Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2016.tde-19042016-153123
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Vinicius Felizatti Delmonde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de (President)
Andrade, Adalgisa Rodrigues de
Sales, Lucia Helena Mascaro
Bueno, Paulo Roberto
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Title in Portuguese
Eletro-oxidação oscilatória de moléculas orgânicas pequenas: produção de espécies voláteis e desempenho catalítico
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade eletrocatalítica
cinética química
oscilações
regressão linear multivariada
Abstract in Portuguese
A emergência frequente de oscilações de corrente e potencial durante a eletro-oxidação de moléculas orgânicas pequenas tem implicações mecanísticas importantes, como por exemplo, na conversão reacional global e, portanto, no desempenho de dispositivos práticos de conversão de energia. Orientado nesse sentido, este trabalho desenvolveu-se por meio de duas frentes relacionadas: (a) utilizando-se medidas obtidas por meio do acoplamento de uma célula eletroquímica a um espectrômetro de massas, estudou-se a dinâmica da produção de espécies voláteis durante a eletro-oxidação oscilatória de ácido fórmico, metanol e etanol. Além da apresentação de resultados experimentais ainda não relatados, introduz-se o uso de regressão linear multivariada para se comparar a corrente faradaica total estimada, com a proveniente da produção de espécies voláteis detectáveis: dióxido de carbono para ácido fórmico, dióxido de carbono e metilformiato para metanol e, dióxido de carbono e acetaldeído para etanol. A análise fornece a melhor combinação das correntes iônicas detectadas para se representar a corrente global ou a máxima contribuição faradaica possível devido à produção de espécies voláteis. Os resultados foram discutidos em conexão com aspectos do mecanismo reacional de cada molécula. A incompatibilidade entre a corrente faradaica total estimada e a obtida pela melhor combinação das correntes parciais provenientes da produção de espécies voláteis foi pequena para ácido fórmico, quatro e cinco vezes maior para etanol e metanol, respectivamente, evidenciando, nestes dois últimos casos, o aumento do papel desempenhado por espécies solúveis parcialmente oxidadas; (b) investigou-se características gerais da eletro-oxidação de formaldeído, ácido fórmico e metanol sobre platina em meio ácido, com ênfase na comparação do desempenho eletrocatalítico global sob condições estacionária e oscilatória. A comparação procedeu-se por meio da interpretação de resultados tratados de diferentes formas e generalizada pela utilização das mesmas condições experimentais em todos os casos. Para todos os sistemas, o baixo potencial alcançado durante as oscilações evidenciou uma considerável diminuição do sobrepotencial associado à reação anódica, se comparado com o obtido na ausência de oscilações. Além do mais, o processo de reativação superficial do catalisador que ocorre durante as oscilações amplia o desempenho de todos os sistemas em termos de atividade eletrocatalítica. Por fim, também são discutidos alguns aspectos do mecanismo reacional das moléculas estudadas.
Title in English
Oscillatory electrooxidation of small organic molecules: production of volatile species and catalytic performance
Keywords in English
chemical kinetics
DEMS
electrocatalytic activity
multivariate linear regression
oscillations
Abstract in English
The frequent emergence of current/potential oscillations during the electrooxidation of small organic molecules has implications on mechanistic aspects such as, for example, on the overall reaction conversion, and thus on the performance of practical devices of energy conversion. In this direction, this work is divided in two parts: (a) by means of on line Differential Electrochemical Mass Spectrometry (DEMS) it was studied the production of volatile species during the electrooxidation of formic acid, methanol and ethanol. Besides the presentation of previously unreported DEMS results on the oscillatory dynamics of such systems, it was introduced the use of multivariate linear regression to compare the estimated total faradaic current with the one comprising the production of volatile detectable species, namely: carbon dioxide for formic acid, carbon dioxide and methylformate for methanol and, carbon dioxide and acetaldehyde for ethanol. The introduced analysis provided the best combination of the DEMS ion currents to represent the total faradaic current or the maximum possible faradaic contribution of the volatile products for the global current. The results were discussed in connection with mechanistic aspects for each system. The mismatch between estimated total current and the one obtained by the best combination of partial currents of volatile products was found to be small for formic acid, 4 and 5 times bigger for ethanol and methanol, respectively, evidencing the increasing role played by partially oxidized soluble species in each case; (b) it was investigated general features of the electro-oxidation of formaldehyde, formic acid and methanol on platinum and in acid media, with emphasis on the comparison of the performance under stationary and oscillatory regimes. The comparison is carried out by different means and generalized by the use of identical experimental conditions in all cases. In all three systems studied, the occurrence of potential oscillations is associated with excursions of the electrode potentials to lower values, which considerable decreases the overpotential of the anodic reaction, when compared to that in the absence of oscillations. In addition, the reactivation of catalyst surface benefits the performance of all systems in terms of electrocatalytic activity. Finally, some mechanistic aspects of the studied reactions are also discussed.