Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2012.tde-04052012-163944
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Felipe Barbosa Faria Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marcassa, Luis Gustavo (President)
Bôas, Celso Jorge Villas
Boni, Leonardo De
Title in Portuguese
Construção de uma armadilha de dipolo tipo QUEST para átomos de Rydberg
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadilha de dipolo
Átomos de Rydberg
Átomos ultra-frios
Laser de CO2
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, descrevemos a construção de uma armadilha óptica de dipolo, tipo Quest, para átomos de Rydberg utilizando um laser de CO2 de alta potência. A amostra aprisionada apresenta aproximadamente 3 × 106 átomos de 85Rb numa densidade 4 × 1011 átomos/cm3, em temperaturas da ordem 30 µK. O tempo de vida da armadilha é da ordem de 200 ms. Neste sistema, observamos a fotoionização dos estados de Rydberg devido ao laser de CO2 em 10, 6 µm, contudo fomos incapazes de quantificá-lo. Além disso, medimos o tempo de vida do estado 37D do Rb na armadilha de dipolo, o resultado foi compatível ao encontrado na literatura. Em suma, o sistema esta operante para experimentos mais complexos.
Title in English
Construction of a QUEST dipole trap for Rydberg atoms
Keywords in English
CO2 Laser
Dipole Trap
Rydberg Atoms
Ultra-cold Atoms
Abstract in English
In this work, we describe the implementation of a QUEST dipole trap for Rydberg atoms using a CO2 high power laser. The trapped atomic sample has approximately 3 × 106 85Rb atoms, at a density of 4 × 1011 atoms/cm3 and a temperature of about 30 µK. The trap lifetime is about 200 ms. We observed photoionization of the Rydberg states due to the CO2 laser at 10, 6 µK, however we were unable to quantify it. Furthermore, we measured the 37D state lifetime of the Rb in the dipole trap, the experimental result was in agreement with the literature. In summary, the system is fully operating for more complex experiments.