Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2016.tde-29032016-165034
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Waldemir José Paschoalino Junior
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Carlos, 2016
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio (Presidente)
Botta Filho, Walter Jose
Santos, Sydney Ferreira
Benedetti, Assis Vicente
Lanza, Marcos Roberto de Vasconcelos
Título em português
Eletrocatálise das reações de oxidação de hidrogênio e boroidreto de sódio em catalisadores dispersos formados com ligas de hidreto metálico
Palavras-chave em português
Célula a Combustível Alcalina
Ligas de Hidreto Metálico
Reação de Oxidação de Hidrogênio e Boroidreto
Resumo em português
Este trabalho teve por objetivo a pesquisa e o desenvolvimento de catalisadores formados por ligas formadoras de hidreto metálico (LaNi4,7Sn0,2Cu0,1, LaNi4,78Al0,22, LaNi4,78Mn0,22 e LaNi4,7Sn0,2Co0,1), com e sem depósitos de metais nobres (Pt, Au, Pd), para uso no ânodo de células a combustível alcalinas. Buscou-se o entendimento do mecanismo da reação de oxidação de boroidreto de sódio em meio alcalino nestes diferentes materiais em diferentes configurações de eletrodos e em diversas concentrações de boroidreto. As ligas foram preparadas pelo método de fusão em forno a arco e os metais nobres foram depositados por troca galvânica. A caracterização físico-composicional foi feita por energia dispersiva de raios X (EDS), análise elementar, difração de raios X (DRX) e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET). Já a caracterização eletroquímica foi feita por voltametria cíclica, curvas de capacidade de descarga, curvas de polarização e espectrometria de massas eletroquímica online (OLEMS). Os resultados mostraram que a quantidade de material nobre presente nas ligas foi da ordem de 0,1 a 0,3 % e suas composições e organizações estruturais foram investigadas por EDS, DRX e MET. Os resultados eletroquímicos mostraram que o estado de hidretação da liga base é um fator importante na definição da cinética da reação de oxidação de boroidreto e que a extensão da formação de hidreto é dependente da velocidade do processo de hidrólise dos íons boroidreto, da capacidade da liga em estocar hidrogênio e da cinética de difusão dos átomos de hidrogênio atômico no interior das ligas. A atividade para a reação direta de oxidação de boroidreto foi baixa para as ligas que não continham em suas composições os metais nobres, entretanto a taxa de hidrólise para estes foi menor e a capacidade de armazenamento de hidrogênio foi maior. Os resultados também mostraram, para todas as diferentes composições, que as ligas podem ser carregadas com hidrogênio atômico tanto eletroquimicamente quanto pela exposição à solução de boroidreto. Foi observado que houve contínua hidretação de todas as ligas durante ensaios cronoamperométricos na presença de boroidreto. Esses fenômenos indicaram que a liga LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1 sem a deposição de metais nobres é a mais indicada para uma futura aplicação em um sistema DBFC/MHB (célula a combustível de boroidreto direto/bateria de hidreto metálico).
Título em inglês
Electrocatalysis of the Hydrogen Oxidation Reaction and Sodium Borohydride on Dispersed Catalysts Formed by AB5-type Metal Hydride Alloys
Palavras-chave em inglês
Alkaline Fuel Cell
Hydrogen and Borohydride Oxidation Reactions
Metal Hydride Alloys
Resumo em inglês
This work provides insights into the processes involved in the borohydride oxidation reaction (BOR) and hydrogen oxidation reaction in alkaline media on metal hydride alloys formed by LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1 and LaNi4.78Al0.22 with and without deposited Pt, Pd and Au, LaNi4,78Mn0,22 and LaNi4,7Sn0,2Co0,1. Measurements of BET, TEM, in situ XRD, DRIFTS, RRDE (gold ring) and OLEMS were made with the aim to characterize all the materials by different methodologies. The present investigation showed that the state of hydriding of LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1 and LaNi4.78Al0.22 is important in defining the kinetics and outcome of the BOR at these materials. The extent of hydride formation has been shown to depend on the rate of the BH4- hydrolysis, the hydrogen storage capacity of the alloy, and kinetics of H atom diffusion inside the alloy. The activity for the direct BOR is low in both bare metal hydride alloys, but the rate of the BH4- hydrolysis and the hydrogen storage capacity are higher, while the rate of H diffusion is slower in the bare LaNi4.78Al0.22. Results have shown that both the bare and all the noble metal modified alloys can be hydrided either electrochemically or by exposure to BH4- solutions, although for the LaNi4.78Al0.22-based materials the extent of this phenomenon is smaller. A continuous hydriding of all LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1-based and the bare LaNi4.78Al0.22 alloys are observed in the chronoamperometric BH4- oxidation measurements at low current densities. Addition of Pt on both alloys resulted in an increase of the BH4- hydrolysis, but the H2 formed is rapidly oxidized, confirming the initial predictions for this noble metal. In addition, the rates of the alloy hydriding/de-hydriding were not significantly affected by the presence of Pt, but this was not the case for Pd and Au, for which there was a drastic reduction of the rate of these processes. In the case of gold some increase of the BH4- hydrolysis is observed, although its presence does not change significantly the performances of the bare alloys. It was possible to confirm the formation of BH3OH- for all the samples by RRDE measurements, however for LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1 the formation of this product was lower compared to the other samples. Results showed that the first step of the electrode process is the hydriding of alloy by the hydrogen formed in the BH4- hydrolysis. The in situ XRD results have shown that the method of charging of the alloy, electrochemical or chemical, leads to different phase predominance and different site occupancies, but both methods lead to almost the same discharge capacity. In the electrolysis process, the α-β phase transition is predominant while in the chemical charging by the exposure to borohydride solution the α-β phase transition is more important. The results have also shown that the alloys with and without Pt lead essentially to the same phenomena, either with respect to the alloy structure and the electrochemical characteristics. All these phenomena point to the bare LaNi4.7Sn0.2Cu0.1 as a more adequate alloy system for applications in DBFC/MHB batteries.