Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2018.tde-02022018-153758
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Miguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Misoguti, Lino (President)
Catunda, Tomaz
Dainese Júnior, Paulo Clóvis
Ferreira, Paulo Henrique Dias
Wetter, Niklaus Ursus
Title in Portuguese
Rotação não linear da polarização elíptica: novas propostas para o estudo de não linearidades refrativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Não linearidade
Rotação não linear da polarização elíptica
Varredura-Z
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse doutorado desenvolvemos um método para aumentar a precisão e sensibilidade das medidas de rotação não linear da polarização elíptica, RNLPE, usando um polarizador girante como analisador e um amplificador lock-in de fase dupla. Medidas de RNLPE são úteis na determinação da magnitude e sinal do índice de refração não linear, n2. Por se tratar de uma nova metodologia, confrontamos nossos resultados com resultados obtidos por varredura-Z, um método bem estabelecido e amplamente utilizado na determinação de n2. Com essa finalidade realizamos medidas de RNLPE e de varredura-Z em amostras com não linearidade eletrônica não ressonante, na condição de feixe fracamente focalizado. Os resultados obtidos comprovaram a equivalência entre as duas técnicas em termos de sensibilidade, precisão e simplicidade. Propusemos ainda uma configuração na qual múltiplas amostras são medidas simultaneamente em uma única varredura, condição de feixe fortemente focalizado. Esse método autorreferenciado permite melhor comparação entre os materiais já que o sinal de uma referência e da amostra em estudo são obtidos simultaneamente, sob as mesmas condições experimentais, além de permitir uma investigacão das não linearidades locais. Uma vez comprovado o potencial das medidas de RNLPE na condição de focalização forte passamos a estudar a contribuição de não linearidades não instantâneas pela medida de n2 em função da duração do pulso. Variando a duração do pulso estudamos não linearidades em amostras líquidas que possuem além da contribuição de efeito instantâneo eletrônico, efeitos nucleares não instantâneos como os de origem reorientacional lento. Um modelo empírico da dependência da não linearidade em função da duração do pulso foi proposto para explicar os resultados obtidos, no qual foi possível diferenciar as não linearidades instantâneas das não instantâneas e atribuir à última um tempo de resposta.
Title in English
Nonlinear rotation of elliptical polarization: new proposals on the study of refractive non-linearities
Keywords in English
Z-scan
Nonlinear ellipse rotation of the polarization
Nonlinear processes
Abstract in English
In this work we have developed a method to increase accuracy and sensitivity of the nonlinear rotation of elliptical polarization measurements by NER using a rotating polarizer as an analyzer and a dual-phase lock-in amplifier. NER measurements are useful in determining the magnitude and signal of the nonlinear refractive index, n2, of different materials. Because this is a new methodology, we compared our results with those obtained by Z-scan, a well-established and widely used method in determining n2. For this purpose we performed NER and Z-scan measurements on samples with pure non-resonant electronic nonlinearity, at weakly focused beam condition. The results obtained have shown the equivalence between both techniques in terms of sensitivity, precision and simplicity. We also proposed a configuration in which multiple samples are measured simultaneously in a single scan, at strongly focused beam condition. This self-referenced method allows better comparison between the materials since the signal of a reference and the sample under study are obtained simultaneously, under the same experimental conditions, besides allowing measuring the local nonlinearities. Once we verified the potential of NER measurements in the tightly focused condition we proceeded to study the contribution of non-instantaneous nonlinearities by measuring n2 as a function of the pulse duration. By varying the pulse duration we studied nonlinearities in liquid samples that have, besides the contribution of electronic instantaneous effect, contribution of non-instantaneous nuclear effects of slow orientational origin. An empirical model of the dependence of nonlinearity as a function of pulse duration was proposed to explain the results obtained, in which instantaneous nonlinearities and non-instantaneous nonlinearities could be discriminate and a response time to the latter could be assigned.