Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2012.tde-25072012-085958
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Silva Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Neumann, Miguel Guillermo (President)
Itri, Rosangela
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de
Silveira, Nádya Pesce da
Tabak, Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do comportamento de sistemas hidrotrópicos
Keywords in Portuguese
agregação
hidrótropos
n-butilbenzenossulfonato de sódio
SAXS
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudou-se o comportamento de soluções dos hidrótropos toluenossulfonato de sódio (TSS) e n-butilbenzeno sulfonato de sódio (NBBSNa) quanto a suas características de agregação/associação por Ressonância Magnética Nuclear 1H (RMN 1H), espalhamento de raios-X à baixo ângulo (SAXS), espalhamento de luz estático (SLS) e espalhamento de luz a médios ângulos (WAXS). Medidas realizadas com outros hidrótropos tais como estirenossulfonato de sódio (ESS), salicilato de sódio (SalS) e benzoato de sódio (BS) foram realizadas para comparação dos resultados. O NBBSNa foi sintetizado, purificado e caracterizado. Os experimentos de RMN revelam mudanças no deslocamento químico com a concentração, indicando mudança de ambiente a que as moléculas estão submetidas. Pela técnica de SLS pode-se avaliar o segundo coeficiente do virial das soluções de TSS com e sem a adição de um soluto. Pelas análises de SAXS determinou-se o tamanho do agregado de NBBSNa utilizando ajustes pelo programa SASfit, sendo o resultado comparado com um surfactante clássico dodecilbenzenossulfonato de sódio (DBSNa). O NBBSNa é um sistema de três densidades eletrônicas e esférico. Os demais hidrótropos estudados apresentam comportamento de líquido, sendo observado a correlação das moléculas a curta distância nos experimentos de WAXS.
Title in English
Study of the hydrotropic behavior
Keywords in English
aggregation
hydrotropes
SAXS
sodium n-butylbenzene sulfonate
Abstract in English
In this work the behavior of solutions of the hydrotropes sodium toluene sulfonate (TSS) and sodium n-butylbenzene sulfonate (NBBSNa) was studied, concerning the aggregation/association characteristics of this molecules by the use of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR 1H), small angle x ray scattering (SAXS), static light scattering (SLS) and wide angle x ray scattering (WAXS). Measurements with other hydrotropic molecules like sodium styrene sulfonate (ESS), sodium salicylate (SalS), sodium benzoate (BS) were realized in order to discuss the results. The NBBSNa molecule was synthesized, purified and characterized. The experiments of NMR revealed changes in the chemical shift with the concentration, indicating the changes of the surround environment in what molecules are embedded. For the technique of SLS, the second virial coefficient of the solutions of TSS could be evaluated with and without the addition of a solute. By the SAXS data the size of the aggregate of NBBSNa was determined using the SASfit software. The result was compared with a classic surfactant sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate (DBSNa). NBBSNa is a spherical system of three electronic densities. All the other hydrotropes studied shows a liquid scattering behavior. By WAXS experiments a correlation of the molecules at short distance was observed.