Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1999.tde-04092014-104639
Document
Author
Full name
Humberto Filomeno da Silva Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Frederico Dias (President)
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador
Celaschi, Sergio
Mazzali, Claudio
Napolitano, Reginaldo de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico das propriedades linear e não-linear de fibras coaxiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibras coaxiais
Ótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho faz um estudo sistemático de fibras óticas coaxiais de quatro camadas de índices de refração no regime linear e não linear. Para o estudo no regime linear deduzimos as equações transcendentais para a constante de propagação utilizando a aproximação LP, para quatro diferentes perfis de índice de refração. A partir destas equações transcendentais estudamos as propriedades da constante de propagação e da freqüência de corte dos modos como função dos parâmetros da fibra. Mostramos que existem situações em que duas das fibras estudadas (as estruturas W2 e M2), apresentam modos fundamentais cuja freqüência de corte pode ser diferente de zero. Em seguida, utilizamos as equações transcendentais deduzidas para a constante de propagação para otimizar uma fibra ótica coaxial que pode funcionar como compensadora de dispersão de segunda ordem no comprimento de onda de 1.55 m. Mostramos que podem ser obtidos valores da ordem de 12000 ps/(nm.Km) para o parâmetro D no comprimento de onda anterior. Por fim, propomos um novo método numérico para resolver um sistema de equações diferenciais parciais que será utilizado no estudo da propagação de um pulso ao logo de um taper. Para esse último estudo, desenvolvemos um modelo que permitiu gerar uma equação diferencial válida para estudar a propagação de um pulso ao longo de um taper adiabático
Title in English
Theoretical study of linear and non-linear properties of coaxial fibers
Keywords in English
Coaxial fiber
Optics
Abstract in English
In this work a systematic coaxial optical fibers study was done to four layers of refraction indexes in the lineal and not lineal regime. For the study in the lineal regime deduced the transcendental equations for the propagation constant using the approach LP, for four different profiles of refraction index. Starting from these transcendental equations we studied- the properties of the propagation constant and the cut-off as function of the parameters of the fiber. We showed that situations exist in that two of the studied fibers (the structures W2 and MZ), they present fundamental mode whose cut-off can be different from zero. Soon after, we used the transcendental equations deduced for the propagation constant for optimized a coaxial optical fiber that can work as compensation of dispersion of second order in the length of wave of 1.55 p. We showed that can be obtained values of the order of -12000 ps/(nm.Km) for the parameter D in the previous wavelength. Finally, we propose a new numeric method to solve a system of equations for differentiate partial that will be used in the study of the propagation of a pulse to the therefore of a taper. For that last study, we developed a model that allowed to generate an differential equation valid to study the propagation of a pulse along an adiabatic taper