Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-09082016-144343
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Cordeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf, Elisabete Moreira (President)
Gomes, Janaina Fernandes
Mascaro, Lucia Helena
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Influência do suporte em catalisadores de Ni aplicados à reforma a vapor do ácido acético
Keywords in Portuguese
ácido acético
influência do suporte
Reforma a vapor
Abstract in Portuguese
O hidrogênio é considerado uma das principais alternativas aos combustíveis fósseis. Dentre os processos para sua produção, a reforma a vapor do bio-óleo é uma das mais promissoras. Sendo o ácido acético um dos componentes majoritários do bio-óleo, ele vem sendo usado como molécula modelo na reforma a vapor. Porém, problemas como baixo desempenho catalítico e formação de coque ainda precisam ser contornados. Nesse sentido, o suporte utilizado tem um papel importante. No entanto, ainda não foi esclarecido quais propriedades do suporte contribuem mais para a eficiência catalítica. Neste trabalho, a reforma a vapor do ácido acético foi avaliada sobre catalisadores de níquel. Foram utilizados catalisadores constituídos de Ni0 ancorado em suportes com diferentes propriedades (MgO, ZrO2, TiO2 e Al2O3). A área superficial do suporte e a forte interação Ni-suporte foram fundamentais para a dispersão metálica dos catalisadores. A dispersão metálica e capacidade do suporte ativar a molécula de H2O foram as propriedades que aparentemente mais influenciaram no desempenho catalítico. Para as reações realizadas a 500 °C, a conversão do ácido acético, seletividade para H2 e formação de coque foram basicamente influenciadas pela dispersão metálica. Nas reações realizadas a 600 °C, a formação de coque foi menor para os catalisadores com maior dispersão metálica. A conversão do ácido acético e seletividade para H2 a 600 °C foram influenciadas pela dispersão metálica dos catalisadores, mas aparentemente a capacidade do suporte ativar a molécula de H2O foi o que mais contribui. O catalisador 10Ni/Al2O3 apresentou a maior dispersão metálica e em reações a 500 °C isso levou a uma alta conversão e alta seletividade para H2 com baixa formação de coque. O catalisador 10Ni/MgO apresentou desempenho regular em ambas as temperaturas. Já o catalisador 10Ni/TiO2 teve o pior desempenho independente da temperatura, devido à baixa dispersão metálica. Apesar da alta formação de coque devido à dispersão metálica relativamente baixa, o catalisador 10Ni/ZrO2 exibiu alta conversão e foi o mais seletivo para H2 a 600 °C, provavelmente pela capacidade do ZrO2 ativar a molécula de H2O.
Title in English
Influence of support on Ni catalysts applied to acetic acid steam reforming
Keywords in English
acetic acid
influence of support
Steam reforming
Abstract in English
Hydrogen (H2) is considered one of major alternatives to fossil fuels. Among the processes for H2 production, steam reforming of bio-oil is one of the most promising. As acetic acid is present in large amounts in bio-oil, it is used as model molecule in steam reforming reactions. However, problems such as low catalytic performance and coke formation yet need to be solved. In this sense, supports used display important role. However, it is not clear what support characteristics contribute more to catalytic properties. Here, acetic acid steam reforming was carried out over Ni catalysts. It were used catalysts consisting by Ni0 anchored in supports with different properties (MgO, ZrO2, TiO2 and Al2O3). Surface area of support and strong Ni-support interaction were key to metal dispersion of catalysts. Metal dispersion and the capacity of support to activate H2O molecule were apparently the properties that more influence the catalytic performance. For reactions carried out at 500 °C acetic acid conversion, H2 selectivity and coke formation were primarily influenced by metal dispersion. In reactions performed at 600 °C coke formation was lower for catalysts with higher metal dispersion. Acetic acid conversion and H2 selectivity at 600 °C were influenced by metal dispersion of catalysts, but apparently the ability of support to activate H2O molecule was the most important. 10Ni/Al2O3 showed higher metal dispersion and at 500 °C this led to a high conversion and high selectivity for H2 with low coke formation. 10Ni/MgO catalyst showed intermediate performance at both temperatures. Already 10Ni/TiO2 catalyst had the worst performance independent of temperature due to low metal dispersion. Despite the high coke formation, due to the relatively low metal dispersion, 10Ni/ZrO2 catalyst exhibited high conversion and was the most selective to H2 at 600 °C, probably due to the ability of ZrO2 to activate H2O molecules.