Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2019.tde-02092019-083602
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Vinícius Henrique Auríchio
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Cucchieri, Attilio (Président)
Gonçalves, José Antônio Silveira
Greco Junior, Paulo Celso
Maia, Leonardo Paulo
Tomé, Murilo Francisco
Titre en anglais
Immersed-interface methods in the presence of shock waves
Mots-clés en anglais
Immersed-interface methods
Navier-Stokes equations
shock waves
Resumé en anglais
Fluid motion has always been of great importance for humanity since much of our progress has been related to our understanding of fluid dynamics and to our control over the fluids surrounding us. In particular, the experimental techniques and the methods for numerical simulation developed during the last century allowed for great progresses both in creating new technologies and in improving old ones. Despite the great importance of experimental techniques, measuring all properties of a fluid throughout the whole domain, without intefering with the flow to be studied, is impossible. Also, building models even in scale is usually expansive. Both of these reasons have driven the development of numerical methods to the point they became an invaluable tool for fluid dynamic studies and the main tool for developing engineering solutions. If numerical methods are to be of any use, though, they have to correctly describe the problem geometry as well as capture the rich dynamics in a variety of flow situations, such as turbulence, boundary-layers and shock-waves. This thesis addresses two of these problems. In particular, I show modified versions of two immersed-interface methods to describe the geometry, simplifying their implementations with no impact to their applicability. I also introduce two methods for handling shock-waves: first aiming to minimize computational costs, then improving shock-wave resolution without increasing the number of grid points.
Titre en portugais
Métodos de interface imersa na presença de ondas de choque
Mots-clés en portugais
equações de Navier-Stokes
Métodos de interface imersa
ondas de choque
Resumé en portugais
O movimento dos fluidos sempre foi de grande importância para a humanidade, dado que muito de nosso progresso esteve intimamente relacionado a um entendimento mais profundo de fluidodinâmica e de como controlar os flúidos ao nosso redor. Em particular, os métodos experimentais e de simulação computacional, desenvolvidos no último século, nos permitiram grandes avanços na criação de novas tecnologias e na otimização das já existentes. Apesar de sua grande importância, as dificuldades de se mensurar todas as propriedades de um flúido em todo o espaço, sem interferir com o comportamento do fluxo, além dos custos de se elaborar experimentos em tamanho real ou em escala, fez com que cada vez mais os métodos numéricos se tornassem uma importante ferramenta no estudo da fluido dinâmica e a principal ferramenta para o desenvolvimento de soluções de engenharia. Porém, para efetivamente substituir experimentos, os métodos numéricos tem que ser capazes de corretamente descrever a geometria do problema, além de capturarem todo tipo de comportamento apresentado pelos flúidos, como turbulência, camada limite e ondas de choque. Esta tese busca contribuir com dois destes desafios. Em particular, mostro versões modificadas de métodos de interface imersa para a descrição da geometria, simplificando as implementações originais sem prejudicar sua aplicabilidade. Também abordo métodos para tratar ondas de choque: primeiro buscando minimizar o esforço computacional e depois buscando aumentar a resolução do choque sem precisar refinar a malha computacional.