Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2014.tde-04052015-162436
Document
Author
Full name
Martin Emilio Gonzalez Hernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Perez, Joelma (President)
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola
Riul Júnior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e estudo do desempenho de catalisadores de PtRuMo/C tolerantes a CO
Keywords in Portuguese
Células a combustível
monóxido de carbono
PtMo/C
PtRu/C
PtRuMo/C
Abstract in Portuguese
Monóxido de carbono é a impureza mais comum encontrada em hidrogênio obtido a partir da reforma catalítica ou via hidrocarbonetos. Hidrogênio contaminado com CO diminui drasticamente o desempenho dos ânodos de células a combustível tipo PEM, especialmente quando Pt é utilizada, diminuindo assim os sítios disponíveis para a oxidação de H2. Neste trabalho catalisadores bimetálicos (PtRu e PtMo) e trimetálicos (PtRuMo) suportados em carbono de alta área superficial foram sintetizados através de duas rotas de síntese: impregnação e poliol. Os materiais foram caracterizados através das técnicas de difração de Raios X (DRX), Energia Dispersiva de Raios X (EDX), Microscopia Eletrônica de Transmissão (TEM) e Espectroscopia Fotoeletrônica de Raios X (XPS), e avaliados frente a reação de oxidação de hidr gênio, utilizando H2 puro e H2 contaminado com CO, através de medidas em célula unitária, como ânodos de PEMFC. Os catalisadores ternários apresentaram o melhor desempenho frente a ROH, e os catalisadores tratado a 600 ºC em atmosfera redutora e obtido utilizando o método do poliol com segundo agente redutor apresentaram melhor tolerância a CO. Através dos testes de envelhecimento acelerado (TEA), constatou-se uma menor perda de desempenho para o catalisador PtRuMo/C tratado a 600 ºC em atmosfera redutora. A espectrometria de massa permitiu identificar CO2 e CH4 como produtos da oxidação.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and performance study of PtRuMo/C catalysts for CO tolerance
Keywords in English
carbon monoxide
Fuel Cells
PtMo/C
PtRu/C
PtRuMo/C
Abstract in English
Carbon monoxide is one of the most common impurities in hydrogen fuel obtained from the catalytic reforming of hydrocarbons. CO-contaminated hydrogen drastically decreases the performance of the anodes of PEM fuel cell type, especially when Pt is used, by CO adsorption, reducing the available sites for oxidation H2. In this work bimetallic catalysts (PtRu and PtMo) and trimetallic (PtRuMo) supported on high surface area carbon were synthesized via two synthetic routes: impregnation and polyol. The materials were characterized by X-ray diffraction, energy dispersive X-ray analysis, transmission electron microscopy and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and evaluated towards hydrogen oxidation reaction (HOR), using pure H2 and H2 contaminated with CO, through measurements in the unit cell, as anode of PEMFC. Ternary catalysts showed better performance to HOR, while the catalysts treated at 600 ° C in a reducing atmosphere and the one obtained using the polyol method using a second reducing agent had the best CO tolerance. Accelerated Aging Tests (AGT) evidenced a minor loss of performance for the PtRuMo catalyst treated at 600 °C. Mass spectrometry permitted the identification of CO2 and CH4 as oxidation products.