Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.1994.tde-08062009-101238
Document
Author
Full name
Wanda da Conceicao de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Continentino, Mucio Amado
Fóglio, Mário Eusébio
Monaco, Roberto e Lagos
Silva, Edison Zacarias da
Title in Portuguese
Método generalizado do grupo de renormalização numérico para o cálculo de propriedades termodinâmicas de impurezas em metais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Impurezas
Metais
Susceptibilidade magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver uma técnica de calculo que permita diagonalizar Hamiltonianos de mais de uma impureza e adaptá-la ao calculo de suas propriedades termodinamicas. Esta técnica é uma extensão do método de grupo de renormalização, originalmente desenvolvido por Wilson para calcular propriedades termodinâmicas do modelo Kondo de uma impureza. O procedimento baseia-se na discretização logarítmica da banda de condução do metal hospedeiro, definida por um parâmetro de discretização Λ, que permite que se projete o Hamiltoniano em uma base quântica finita, na qual o mesmo possa ser diagonalizado numericamente. O tempo do custo computacional do calculo diminui exponencialmente à medida que Λ cresce, tornando melhor trabalharmos com valores grandes de Λ. O grande problema em usarmos Λ grande e que aparecem oscilações nas curvas das propriedades termodinâmicas. Neste trabalho apresentamos o método generalizado que elimina essas oscilações. Inicialmente, testamos o método no modelo de Anderson sem correlação de uma impureza para o cálculo da suscetibilidade magnética do sistema, com resultado satisfatório. Na seqüência, para verificar a potencialidade do método, diagonalizamos o Hamiltoniano de Falicov, Kimball e Ramirez (sem spin) do modelo de duas impurezas e calculamos a suscetibilidade de carga da impureza. A motivação para esse cálculo e a equivalência existente entre o Hamiltoniano de Vigman e Finkelshtein e o Hamiltoniano Kondo, para o modelo de uma impureza. No caso de duas impurezas o nosso calculo demonstra que a interação RKKY destrói essa equivalência, ainda que qualitativamente as curvas da suscetibilidade de carga neste modelo reproduzam as de suscetibilidade magnética do modelo Kondo.
Title in English
Generalized numerical renormalization group method to calculate the thermodynamical properties of impurities in metals.
Keywords in English
Impurities
Magnetic susceptibility
Metals
Abstract in English
This thesis develops an extension of the numerical renormalization - group method. The extended procedure is capable of computing the temperature dependence of the magnetic susceptibility for two-impurity models of dilute magnetic alloys. The renormalization-group approach was devised by Wilson to calculate the thermodynamical properties for the one-impurity Kondo model. The numerical procedure is based on a logarithmic discretization of the conduction band of the metallic host, which is defined by a dimensionless parameter Λ > 1, equal to the ratio of two sucessive discrete energies. Once the conduction Hamiltonian is discretized, the model Hamiltonian reduces to a discrete series that can be diagonalized numerically. The computational cost of the diagonalization diminishes exponentially with 1/ ln Λ, which makes it attractive to work with large Λ. unfortunately, the thermodynamical averages computed with Wilson's original version of the numerical renormalization group method and large Λ, computed as function of the temperature, display artificial oscilations with period ln Λ and amplitude proportional to e-π2/lnΛ. By contrast, the generalized procedure in this work produces thermal dependences that converge so rapidly to the continuum (Λ + 1) limit that curves computed with Λ=10 are virtually identical with those calculated with Λ=3 in the original procedure. As an illustration, we have diagonalized a two-impurity version of the (spinless) Falicov-Kimball-Ramirez Hamiltonian and calculated its charge susceptibility. This application was motivated by the well-established equivalence between the single-impurity (spinless) Vigman-Finkelshtein and Kondo models. In the case of two impurities, our work shows tha the RKKY interaction destroys the equivalence between the two models. Nonetheless, the charge susceptibility curves for the two-impurity Falicov-Kimball-Ramirez model show the qualitative features of the magnetic susceptibility for the two-impurity Kondo model.