Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-23052016-103235
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Cesar Trevelin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lanza, Marcos Roberto de Vasconcelos (President)
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola
Moraes, Fernando Cruz de
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de óxidos metálicos binários suportados em carbono amorfo (printex 6L) para a produção eletroquímica de peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2)
Keywords in Portuguese
Molibdênio
Nióbio
Paládio
Peróxido de Hidrogênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa o estudo da eletrossíntese de H2O2 a partir da reação de redução de oxigênio (RRO) utilizando carbono Printex 6L modificado com óxidos binários compostos de nióbio, molibdênio e paládio, síntetizados pelo método dos precursores poliméricos. A análise dos materiais preparados foi feita a partir de experimentos de análise termogravimétrica (do inglês, TGA), fluorescência de raios X (FRX) e também de difração de raios X (DRX). As temperaturas de síntese foram escolhidas a partir dos resultados de TGA e tendo como temperatura máxima de 400 °C. As análises dos espectros de emissão de FRX mostraram a eficiência na incorporação dos materiais na matriz de carbono. Experimentos de DRX mostraram a presença de fases cristalinas de MoO2 e Nb2 O5 e PdO, e em comparação aos resultados da técnica de voltametria cíclica, existem pares redox que podem ser associados as transições dos metais nos estados de oxidação de +4 e +5, para molibdênio e nióbio, respectivamente e do estado +2 para o paládio. Nos experimentos de voltametria de varredura linear pode-se observar a tendência de maior geração de H2O2 pelo material com teor de 1% NbMo quando comparado com o carbono Printex 6L, de modo que foram calculadas as eficiências de geração de H2O2 , obtendo um resultado de 55,5% para o modificador de 1% NbMo comparado com 47,4% para o Printex 6L, e também de número de elétrons envolvidos na reação com um valor de 2,9 para o material de 1% e 3,1 para o carbono Printex. As análises das curvas de Koutechy-Levich confirmam os resultados anteriores. Análises em condições reduzidas na síntese orgânica corroboraram a melhor eficiência do material de 1% para o material com nióbio e molibdênio e revelaram a também a melhora eletrocatalítica do carbono quando incorporado com óxidos mistos de nióbio e paládio, sendo o melhor resultado expresso no material contendo 5% de nióbio e paládio, na proporção molar de 95 para 5% de cada elemento, respectivamente.
Title in English
Synthesis of metal binary oxides supported on carbon amorphous (printex 6L) for the electrochemical production of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)
Keywords in English
Hydrogen Peroxide
Molibdenum
Niobium
palladium
Abstract in English
The present work aim the electrosynthesis study of H2O2 from the reduction reaction of oxygen (RRO) using carbon Printex 6L modified with binary oxides composed of niobium, molybdenum and palladium, synthetized by precursors method. The analyses of prepared compounds were made from thermogravimetric analyses (TGA) as well as x-ray fluorescence (XRF) and x-ray diffraction (XRD). The synthesis temperature was chosen by TGA results and having a maximum temperature of 400oC. The emission spectrum analysis from XRF showed the efficiency of materials incorporation in carbon matrix. DRX experiments showed the presence of crystalline phases of MoO2, Nb2O5 and PdO, and in comparison to the cyclic voltammetry technique results, there are redox pairs which can be associated to the transition of the metals in oxidation states of +4 and +5, to molybdenum and niobium, respectively, and state of +2 for palladium. In the experiments linear sweep voltammetry, it can be observed that the tendency of higher H2O2 generation by the material with 1% of NbMo content when it is compared to the Printex 6L carbon, so that were calculated the efficiency of H2O2 generation, obtaining a result of 55,5% for the 1% modifier in comparison with 47,4% for the Printex carbon, as well as the number of electrons involved in the reaction with a value of 2,9 to the 1% material and 3,1 to the Printex carbon. The analysis of Koutechy-Levich curves, confirm the previous results. Analysis under reduced conditions in the organic synthesis corroborates to greater efficiency of 1% material to the material with niobium and molybdenum and they also revealed the electrocatalytic improvement of carbon when it is incorporated with mixed oxide of niobium and palladium, being the best result expressed in the material containing 5% of niobium and palladium, in the molar proportion of 95 to 5% of each element, respectively