Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2023.tde-11122023-115117
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Laís de Souza Coto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Júlio César (President)
Araujo, Ana Paula Ulian de
Basso, Luis Guilherme Mansor
Melo, Fernando Alves de
Silva, Thaís Larissa Araujo de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Interação das Hsp70 e co-chaperonas humanas com lipossomas: uma abordagem biofísica
Keywords in Portuguese
chaperonas moleculares
DjC20
Hep1
Hsp70
Abstract in Portuguese
As chaperonas moleculares são uma classe de proteínas que participam de diversos processos celulares. Nesse contexto, a família das Hsp70 destaca-se devido ao seu importante papel no funcionamento celular, visto que essas proteínas atuam como pivô, recebendo/distribuindo proteínas-clientes de/para outras chaperonas moleculares. As Hsp70 são encontradas em vários compartimentos subcelulares. Algumas de suas funções são auxiliar o enovelamento de proteínas nascentes, prevenir a agregação de proteínas e encaminhar proteínas para organelas ou para degradação. O mau funcionamento das Hsp70 está diretamente relacionado ao surgimento de doenças degenerativas, autoimunes e alguns tipos de câncer. As Hsp70 são encontradas associadas a membranas celulares; entretanto, o papel dessas proteínas nesse compartimento e o mecanismo envolvido no processo de inserção delas nas membranas lipídicas ainda precisam ser elucidados. Além das Hsp70, co-chaperonas também podem interagir com membranas lipídicas. Uma delas é a Hep1 humana, proteína encontrada majoritariamente na matriz mitocondrial e uma das co-chaperonas da HSPA9. A principal função da hHep1 é manter a HSPA9 em sua conformação nativa e garantir o correto funcionamento dessa proteína na mitocôndria. Entretanto, os aspectos que podem levar a hHep1 a se associar às membranas ainda não são conhecidos. Outra co-chaperona da HSPA9 é a DjC20, proteína que tem papel fundamental na biogênese de proteínas [FeS] na mitocôndria. Ela é responsável por estimular a atividade ATPásica da HSPA9. hHep1 e DjC20, além de parceiras da HSPA9, possuem em comum o motivo dedo de zinco, região fundamental para a estabilidade estrutural dessas proteínas e para a interação com a Hsp70. O potencial da DjC20 interagir com membranas lipídicas ainda não foi explorado. Sendo assim, este trabalho visou a caracterização estrutural e termodinâmica da interação das Hsp70 e co-chaperonas hHep1 e DjC20 com lipossomas negativamente carregados.
Title in English
Interaction of human Hsp70 and co-chaperones with liposomes: a biophysical approach
Keywords in English
DjC20
Hep1
Hsp70
molecular chaperones
Abstract in English
Molecular chaperones are a class of proteins that participate in various cellular processes. In this context, the Hsp70 family stands out due to its important role in cellular function, as these proteins act as pivot points, receiving/delivering client proteins to/from other molecular chaperones. Hsp70 proteins are found in various subcellular compartments. Some of their functions include assisting in the folding of nascent proteins, preventing protein aggregation, and directing proteins to organelles or degradation pathways. Dysfunctions in Hsp70 are directly related to the development of degenerative diseases, autoimmune disorders, and certain types of cancer. Hsp70 proteins are found associated with cell membranes; however, their role in this compartment and the mechanism involved in their insertion into lipid membranes still need to be elucidated. Besides Hsp70, co-chaperones can also interact with lipid membranes. One of them is human Hep1, a protein found mainly in the mitochondrial matrix and one of the co-chaperones of HSPA9. The main function of hHep1 is to maintain HSPA9 in its native conformation and ensure proper functioning of this protein in the mitochondria. However, the aspects that lead hHep1 to associate with membranes are not yet known. Another co-chaperone of HSPA9 is DjC20, a protein that plays a key role in the biogenesis of [FeS] proteins in the mitochondria. It is responsible for stimulating the ATPase activity of HSPA9. hHep1 and DjC20, besides being partners of HSPA9, share a common zinc finger motif, a crucial region for the structural stability of these proteins and for interaction with Hsp70. The potential of DjC20 to interact with lipid membranes has not been explored. Therefore, this study aimed to characterize the structural and thermodynamic aspects of the interaction between Hsp70 and co-chaperones hHep1 and DjC20 with negatively charged liposomes.