Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2005.tde-02052005-131607
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Rocha da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Brito, Arnaldo Naves de
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
"Determinação da equação de estado para gases frios aprisionados"
Keywords in Portuguese
átomos frios
condensado
termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste basicamente em dois experimentos: Determinação da equação de estado de um gás frio aprisionado, e na comparação das temperaturas de uma amostra de átomos confinadas em dois tipos de armadilhas magneto-ópticas. No primeiro experimento utilizamos a generalização do conceito de pressão e volume que foram redefinidos de maneira apropriada para alcançamos uma equação de estado. Experimentalmente nossa amostra apresentou um desvio do esperado para um gás ideal, dessa forma utilizamos uma expansão virial com as novas definições de pressão e volume para investigar as interações entre os átomos. Já no segundo experimento utilizamos uma técnica que mede transiente temporal da absorção do feixe pelos átomos através de um fotodetector para a obtenção da temperatura. Neste experimento obtemos temperaturas equivalentes para as duas armadilhas.
Title in English
Determination of the state equation a trapped cold gas.
Keywords in English
cold atoms
thermodynamics
Abstract in English
This work consists of two experiments: Determination of the state equation a trapped cold gas, and the comparison of the temperatures of confined atoms in two types of magneto-optical traps. For the first experiment we generalized and defined a new pressure and volume concept and we reached a state equation. Experimentally our sample presented a deviation of the ideal gas, in that way we used a virial expansion with the new pressure and volume definitions to investigate the interactions among the atoms. In the second experiment we used a technique that measures temporal variation of the absorption of a probe beam that crosses the atoms by a photodetector, witch gives us the information about the temperature. We have found equivalent temperatures for the two traps.