Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2012.tde-07032013-094732
Document
Author
Full name
Karen de Jesus
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Berlinck, Roberto Gomes de Souza (President)
Espindola, Laila Salmen
Rodrigues Filho, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de metabólitos secundários bioativos de micro-organismos do ambiente marinho
Keywords in Portuguese
ambiente marinho
micro-organismos
produtos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram reativadas 51 linhagens fúngicas isoladas a partir da ascídia Didemnum ligulum. Após a reativação, as linhagens foram cultivadas em meio de cultura líquido (250 mL), a partir dos quais foram obtidos os respectivos extratos brutos. Os extratos foram avaliados em bioensaio de atividade citotóxica, em três linhagens de células tumorais. Observou-se que 14 extratos apresentaram atividade citotóxica. Os extratos foram avaliados por HPLC-UV-MS para determinação do perfil químico. Após esta análise, a linhagem DLM2-12, identificada como Penicillium citrinum, foi selecionada para crescimento em meio de cultura líquido em quantidade suficiente para se realizar o isolamento dos metabólitos secundários do extrato de seu meio de cultura. O extrato de 250 mL do meio de cultura de P. citrinum foi submetido a diferentes métodos de separação cromatográfica. Estas separações permitiram o isolamento e identificação da citrinina (47) como sendo majoritária. Para isolamento de outros compostos presentes no extrato, a linhagem foi cultivada em maior escala (8 L) e obtido o extrato de seu meio de cultura. O novo extrato foi submetido a separações cromatográficas em gel de Sephadex LH-20, sílica gel e sílica gel derivatizada com grupo cianopropila, bem como purificações por HPLC. Estas separações permitiram o isolamento e identificação de três quinolonas, as quinolactacinas C (50) e B (53) e a quinolactacina E (51), inédita na literatura, um ácido tetrâmico, o penicilenol A (54) e duas antraquinonas, a citreoroseína (57) e a emodina (61). As antraquinonas citreoroseína (57) e emodina (61) foram submetidas aos bioensaios de atividade antiviral, antimicrobiana, Leishmanicida e citotóxica. A citreoroseína (57) apresentou atividade contra as linhagens virais BVDV, HSV1 e aMPV e apresentou atividade citotóxica ativa frente à linhagem celular HCT-116 sendo inativa frente às linhagens celulares HL-60, SF295, OVCAR-8, K562, HCT-8, MDA-MB435 e MVF-7. A emodina (61) apresentou atividade contra as linhagens virais BVDV, HSV1, aMPV e hepatite C, atividade antimicrobiana, atividade Leishmanicida, atividade citotóxica frente às linhagens celulares HL-60, HCT-116, SF295, OVCAR-8, K562 e HCT-8 sendo inativa frente às linhagens celulares MDA-MB435 e MVF-7.
Title in English
Investigation of bioactive secondary metabolites from marine-derived microorganisms
Keywords in English
marine-derived
microorganisms
natural products
Abstract in English
The present investigation describes the isolation of secondary metabolites from the culture medium of a marine-derived strain of the fungus Penicillium citrinum. Initially, 51 fungal strains isolated from the ascidian Didemnum ligulum and preserved in stereilized sea water were re-activated in Petri dishes. After reactivation, the strains were grown in 250 mL of liquid culture medium. All media were extracted with EtOAc and, after evaporation, aliquots of the extracts were evaluated in a cytotoxicity assay on three tumor cell lines. It was observed that 14 extracts showed cytotoxic activity. These 14 extracts were analyzed by HPLC-UV-MS in order to investigate their corresponding chemical profile. As a result, the DLM2-12 strain, identified as Penicillium citrinum, was selected for semi-preparative growth in liquid culture medium in sufficient quantity to accomplish the isolation of secondary metabolites. A first growth in 250 mL of culture medium yielded an extract which was subjected to various chromatographic separations, to give citrinin (42) as the major compound. An additional growth of P. citrinum DLM2-12 in a larger volume (8 L) yielded an extract which was subjected to chromatographic separations on Sephadex LH-20, cyanopropyl-bonded silica gel, and by reversed-phase HPLC. These separations gave, after the identification of pure compounds: a) three quinolones, quinolactacins C (51) and B (54) and a new quinolactacin (52), unreported in the literature; b) the tetramic acid penicilenol A (55), and; c) two anthraquinones, citreorosein (57) and emodin (61). The anthraquinones 57 and 61 were evaluated in antiviral, antimicrobial, antileishmanial and cytotoxic assays. Citreorosein (57) displayed activity against the viral strains BVDV, HSV1 and aMPV and showed cytotoxicity against the HCT-116 cell line, being inactive against HL-60, SF295, OVCAR-8, K562, HCT-8, MDA-MB435 and MVF-7 cell lines. Emodin (61) displayed activity against the viral strains BVDV, HSV1, AMPV and hepatitis C, as well as antimicrobial, leishmanicidal, as well as cytotoxic activity against HL-60, HCT-116, SF295, OVCAR-8, K562 and HCT-8 cancer cell lines, being inactive against MDA-MB435 and MVF-7 cell lines.