Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2023.tde-22032023-112103
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Santanna Zanelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf, Elisabete Moreira (President)
Asencios, Yvan Jesus Olortiga
Nogueira, Francisco Guilherme Esteves
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de hidrogênio pela reforma a vapor do glicerol residual do biodiesel utilizando catalisadores de Ni/La2O3- CeO2 /SiO2
Keywords in Portuguese
catalisadores
glicerol
hidrogênio
níquel
reforma a vapor
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de encontrar meios alternativos de geração de energia limpa e sustentável torna-se cada vez mais urgente à medida que o uso de combustíveis fósseis atualmente, a principal fonte de produção de energia deve ser limitado. Essa limitação se deve principalmente aos impactos ambientais. A utilização do glicerol, subproduto gerado na produção do biodiesel, vem se revelando como uma promissora possibilidade energética para a obtenção de hidrogênio. Óxidos mistos do tipo perovskitas representam uma classe de materiais com alta estabilidade estrutural e atividade catalítica, em particular as perovskitas do tipo LaNiO3. A literatura reporta que catalisadores de Ni suportados em diferentes matrizes têm mostrado atividade e seletividade apropriadas para a produção de H2 por reforma a vapor de alcoóis. A utilização de SiO2 como suporte é capaz de influenciar na dispersão da área metálica e no acúmulo de carbono, que é o principal problema reportado para as reações de reforma a vapor. Foram preparados catalisadores de Ni/La2O3-CeO2/SiO2 do tipo perovskitas com composição La1-xCexNiO3 (x= 0,1 e 0,2) pelo método de precipitação, assistidos ou não por surfactante e avaliados na reação de reforma a vapor do glicerol. Os catalisadores foram caracterizados por diversas técnicas, entre elas Análise Termogravimétrica (TG), Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV), Espectrometria de Dispersão de Energia (EDS), Fisissorção de Nitrogênio (método BET), Difração de Raios X (DRX) e Redução de Temperatura Programada com H2 (TPR). A formação da estrutura do tipo perovskita foi confirmada pelas análises de DRX, e, para as amostras contendo Ce e assistidas por surfactante, foi observada uma diminuição na temperatura de redução. Os testes catalíticos foram realizados em um reator de leito fixo contendo 150 mg de catalisador a 650°C, com razão de alimentação água: glicerol de 12:1, e o melhor desempenho foi observado para os catalisadores assistidos por surfactante A6 (LaNiO3+P) e A2 (La0,9Ce0,1NiO3+P) que possuem a maior proporção de fase LaNiO3, com maior porcentagem de redução, e menores tamanhos de cristalitos de NiO. Os resultados da adição de diferentes quantidades de SiO2 na síntese da perovskita demonstraram que, apesar de não apresentarem melhores desempenhos catalíticos considerando a produção de H2 e a conversão de glicerol, as amostras com SiO2 revelaram uma melhor eficiência dos sítios ativos (TOF) e uma considerável diminuição no acúmulo de carbono.
Title in English
Obtaining hydrogen by steam reforming residual glycerol from biodiesel using catalysts Ni/La2O3-CeO2 / SiO2
Keywords in English
catalysts
glycerol
hydrogen
nickel
steam reforming
Abstract in English
The need to find alternative means of generating clean and sustainable energy becomes increasingly urgent as the use of fossil fuels currently the main source of energy production must be limited. This limitation is mainly due to environmental impacts. The use of glycerol, a by-product generated in the production of biodiesel, has been proving to be a promising energy possibility for obtaining hydrogen. Perovskite-type mixed oxides represent a class of materials with high structural stability and catalytic activity, in particular the LaNiO3-type perovskites. The literature reports that Ni catalysts supported on different matrices have shown appropriate activity and selectivity for the production of H2 by steam reforming of alcohols. The use of SiO2 as a support is capable of influencing the dispersion of the metallic area and the accumulation of carbon, which is the main problem reported for steam reforming reactions. Perovskite-type Ni/La2O3-CeO2/SiO2 catalysts with composition La1-xCexNiO3 (x= 0.1 and 0.2) were prepared by the precipitation method, assisted or not by surfactant, and evaluated in the steam reforming reaction of glycerol. The catalysts were characterized by several techniques, including Thermogravimetric Analysis (TG), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Energy Dispersion Spectrometry (EDS), Nitrogen Physisorption (BET method), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) and Reduction Programmed Temperature with H2 (TPR). The formation of the perovskite-like structure was confirmed by XRD analyses, and, for samples containing Ce and assisted by surfactant, a decrease in the reduction temperature was observed. The catalytic tests were carried out in a fixed bed reactor containing 150 mg of catalyst at 650°C, with a water:glycerol feed ratio of 12:1, and the best performance was observed for catalysts assisted by surfactant A6 (LaNiO3+P) and A2 (La0,9Ce0,1NiO3+P)which have the highest proportion of LaNiO3 phase, with the highest percentage of reduction, and smaller sizes of NiO crystallites. The results of the addition of different amounts of SiO2 in the perovskite synthesis demonstrated that, despite not presenting better catalytic performances considering the production of H2 and the conversion of glycerol, the samples with SiO2 revealed a better efficiency of the active sites (TOF) and a considerable decrease in carbon accumulation.