Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2024.tde-17072024-093035
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Barione Perroni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de (President)
Dourado, André Henrique Baraldi
Garcia, Amanda Cristina
Saeki, Margarida Juri
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da reação de oxidação de etanol em um aço inoxidável rico em Ni em meio alcalino: efeito dos cátions e a resposta oscilatória
Keywords in Portuguese
aço inoxidável
cátions
eletrodo de níquel
oscilações
oxidação de etanol
Abstract in Portuguese
Muito tem aumentado o interesse em estudar catalisadores de metais não nobres para produção de energia. Essa urgência vem na necessidade de produzir energia limpa e acessível. Nesse cenário, eletrodos à base de níquel tem ganhado bastante destaque por seu potencial em produzir oxigênio a partir da reação de oxidação da água, e da oxidação de moléculas orgânicas, principalmente combinados a outros metais, como Fe, por conta do efeito sinergético. Aços inoxidáveis são conhecidos por serem ligas à base de Fe com alta resistência à corrosão. Alguns aços são ricos em Ni para aumentar a resistência térmica deles. Utilizando um aço inoxidável AISI310, rico em Ni, foi estudado a possibilidade de oxidar etanol. Voltametria cíclica mostra atividade do aço para oxidar etanol com sensibilidade às variações dos cátions do eletrólito devido à estrutura lamelar do óxido de Ni. A ordem de atividade da oxidação de etanol em aço segue: NaOH KOH > LiOH. A explicação das diferenças nas atividades vem através da compensação de cargas que ocorre pela inserção dos íons entre as camadas do óxido de Ni, que podem melhorar a condutividade do eletrodo. A análise comparativa com um eletrodo de Ni sugeriu um mecanismo de ROE semelhante para ambos os materiais. Observou-se também a ocorrência de oscilações de potencial durante a ROE, com um mecanismo preliminar sugerindo a conversão de NiOOH em Ni(OH)2. Em um eletrodo de Ni puro, a pureza do eletrólito teve um impacto significativo nas respostas eletroquímicas, influenciando a atividade para ROE e a dinâmica das oscilações de potencial. Embora o perfil das voltametrias cíclicas não tenha sido afetado pela pureza do eletrólito, observou-se uma sensibilidade significativa do sistema em regime oscilatório, mesmo diante de uma contaminação mínima de ferro no eletrólito, o que alterou a dinâmica das oscilações. Esses resultados destacam a importância das oscilações no estudo mecanístico das reações eletroquímicas.
Title in English
Study of the ethanol oxidation reaction on a nickel-rich stainless steel in alkaline medium: effect of cations and oscillatory response
Keywords in English
cations
ethanol oxidation
nickel electrode
oscillations
stainless-steel
Abstract in English
There has been a growing interest in studying non-noble metal catalysts for energy production, driven by the urgent need for clean and accessible energy. In this context, nickel-based electrodes have gained considerable attention for their potential to produce oxygen through the oxidation reaction of water and organic molecules, particularly when combined with other metals such as iron due to synergistic effects. Stainless steels are known for being iron-based alloys with high corrosion resistance. Some steels are rich in nickel to enhance their thermal resistance. Using a nickel-rich AISI310 stainless steel, the possibility of ethanol oxidation was studied. Cyclic voltammetry shows the steel's activity for ethanol oxidation with sensitivity to variations in electrolyte cations due to the lamellar structure of nickel oxide. The order of activity for ethanol oxidation in steel follows: NaOH KOH > LiOH. The explanation for the differences in activities comes from charge compensation that occurs through the insertion of ions between the layers of nickel oxide, which can improve electrode conductivity. Comparative analysis with a nickel electrode suggested a similar ethanol oxidation reaction (EOR) mechanism for both materials. The occurrence of potential oscillations during EOR was also observed, with a preliminary mechanism suggesting the conversion of NiOOH to Ni(OH)2. On a pure nickel electrode, the electrolyte purity significantly impacted electrochemical responses, influencing EOR activity and the dynamics of potential oscillations. While the cyclic voltammetry profile was not affected by the electrolyte purity, a significant sensitivity of the system was observed under oscillatory regime, even in the presence of minimal iron contamination in the electrolyte, altering the dynamics of the oscillations. These results highlight the importance of oscillations in the mechanistic study of electrochemical reactions.