esses componentes do plasma seminal de bodes e carneiros sob latitude 20°31'S em quatro épocas do ano e purificar, através de técnicas cromatográficas, a enzima fosfolipase A2, importante proteína presente no plasma seminal. As análises bioquímicas foram feitas usando-se um espectrofotômetro UV/Vis para obtenção da curva padrão e para a determinação das concentraçõoes mensais e da concentração anual média dos constituintes analisados. A purificação da PLA2 foi feita por cromatografia líquida preparativa usando-se como fase estacionária a coluna Superdex 75-16/60 (GE HealthCare) de exclusão por tamanho e membranas semipermeáveis de 10 e 30 kDa. Como resultado das análises bioquímicas, obteve-se a concentração anual média de proteínas totais de 3,27 ± 0,60 g/dL para ovinos e de 5,02 ± 0,43 para caprinos, ácido cítrico de 1015,33 ± 66,50 µg/mL para ovinos e de 1584,35 ± 143,90 µg/mL para caprinos e frutose de 23,40 ± 4,80 mg/dL para ovinos e 72,73 ± 18,50 mg/dL para caprinos. Os resultados mostraram que a PLA2 extraída do plasma seminal de ovinos tem massa molecular próxima de 13,8 kDa e a PLA2 do plasma seminal de caprinos tem massa molecular próxima a 12,8 kDa.
Title in English
Purification of phospholipase A2 and biochemical analyis of seminal plasma from bucks rams
Keywords in English
Citric Acid
Fructose
Phospholipase A2
Seminal Plasma
Abstract in English
Quantification of biochemical components in seminal plasma including fructose, citric acid and total protein of goat and sheep of the Midwest region of Brazil is one way of evaluating the biochemical and physiological activity of the sperm. These data serve as indicators of potential problems with the testicles and accessory glands of these animals and their relative fertility. The fructose and citric acid are important for the semen as a source of metabolic energy and as a component of a buffer, respectively. Fructose is a marker of secretory function of seminal vesicles, important for the survival of spermatozoa under anaerobic conditions, and is closely related to the initial motility of sperm cells. Therefore, the objectives of this project were to quantitatively analyze these components in the seminal plasma of goats and sheep in latitude 20°31'S 3 1'S in four seasons and purify by chromatographic techniques the enzyme phospholipase A2, an important protein in the seminal plasma. Biochemical analysis were done using a spectrophotometer UV / Vis to obtaining the standard curve and to determine the monthly and annual average concentration of the constituents analyzed. The purification of PLA2 was performed by preparative liquid chromatography using the column as stationary phase Superdex 75-16/60 (GE HealthCare) by size exclusion and semipermeable membranes 10 and 30 kDa. As a result of biochemical analysis, we obtained the annual average concentration of total protein of 3,27 ± 0,60 g / dL for sheep and 5,02 ± 0,43 g/dL for goats, citric acid of 1015,33 ± 66, 50 g / mL for sheep and 1584,35 ± 143,90 g / mL for goats and fructose 23,40 ± 4,80 mg / dL for sheep and 72,73 ± 18,50 mg / dL for goats. The results showed that the PLA2 extracted from seminal plasma of sheep has a molecular mass of 13,8 kDa and the next PLA2 from goat seminal plasma has a molecular mass close to 12,8 kDa.