Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2016.tde-20042016-160953
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Edvan Rodrigues Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano (President)
Lanza, Marcos Roberto de Vasconcelos
Leitão, Andrei
Mascaro, Lucia Helena
Souza, Fernanda de Lourdes
Zuin, Vânia Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Análise do propilparabeno e do butilparabeno em amostras de água da Bacia do Rio Pardo e estudos da sua degradação por fotólise e fotoeletrocatálise e avaliação da toxicidade e atividade estrogênica
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotoeletrocatálise
Fotólise
Parabenos
Abstract in Portuguese
Baseado na técnica de Microextração Liquido-Líquido Dispersiva (DLLME) desenvolveu-se uma metodologia de extração para analisar, por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com detector ultravioleta (HPLC-UV), a presença do propilparabeno (PrP) e do butilparabeno (BuP) nas águas da Bacia do Rio Pardo. O método proposto apresentou um limite de detecção e de quantificação de 62,60 e 187,60 µg/L para o Prp e de 58,40 e 175,20 µg/L para o BuP. Análise das amostras coletadas (18 amostras) apresentou um teor de 2,2 a 6,8 µg/L para o PrP e de 1,9 a 4,9 µg/L para o Bup. Além de analisar a presença dos parabenos nas águas do Rio Pardo, estudou-se também a degradação do PrP, do BuP e da mistura PrP mais BuP ( PrP + BuP) pelas técnicas de fotólise e fotoeletrocatálise em solução de água deionizada e em água de rio (Rio Pardo) em diferentes concentrações (5, 10, 20 e 30 mg/L) e pH (4, 7 e 10). A remoção dos parabenos em ambas as técnicas foi superior a 99%. Na fotólise, o tempo de degradação da menor para a maior concentração variou de 25 a 85 minutos enquanto na fotoeletrocatálise ele foi de 12 a 55 minutos, sendo as melhores condições em água deionizada e em meio ácido e neutro (pH 4 e 7). Análise do Carbono Orgânico Total (TOC) das soluções fotolisadas em água deionizada e em diferentes pH's (4, 7 e 10) revelou, para o PrP, uma remoção de 16,3 a 25,25 %. Para o BuP, na mesma sequência de pH, a remoção foi de 15 a 23,55%. Na fotoeletrocatálise a remoção de TOC para o PrP nos pH 4, 7 e 10 variou de 33,3 a 36,5 % enquanto para o BuP ela foi de 35,2 a 38,3 %. Teste de citotoxicidade mostrou que o PrP, o BuP e a mistura PrP-BuP são atóxico para as células de fibroblastos Balb/c 3T3 clone A31 antes e após as degradações, todavia são estrogênicos para as células de adenocarcinoma mamário MCF-7. Para o PrP, após ambos os processos de degradação, a estrogenicidde foi completamente abolida, enquanto que para o BuP e para mistura (PrP+BuP) ela foi reduzida, porém não totalmente eliminada.
Title in English
Analysis of propylparaben and butylparaben in water samples from the Pardo River Basin and studies of its degradation by photolysis and photoelectrocatalysis and evaluation of toxicity and estrogenic activity
Keywords in English
Paraben
Photoelectrocatalysis
Photolysis
Abstract in English
Based on the dispersive Liquid-Liquid Microextraction technique (DLLME) developed an extraction methodology to analyze by High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Ultraviolet detection (HPLC-UV), the presence of propylparaben (PrP) and butylparaben (BuP) in the waters of the Pardo River Basin. The proposed method has a limit of detection and quantification of 62,60 and 187,60 µg /L of PrP and 58.40 and 175.20 µg /L for BuP. Analysis of the samples (18 samples) showed a content of 2.2 to 6.8 µg / L for the PrP and 1.9 to 4.9 µg / L for the Bup. In addition to analyzing the presence of parabens in the waters of the Pardo River, studied also the degradation of PrP, BuP and mixture PrP more BuP (PrP + BuP) for photolysis and photoelectrocatalysis techniques in deionized water solution and river water (Pardo River) at different concentrations (5, 10, 20 and 30 mg / L) and pH (4, 7 and 10). Removal of parabens in both techniques was greater than 98%. The degradation time in the photolysis ranged from 25 to 85 minutes while in photoelectrocatalysis was of 12 to 55 minutes, being the best conditions in deionized water and in acidic and neutral medium (pH 4 and 7). Analysis of Total Organic Carbon (TOC) of the solution photolysed in deionized water at different pHs (4, 7 and 10) showed to PrP, a removal of 16.3 25.25%. For BuP in the same sequence pH, the removal was 15 to 23.55%. In photoelectrocatalysis TOC removal for PrP in pH 4, 7 and 10 ranged from 33.3 to 36.5% whereas for BuP it was 35.2 to 38.3%.Cytotoxicity test showed that PrP, BUP and PrP-BuP mixture is nontoxic to the cells fibroblasts Balb / c 3T3 clone A31 before and after degradation, however are estrogenic for breast adenocarcinoma cells MCF-7. For the PrP, after photolysis and photoelectrocatalysis, it was completely abolished whereas for BuP and mixture (PrP + BuP), it was reduced but not completely eliminated.