Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2012.tde-17042012-164348
Document
Author
Full name
Lukese Rosa Menegussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Neumann, Miguel Guillermo (President)
Bastos, Erick Leite
Tiera, Márcio José
Title in Portuguese
Determinação das propriedades fotofísicas da pseudoisocianina no microdomínio hidrotrópico e de alginato e em outros meios
Keywords in Portuguese
alginato
fotofísica
hidrótropo
microdomínio
PIC
pseudoisocianina
Abstract in Portuguese
O meio hidrotrópico tem sido intensamente explorado pela indústria a fim de melhorar a solubilização de substâncias pouco solúveis em água. Os hidrótropos são compostos anfifílicos, como os surfactantes, mas os microdomínios formados não têm estruturas bem organizadas como as micelas. O mecanismo de solubilização hidrotrópica não está completamente elucidado. Muitos esforços têm sido feitos nesse sentido tanto em nosso grupo quanto por outros pesquisadores. Os alginatos também formam microdomínios em solução e tem sido bastante estudados devido a suas aplicações na agricultura, farmácia, medicina, dentre outras. Sabe-se que as propriedades fotofísicas de corantes são sensíveis ao meio no qual eles se encontram. Neste trabalho as propriedades fotofísicas do corante pseudoisocianina (PIC) foram determinadas em soluções hidrotrópicas de toluenossulfonato de sódio (TSS) e estirenossulfonato de sódio (ESS), em soluções de metanol, etanol, butanol e etilenoglicol, bem como em solução aquosa de alginato de sódio. Estes estudos também agregam informações para a compreensão do comportamento dos hidrótropos em solução aquosa, usando-se o corante PIC como sonda fotofísica.
Title in English
Determination of photophysical properties of the pseudoisocyanine in the hydrotropic medium and hydrophobic microdomains in alginate
Keywords in English
alginate
hydrotrope
microdomain
photophysic
PIC
pseudoisocyanine
Abstract in English
Hydrotropic media have been intensively explored by industry to improve the solubilization of poorly water-soluble substances. Hydrotropes are amphiphilic compounds, such as surfactants, that form microdomains that are not as wellorganized as micelles. The mechanism of hydrotropic solubilization is not completely elucidated. Much effort has been done towards this end, in our group and by other researchers. Alginates also form microdomains in solution and have been largely studied due to their applications in agriculture, pharmacy, medicine, among others. It is well-known that the photophysical properties of dyes depend on the environment in which they are placed. In this work, photophysical properties of the dye pseudoisocyanine (PIC) have been determined in hydrotropic solutions of sodium toluenesulphonate (TSS) and sodium styrenesulphonate (ESS), in solutions of methanol, ethanol, butanol and etileneglycol, as well as in sodium alginate aqueous solution. This study also adds information to the understanding of hydrotrope behaviour in aqueous solution by using PIC as a photophysical probe.